Change Your Image
aylakat
Reviews
My Name Is Earl (2005)
Seemingly dumb show, with a heart
The first thought you might have while watching the show is that it's another comedy where characters who are obscenely trailer-trashy make fun of each other. But the fact that the basis of the show is doing good things changes that. Seemingly stereotyped characters are filled out with back story and seem to grow while Earl does. Underneath the silly humor and collectively low IQ of the characters is a heart, and shockingly, morals. I love this show.
Ethan Suplee's Randy is my favorite character. His lovable and dimwitted nature would be a bore without the relationship he has with Earl and his overall good nature (led awry by a lifetime of following Earl around). And crab man Darnell is the most sweetly easygoing character one could ever want to smoke pot with. And Jaime Pressly's seemingly elastic smile and bright eyes aid her perfect portrayal of a terminally bitchy trailer queen that adds a great contrast to the relaxed nature of most other characters. The recurring characters that become Earl's friends through his good deeds also continue to add spice in subsequent episodes.
Who'd have thought that a show about thieves and adulterers would make us laugh while teaching us a little bit about honesty, forgiveness, and loyalty? I think this kind of show is exactly what television needs.
Injû gakuen (1992)
Hentai Classic not for the faint of heart
La Blue Girl is a hentai classic. Hentai, meaning "pervert," is a genre of anime centering around sexual situations. It's the animated equivalent of porn, only usually it has storyline.
La Blue Girl is one of the best examples of hentai available today. Aside from fantastic action sequences and very detailed and varied sexual situations, La Blue Girl actually has a decent story playing somewhat on Japanese history and ninja culture.
If you're looking for something that's both an adventure and a turn on, then go for it. If you prefer to be more prudent, run to the hills. Japanese animated pornography can be as softcore as a late-night Cinemax serial, but La Blue Girl kinkier and more twisted than nearly anything you've ever seen. I think it beats Urotsukidoji for perversion, and that's saying a lot.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
Disturbing movie
When I saw the movie, I was in awe of it. It was a completely disturbing idea, and it was carried out beautifully. The characters showed wide ranges of personalities, and you could see how these 15 year olds really reacted with each other, and it was believable. At least, I think it was. How would you act at 15, in The Program?
However, the book contains a lot more than just the crazy concept and intense violence. There's a whole government theme that was cut out, along with lots of teen relationships that were never shown in the film, and with that, a whole lot of flashbacks. A lot was changed. Obviously, the book would focus on so much more than the movie. But the movie, itself, standing alone, should get a lot of credit for simply being as intense and disturbing as it is, in a much more realistic way than your average crap American horror movie. For true thrills, Battle Royale is the way to go.
Kurono toriga (1995)
Simply the greatest.
This game is beyond any other role playing game that has ever existed. Even its sequels don't live up to the purest thrill of adventure and discovery that you find in this game. The story, unique and twisting, draws you in like an addiction. The characters are some of the coolest ever drawn, with personalities that will make you both smile and squeal. Magus will eternally be the coolest wizard ever. It has the potential to be very philosophical as well--the game has left me discussing time travel and physics, so that's a plus for any philosophers out there. Truly magnificent!