Change Your Image
contrerassherry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gypsy (2017)
Left me hanging
I watched all ten episodes because I kept waiting for something to happen. This woman had so many deceitful relationships going on, I was waiting for her worlds to collide in some great climactic ending. I think I was halfway through when I realized I didn't like Jean because she was such a liar. She lied to and manipulated every person in her life. And it wasn't very clear to me why. There's no way a person could deceive so many people at once and not get busted. Her husband found out about the apartment but that's about it. The ending left so much up in the air. I guess it was supposed to get more resolved in a second season but Netflix cancelled it and left us hanging.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Spare me Please
I thought this was a presentable move but I couldn't help but feel annoyed at all the anti-Trump references. I happen to like our president and I don't need a political lecture. But what could I expect from Spike Lee.
Moonlight (2016)
why it won
I saw this with a friend at the AMC Oscar Showcase. When it was over I said "Well they killed two birds with one stone." Politically correct qualifications - black and gay - both in one movie. I was sort of joking but it turned out to be true. It was interesting enough but not worth the Oscar win on its own merits, in my opinion.
Ghostbusters (2016)
more Girl Power
My husband wanted to see this, and I said I wasn't interested because my impression was it was a feminist Girl Power vehicle. And only girls in a movie is boring to me. But he wanted to go so we did. And we both didn't like it.
Something that I don't see mentioned much in these other reviews bothered both of us - the movie acted like the other two Ghostbusters had NEVER happened. Now I'm assuming that a lot of the people who went to this movie are very familiar with the original two, and a third sequel would make more sense. But to completely erase the first two in favor of a reboot was annoying. There were cameos of three of the original four and a bust of the late Ramos, but they were TOTALLY different characters! I would expect their original Ghostbuster characters to be retired and they show up to advise the new crew or something. And the only heterosexual relationship that remotely happened was Kristin W's lusting after the clueless beefcake male receptionist. And that went nowhere. Just as well because he was an idiot.
Ironically, in order to somewhat follow what's happening, you have to know some of what happens in the original movies. But then you don't want to consider the original movies because then you're wondering why the heck this third Ghostbuster isn't a continuation?
The Last Man on Earth (2015)
But I think it's funny
I wanted to write a review to express how much I enjoy this show. I actually laugh out loud which doesn't often happen when I watch things that are supposed to be funny. It's a sit-com. It doesn't take itself seriously. So there are no dead bodies; it is not a realistic representation of what the world would look like if a major plague had wiped everybody out, but then it wouldn't be very funny would it? It's a sit-com. Sure, Phil is annoying but I like him anyway. I was surprised at the number of one star review this show got, and the vitriol expressed towards it. I have said about all I need to say but I have to keep writing more in order for this review to be long enough.
The Canyons (2013)
The House is the Star
Great house in The Canyons. I found it more interesting than the characters. I can almost understand why Lindsay's character dumped her true love in order to live in it.
I got a little lost in the plot at first - who was doing what with or to whom? SPOILER: And why did Christian kill What's her Name? And look at Lindsay's lips in the final dinner scene. After she broke up with Christian she must have had them injected.
At the beginning of the move, I was bored, and I stayed pretty bored through the whole thing, and then it ended and that was it.
I have to add more lines to this review. I was interested to see how LiLo would do. I actually thought she was OK; she can break down in tears really well. I honestly hope she gets it together and salvages her career.
The Last Song (2010)
Wake up, Miley
I like romances and tear-jerkers but this one didn't do it for me. Along with Miley Cyrus' mediocre acting, there were little things here and there that distracted me from getting into the movie.
For instance, everybody knows that it's OK to jump into an aquarium and swim with the fish. And the saving-the-baby-turtle scenes just made me think of how 85% are destined to be eaten.
And the vegetarian thing.....
And of course a little kid can master the art of stain glass and finish a window for a church in a week or two.
And everybody knows that the way to win over a guy is be hostile and obnoxious and reject all his advances.
And Will gets the brother some cookies and milk at the hospital and something happens and they walk away and leave it.
And when you get stuck in the mud, it's a real hoot, isn't it? Throwing mud all around is the best response. And then later you're magically unstuck.
ah well...I did get a little teary at the father-daughter parts near the end. The four stars are for Greg Kinnear.
