Change Your Image
hannahbanana-8
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baldur's Gate III (2023)
I love this game...
I adore this game, I've put so many hours into it and I love all the little side stories and how each playable and even some npc have such interesting stories and backgrounds.
I don't really know much about Larian, I tried Divinity II but couldn't get into as much as BG3 but am willing to give it another go after enjoying this game.
I think the only thing that stops me from giving it a 10 is some little things I find a bit of a grind. I mean the game itself is a massive grind, but it stays interesting so *shrug* and I don't know if there was an easier way that I missed(even sorting by latest, yes), but I found looking through inventory for certain things was very annoying. Getting rid of the info panel which would literally even remove the title of the item just made looking for things an arduous task.
Tell It to the Bees (2018)
Well...
A movie with realistic characters and setting, subtle chemistry between the two main characters... I'd have liked to say I really enjoyed this movie but I decided to rate it 5 because well... what a surprise, the lesbians/gay characters are not allowed a happy ending together. I don't understand why they couldn't keep the original ending or at least actually keep it open so it read that maybe Jean did go with them eventually... but nope, yet another lgbt movie falling to the "no happy endings" trope. Fed up of it, I get filled with so much hope and then every time it is just taken away... silly.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Enjoyable
Well, I enjoyed this movie. I don't understand why it has gotten so much negativity from people who enjoyed the 2013 remake, when too me they were quite similar. Both darker than the originals, gorier and involving a family bond.
I liked this movie because to me it was what I thought the Evil Dead is really about, I could be wrong but I thought Sam Raimi got inspiration from Lovecraft and I saw more of that inspiration in this movie.
I know it was a gorefest but haven't they always been?
I also liked how there were more characters involved so (even though you knew they most likely all going to die) you didn't know who was actually going to survive.
Scream VI (2023)
Please leave it there now
I enjoyed this movie, a good slasher flick with a few holes but for the sake of the franchise's legacy etc. Just leave it there. Now that basically all the original characters are either dead or just not coming back, please let this be the last, its a good way to end it.
Tbh if there's any more I think it's just going to ruin the novelty of it, originality is definitely no longer a factor, how many people actually want revenge for a murderous family member being put down in the process...
And Chad has now been stabbed like what 20 times, are his nerves so damaged from the previous time he's now what... Kick-Ass? I also didn't understand Mindy, she must've had some serious internal bleeding and then she's running around like nothing happened..?
Barbarian (2022)
So the cops...
They're always stupid?
They completely blew off Tess despite parking right in front of two clean/nice looking cars which might indicate there was someone else there and you'd think they'd check if they were stolen which would give all the info they need... right?
But idk, it was a good movie, was more of a drama with a twist of horror. It would have been interesting to see it delve more into the backstory and see other moments with the "mother" also why did the bloke do what he did, was the director just going for a Fritzl storyline, or... what. The awkward interactions between Tess and Keith could have been cut a little shorter and we could have had more interactions with the "mother" at least, I think.
Grimcutty (2022)
Script and story written within 2 hours?
"My parents think I'm suicidal so they sent me to my room" or something along those lines was said by one of the characters. Ok, so... Neglectful abusive parents much?!
If I'm being honest, I laughed whenever the Grimcutty appeared, it was so bad. If I saw it irl it'd be a different story sure but for a horror movie, just awful.
Also why so many characters to leave a review now, I don't know if I have much else to say about this super awful movie except the fact it just had zero substance, zero scare factor oh wait, maybe it was a horror for kids as I watched it on Disney?! Ok, maybe I'm done now.
The Batman (2022)
Modern Batman...
I thought it was really good... great acting from select few, Paul Dano being one name. Bit simplistic in ways, like you know what's going to happen but then at the same time it does hold your interest.
Not much about Bruce and what we did see... well, he was a bit of a bi**h really. Seemed to focus more on discrimination against vigilantes without any set up of why, like... Is it just because he's "different " okay great, bit cliche...
Overall a good movie!
Haunted (2018)
Why say it's based on true stories?
I'm on s3 ep1 and they really expect people to believe that "normal people" wander into caves without a weapon after finding a blood soaked bathroom which the cave connects to? And then are just like 'oh nasty... okay, let's ba**'...
i like it for the sake of it being nice, simple horror anthology stories but... come on, "true stories"?
Days Gone (2019)
Decent
Sometimes glitchy, script is kinda embarrassing but it has some pretty exciting stories/missions and its just fun!
Cursed (2020)
Don't be so narrow minded .
I've read lots of "articles" and such that there were actually poc in this time period, but for some reason its just not widely known. Or maybe I'm wrong... either way, quit hating on the show just because there's poc in it, it's just silly.
I will say the acting isn't fantastic and the story is a bit weak and it/ms quite cartoonish but it's... Somewhat interesting.
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
I'm late to the party
I've only recently started watching cos I could no longer resist as I've heard many good things about it. I'm glad I finally gave it a go cos it's very easy to get into, each episode draws you in and the characters have such interesting dynamics and stories; I feel like there is obviously some loop holes like why isn't Tara loaded as a surgeon?
The Outer Worlds (2019)
I wanted to really like it
I really wanted to like this game and at first I really did. But honestly I just thought it got so boring and repetitive. I spent more than half my time on load screens because you have to Fast Travel everywhere otherwise its just the same landscape and slow travel, then most of the game just feels like you're constantly going back and forth to the same locations for different quests that feel kind of irrelevant.
I liked the characters though.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Movie is good but...
As a movie, this film is decent, but as a Star Wars movie, its okay. Visual effects are amazing, acting is decent, story is okay but filled with loopholes and loose ends tied up lazily. I still think this is a decent movie though, it just could have been better as its the end of a saga that so many people know and love.
Assassin's Creed: Syndicate (2015)
Annoying at times
Deeply annoying that you can't re-load at certain points.
I was supposed to kidnap someone, the mission was going really well, dropped the body whilst I assissinated someone but instead it was the "Kidnapee" I killed. Amusing, but annoying af that you can't go back.
Into the Badlands (2015)
Entertaining
I quite like the fact that it's almost unapologetically over the top with its martial arts scenes, like it takes you back to the old samurai/martial arts movies where'd you think, 'how the flip?!' 'that can't be possible'.
I'm really enjoying the show, but the only thing that annoys me is the trope of, "young boy with an attitude problem who thinks he can take on the world". I'm glad there's different stories in the second season though (which I'm on so far)
Gotham (2014)
Surprised
So much better than I expected! I thought it would kind of be like Arrow because of the way it's "set-up" (even the title and theme y'know) but this is so much better. I love the different take on some of the characters we already know of and how some have the same backstory but its still so incredibly intriguing!
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Its all fun and games...
Its all fun and games and I think that's where it goes wrong. It's almost like the writers try to hard to add humour and wit that they "think" will appeal to younger audiences, when actually older teens and adults also want to enjoy the show. If they took more time to really tell a story and erased some plot holes and maybe made it a bit more serious with a mix of good humour, then yeah this could be a really great show, but so far its just okay.
Justice League (2017)
Not bad
Exactly as I expected; good action, some story and usual recent use of DC humour. If you're looking for a serious tone like The Dark Knight series then yeah, you'll probably give this a low rating. But if you're looking for something fun with some good action then this movie is pretty decent. Not for everyone obviously, but I enjoyed it.