Change Your Image
flyertj
Reviews
Mile 22 (2018)
Good if you're a fan of straight forward action
I make my reviews spoiler free so I'll say that the film does have some twists that you don't expect but they could have been more developed. It is a decent film and if you enjoy the action genre then this has a lot to offer. Iko Uwais brings some amazing fight scenes to the film and there are some grest shoot outs. As people have stated it could've benefited from having a better developed story and what it does have did borrow from other films such as The Accountant, Dredd, etc. However if you go into this film with an open mind just looking to be entertained I believe you can easily find it enjoyable.
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (1990)
The first season was great...and then everything changed
I used to watch this show as a kid and I was always a fan of the two films. The first season was great, it had the two main actors doing the voices of Bill and Ted and even George Carlin voiced the animated Rufus. The episodes are funny and have factoids about history littered throughout the episodes....And then the second season happened. No Keanu, no Alex, no George. They changed the animators and the theme song, and everything went down hill. Bill and Ted sound like they are going through puberty in the second season and the episodes aren't funny and they lost the magic.
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
No holds barred modern classic
The film tells the events Billy Moore encountered while being locked up in a notorious Thai prison. The film deals with serious themes of suicide, drug addiction, rape, and more. This film is not for the faint of heart, it is dark and gritty but in the end it is a redemption story, and in my opinion one of the better prison films out there.
Overboard (2018)
No magic in these waters. Steer clear it's a stinker!
The thing that made the original work was Kurt and Goldie had chemistry, both on screen and off. There is absolutely none of that here. Amd I wish there was because I enjoy the original. This film drags along depending upon slapstick jokes and gross out humour. I didn't laugh one single time throughout this entire film. The people leaving positive reviews must've watched something different or be studio plants...