To the Wonder (2012)
Yawn
I rented this from Redbox knowing nothing about it. It looked like a romance and/or a drama.
At the beginning of the film with the French duologue and English subtitles I thought, "Oh darn, I didn't know I rented a foreign film." Not that I mind foreign films but I just saw "Wild Strawberries" and wasn't in the mood for subtitles.
Then as I watched the "madly in love" couple, I thought, "That guy looks like Ben Affleck, but Ben Affleck wouldn't be in a foreign film." But as I continued to watch, I realized that it WAS Ben Affleck! And it wasn't a foreign film because they went back to the US and there was some English being spoken - when anyone did speak, that is.
Then I kept waiting for something interesting to happen. I was a little confused by the disjointed series of events. (Like how they got married twice for instance).
Then I felt very very sleepy but I wanted to get my $1.14 worth out of my rental so I fought the desire to take a nap.
I was reminded of "Tree of Life" which I hadn't cared for much. At the end of the movie the words "Terrence Malick" came up and then I understood.
The First 48 (2004)
He is taken to the Hospital but......he dies
My husband & I always watch this show. It is interesting but can be depressing when the victim is just an innocent person in the wrong place at the wrong time - also when they have small children, which is usually the case. It is heartbreaking to see the grief of the relatives when they are informed of their loved one's death.
I like watching the suspects get interviewed. They almost always lie and often the detectives can break them down. Some of the perps show remorse, others feel no guilt.
The only thing I don't like is how two different cases are covered in the same episode and they jump back and forth, back and forth. They're in Miami, now they're in Harris County, TX, now they're back in Miami....The episodes that focus on one case are easier to follow.
The Sandpiper (1965)
Where is her closet?
Liz Taylor plays a pre-hippie who lives in a "shack" (prime real estate in real life) by the sea. She paints already-finished works of art. The sandpiper is an injured bird whose wing she helps to heal, although the sandpiper is an obvious metaphor for for the free-spirited Liz.
She hangs around in designer clothes with her hair perfectly coiffed, which makes it hard to take seriously her role as free-spirited nonconformist. At one point she shows up at her son's school in a fashionable yellow dress and large white hat. After seeing the interior of her "shack", I couldn't help wondering where she keeps all those clothes. Blue jeans and T-shirts (braless) would have been more realistic as attire for her beach-bum life style. Oh well.
Richard Burton cannot resist her allure despite his religious convictions and his marriage to Eva Marie Saint.
They fall in love, all the while spouting soliloquies about life, love, the existence or non-existence of God, etc. In one scene, where they are on the beach, Liz is espousing philosophy and the wind keeps whipping her hair into her face and I couldn't help but wonder why they didn't pin in back for that scene. In another scene, as Liz is pontificating again, the sandpiper perches on her head! (How did they get it to do that? ha ha ) Liz is made out to be the wiser of the two, Richard Burton being tied down to such terrible things as responsibility and fidelity.
Despite being madly in love in real life, I couldn't see a lot of chemistry between them.
I watched this because I read the book "Furious Love" - a really good book by the way. The movies they made together are documented in it so I was motivated to watch their films. So now I have seen this one and it's on the "Taming of the Shrew."
Bending All the Rules (2002)
Terrible
I seldom hate movies, even when they get a low score here I've usually liked them more than other reviewers. This was awful. I only rented it because I'm on a Bradley Cooper kick and I'm working on watching everything he's been in.
The sound was horrible. There was all this background noise. At one point the dialog wasn't synced with the characters' mouths. It was very amateurish.
The whole plot stunk as well. The main character (Kenna) was really annoying. I felt no empathy for her whatsoever. I couldn't see why two guys would both be vying for her commitment.
The ending didn't deliver much either. I was just glad it was over.
War Horse (2011)
Once is Enough
I have to say this was a great movie. I didn't know it was a Spielberg film until his name popped up in big letters at the end.
I avoid war movies, and animal movies make me cry. Thus a movie with the title WAR HORSE would not be for me, but it was in the AMC Oscar Showcase that I attend yearly.
So I cried - a lot. And I cringed during the war scenes. That's why once is enough. I felt emotionally drained when it was over as I cried once more at the happy ending.
Say what you will about emotional manipulation but I just fell in love with horse and how the owner loved his horse and how the horse loved the other horse..etc.
And I'll never watch "Old Yeller" again either.