Change Your Image
fopsahl-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The White Lotus (2021)
Never skip a series after one episode.
Hollow, shallow human souls. It is difficult to get sympathy for any of them, with one, maybe two, exceptions.
After the first episode, I wanted to throw the TV out the window. Did not want to spend more time with these no good people.
But like many of the great works, it starts with pain, is slow and strange, but suddenly it loosens up and it is impossible to stop until you see the end credits of the last episode. For me, it happened about halfway into the second episode.
Masterful!
Triangle (2009)
Your typical time-poop movie
Too clever for its own good, just about sums up this, if in desperate need, acceptable entertainment. This kind of movies NEVER work. Not even that spanish one, even though it came close.
It is just a plain mediocre, predictable shoulder shrug trying to be smart and blow your brains out.
It won´t kill you to see it, I guess. Perfect movie when there are no other options and you are happy with just about anything.
Predestination (2014)
Mindblowing my behind
'Yet another time travel movie too smart for it's own good. Sure, it has some decent acting and will keep your attention until the end, although you can connect the dots quite early. This predictable, "mindblowing" mess has been done so many times, and no one gets it right. It looks like a cheap TV-movie for the most parts, and I can just picture the meeting where this MINDBLOWING idea was pitched. The producers heads must have exploded listening to this modern Einstein of a writer. Confusing, and it's not even that confusing, is just not the same as quality brainmelt, but I'm glad others found it entertaining and deep enough to rate it 7 and even 8. Plain 6 from me, so not the end of the world. Second time I've seen it now, and hopefully it will be the last. These, in the end, hollow time travel travesties like "Predestination" has a way to slip your mind, and unfortunately make you do the same mistake over and over again. Sounds familiar? Go write a screenplay and blow the brains out of those producers!
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Not very clever, but still..
This movie has that fresh feeling to it, but it is all just an illusion. All you need to know about this movie is in the end credits. The music. Have not checked out the director nor writer yet, but my guess is that they are in their mid 20s or perhaps some one older trying too hard to be relevant and shocking.
But i was entertained! Almost gave it a seven, but I can not give this nice try of a revenge movie more than six.
Rock the Kasbah (2015)
Enjoyed nearly every second of it.
That's my summary. Okey: Great acting, nice paste, a bit unfilled - but I enjoyed it very much. Perfect start of the morning. Especially liked the long scenes with Murray and Willis, acting-wise. Laughed a little, cried a little, had an overall good time.
Want to laugh your brains out? This is not the movie.
Want to FEEL?
Perhaps not.
A bit of both, although not DYING?
Try it.
Are there ten lines now? This is my first "review", I think, just thought the 5-er was a bit unfair.
- Frode O.