Change Your Image
ivan_mckeon
Reviews
Ultraviolet (1998)
A very original take on the vampire tale
This is an excellent and very original take on the world of vampires
which takes the premise that vampires are a parasitical species
who rely on humans for their existence.
Unfortunately it fell foul of the irrational prejudices of the senior
management at the commissioning UK TV channel (Channel 4)
and no second series was ever made. In fact, despite excellent
ratings, the existing 6 episodes have never been re-broadcast.
Apparently, C4 bosses decreed that Vampires, Sci-Fi and similar
subjects were not to be shown during peak viewing times. As a
result, writer Joe Ahearne was forced to substitute the words
"leech" and 'code 5' for "vampire" throughout the scripts in order to
get the show on the screen at all.
Despite this silly subterfuge, the story holds up well, combining
vampires with X-files type conspiracies. The result leaves the
viewer a little unsure which is the greater evil, the vampires fighting
for their existence or the secret government agency who will use
any methods to destroy them. Thought-provoking stuff which
deserved to be further explored.
Selena (1997)
An average bio-pic with above-average performances
This is my first introduction to the music of Selena and, if I was
already a fan, I think I would be very pleased with the movie. As an
"outsider" though I found it somewhat less than gripping.
The problem is in the screenplay, which is episodic in the extreme.
It's rather like someone flicked through Selena's diary. As a result
there is no thematic connection between scenes apart from
Selena's career. People and problems just come and go without
leaving a mark. The biggest example of this is Selena's killer, who
pretty much only crops up just in time to do the deed. This kind of
structure might be okay for a documentary but it doesn't work well
for a drama.
On the other hand, there are some excellent performances from
the cast, most noticably from Jennifer Lopez who really seems to
get into the skin of the character and does some fine lip-syncing to
Selena's vocals.
In many ways this reminds me of the TV movie "The Karen
Carpenter Story", just a little too reverential and sticking closely to
the "official" (i.e. the family) version of the facts. Then again,
musical bio-pics have a tendency to be flawed and this is probably
as good as most of them.
Baise-moi (2000)
Formidable! A masterclass in extreme film making.
There is an apocryphal story about an early silent movie showing a
railroad train heading towards the screen. The audience allegedly
screamed and ran for their lives in a panic. I imagine much the same reaction would happen with this film if
the audience had never seen the likes of "Reservoir Dogs" and at
least part of a "real" porn film.
Once you recover from the shock however, you will find here a
remarkable piece of low-budget filmmaking. To be honest, I was
distracted by some of the scenes on first viewing and didn't really
get the plot. But, having seen an interview with the film's directors, I
watched it again and found it a truly outstanding work. The
storytelling, editing and acting are first class. Filmed in a few
weeks using only available light, and a mix of DV and film, it is a
movie that other (broad-minded) aspiring filmmakers should
examine closely.
In terms of ground-breaking and boundary-pushing the film ranks
alongside Cronenberg's "Crash". Where "Baise-Moi" scores over
Cronenberg is in how the film manages to create empathy with the
two protagonists despite the fact that they become amoral,
murderous thugs. Part of this is down to the strong source
material (the eponymous novel) but great credit should also go to
the two lead actresses Karen Bach and Rafaella Anderson.
Anderson in particular has an air of childish impudence which
makes you long to find some reason to excuse her violent actions.
Is this movie a deconstruction of femininity in a post-feminist world
or simply a nihilistic roller coaster of an action movie? I think it
works on both those levels. What it definitely is not is a porn flick
despite the explicit sex. Put aside your prejudices; take along the
smelling salts and judge for yourself.
8 femmes (2002)
Highly recommended for fans of absurdity or French actresses
Can you imagine an old-fashioned English country-house murder
mystery blended with the old TV sitcom "SOAP"? Well, throw in a
few song-and-dance routines and you'll have a good idea what
this film is like. Whether you think that's a good idea or not will
determine your reaction to it and probably explains why people
seem to either love it or loathe it. Some newspaper and TV reviewers have judged it seriously,
complaining that it is very "stagey", has too much talking, and an
unbelievable plot, which suggests that they have rather missed the
point altogether. All the critics I have read though agree that this is
a truly stellar cast. It's true that there is a lot of dialogue, especially early on, so you
need to be a bit of a speed reader to keep up with the sub-titles.
This is a rare example of a foreign-language film that would be
improved by a well-produced dubbed soundtrack. Perhaps one
will turn up when the film comes to DVD. If you are a fan of the absurb I'd recommend this highly. The only
reason for anyone else to watch it is to see several generations of
stunningly beautiful and elegant French actresses in the same
film.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Bowled over by a remarkable film
The problem with living in the sticks is that movies like this turn up at the nearest multiplex (if they ever do) long after the rest of the country has seen them. Even so, this movie is so different and exceptional that I just have to comment on it. A documentary about high school massacres doesn't sound too appealing but this is much more than that. Incredibly poignant at times and hilariously funny at others this is a masterful example of movie-making. For me, the critique of US Foreign Policy shown as an MTV-style music video to the sound of "What a Wonderful World" is worth the admission price in itself. This segment should be compulsory viewing for anyone who accepts the Bush/Blair take on war with Iraq. Moore disguises his final conclusion well. For a good half of the film it looks as if he is piling up evidence for one particular theory before he completely blows that away (pardon the irony) with a convincing counter argument. Just when you think he has nowhere left to go except "We just don't know" he unfolds his own theory about why America is so violent. Whether you agree with him or not this is a definite must-see.
The Dark Side of the Sun (1988)
Pretty scenery, pretty people, and pretty ordinary movie
The chance to see a very young Brad Pitt and take a look at the beautiful Yugoslavian countryside before the schism are the main reasons to see this film. The film itself is fairly mundane. With only a slight story to tell the film needs a sharp script and a strong director but gets neither. Pitt (or his double) plays Rick, a teenager who spends most of the film hidden behind a leather mask. This does not give him a lot of scope to convey the tragic nature of his character except through the non-too brilliant dialogue. Cheryl Pollak is attractive and personable where the role calls for someone truly charismatic. It doesn't help that, when he finally removes the mask, Pitt is much prettier than she is. On the plus side, Guy Boyd lifts the film with an excellent portrayal of Rick's father. It's probably unfair to judge this 1980s film by today's standards but, even allowing for that, I can't see this as anything more than the kind of movie that passes the time while your lying on the sofa recovering from a bout of the flu.
A Time for Dancing (2002)
An intelligent rites of passage movie with a bittersweet ending.
Warning: This review contains vague plot references which might be seen as spoilers (but no more so than in the existing trailer and publicity material).
Sam (Shiri Appleby) is a self-confessed slacker who lives in the reflected glory of her best friend Jules (Larisa Oleynik), a brilliant dancer whose ambition is to gain a place at the Julliard Academy. When Jules is diagnosed with cancer both girls are forced to re-evaluate their lives and ambitions. As Jules grows physically weaker Sam grows in self-confidence and their relationship becomes one of equals before Jules takes a courageous decision which leads to the bittersweet ending.
Set to a resounding musical soundtrack and featuring impressive dance routines this is a poignant and moving rites of passage movie. It never resorts to maudlin or melodrama and is all the more heart-wrenching for that. The two young leads give outstanding performances and are ably backed up by an excellent adult cast led by Peter Coyote and Amy Madigan.
Having already been a box office number one in Italy, this fine film deserves a theatrical release in the U.S. and the U.K. (This review refers to the Italian DVD version in English with Italian sub-titles).
Swimfan (2002)
A toned-down version of a stalker movie but enjoyable nonetheless.
This is a fast-moving and slick movie with a fine young cast.
If you've been "round the block' as much as I have you'll have seen lots of variations on this plot and this one doesn't have any great twist to add (other than the age of the characters). On the other hand it has been made to allow a younger audience than it's predecessors. Most of the sex and violence is off-screen.
Maybe it's a whole new genre "Stalker-lite". However, it is fast moving and there's never a dull moment.
Personally, I would have liked to have seen more of Shiri Appleby (but then who wouldn't) but that's a minor criticism.