Change Your Image
Virginstateofmind
Reviews
Kaifuku Jutsushi no Yarinaoshi (2021)
The Anti-Hero Gets His Revenge
I think the large majority of people don't like this anime because it isn't about the hero righting wrongs and saving the day. It's actually quite the opposite with a lot of accountability. The Anti-Hero.
A young man is brutally and graphically tortured for years on end by a noble princess who believes she has the right to do whatever she wants because he's just a peasant - much like the girl in the first episode of Akame ga Kill that Tatsumi ended up killing himself when he saw that she had tortured his two friends to death, along with hundreds of others.
This anime is about a guy getting his revenge. The first two episodes have been brutal but I expect that to taper off as the Princess was his primary target. He has other people he's after but he wanted her to suffer the most for all the years she tortured him. She should be grateful it only lasted a day.
Jailbirds (2019)
Good but lacking follow through
It's a decent show showing the lives of female inmates in Sacramento County, California jail. My main problem with the show is there isn't much backstory and there is zero follow through once the show wraps. In the first episode we are introduced to Yasmin, whose in for felony carjacking with $100,000 bail. By the middle of the second episode we never hear from her again.
Two women named Shawn & Megan aka Monster gets released in the 4th & 5th episode, respectively. We never hear what happened to either one of them. Another woman named Jay got involved with drugs after her Mom passed away from Cancer. While serving her time her Dad passed away who was caring for her 4 year old son. What happens to the boy? We have no clue.
Eragon (2006)
They Destroyed This Movie
The writers completely destroyed this movie. I was so looking forward to it the moment I heard they were making a movie of this. Finally it arrives and I go see it and I can not tell you how disappointed I am. They left out soooo much information which is key to the book:
1) The Ra'zac are NOTHING like as they are described in the book. 2) The whole idea of Brom and Eragon going to Teirm to meet Joed doesn't even happen. The seen with Angela is just retarded and Mawd doesn't even appear. 3) Everything with Arya is just....completely wrong in reference to her character as an elf. 4) The whole battle on the way tothe Varden doesn't happen and the Varden itself is horrible. In thebook it makes it out to be this underground palace, where in the movieit is a crappy village in the middle of a crater. 5) The twins are non-existent as well as Orik. The "dwarfs" in this movie are all like feet tall and look like normal men. 6) Key characters in the book have like 15 second parts in the movie. 7) The battle between Durza and Eragon is sooo horrible. They completely changed it. In the book Eragon is on the ground fighting Durza and then Durza wounds him and the Elf Elder contacts him. In the movie, Eragon is riding on the back of Saphira as Durza is riding some evil demon spirit or something. 8) In the end of book 1, everyone is together. In the movie, Arya is riding back to her homeland and Eragon is staying with the Varden. In the book Arya has to TAKE Eragon to the elves. 9) In the book Arya is shying away from Eragon. In the movie it looks like they are equal in wanting to get with each other. 10) To be perfectly honest, the only thing I really liked about this movie was seeing Saphira as she hatched and cause she was wicked cute. That reminds me of another thing. In the movie, Brom is discussing names for Dragons and we watch how Saphira grows. In the movie, she flies into a storm and all of a sudden is 20 times her original size, lands and tells Eragon her name.
If you love the book, Do Not Go See This Movie. You will be soooo disappointed as I was. I normally don't pay attention to anything the critics say as I normally disagree with them, but for once I can't. They said this movie was poor and it really was. The only good part about this movie if you want to call it that was some of the special effects.
Also, if you thought this movie was decent, go read the book and you will see how horribly wrong you were.
Strangeland (1998)
Xiblaba
I don't know what other people say when they say this movie is lame or has no plot. Personally, I feel this is one of the best "horror" movies in the past 20 years. Dee Snider's character of Captain Howdy is one of awe and intrigue. Covered from head to toe in tattoos and piercings, Snider comes off as the ultimate pyschopath that your parents warned you about. Stalking his prey over the internet posing as a 16-18 year old male who attends a local high school, he lures his victims to his house on the concept that they will be coming to a party. Once arriving at his home, you enter a world of a sadomasochist (deriving pleasure, especially sexual pleasure from pain and torture) killer. Through the means of piercings, suspension and all out torture, Captain Howdy leads his "victims" on the path of spiritual enlightenment through pain. For when the mind can succeed the power of pain from the body, the soul is freed. This movie creates an entirely new genre of horror. If you liked movies like House of a 1000 Corpses, you will love Strangeland. Not to mention a killer soundtrack with bands such as Coal Chamber, Sevendust, Snot, Marilyn Manson, Pantera, Megadeath and so many more. 9 out of 10 from me.
Birth (2004)
Thoughtful with stunning realism and ideas of truth in reincarnation
I can honestly say that this is one of the best films I have seen in quite awhile. The character of "Young Sean" played by Cameron Bright is absolutely stunning. The simple features and gestures of this character create an impossibility in my mind. After losing my father to cancer 3 years ago and seeing this film tonight, my brain has been left on an endless cycle of thoughts and questions. As we all know, it is just a story, but imagine if this was truly to happen and say 7 years from now, a 10 year old boy walks up to me to tell me he is actually the reincarnation of my father. What would I say? Would I believe him? These are all things that this movie suggests could be real. The information this boy knew, could not have come from anyone else but the real "Sean", the one who died 10 years prior. If you like movies like Donnie Darko, then this is definitely a picture for you.
Saw (2004)
Extreme Insult To All REAL Horror Movies
My name is Draven and I LOVE HORROR MOVIES. You name the horror movie, I have most probably seen it. I first saw Ringu, long before "The Ring" came out. I have seen horror movies from all over the world. Because I have an extreme love for horror movies, I wanted to see Saw. I saw a lot of promos for this movie and a lot of comments saying "its scarier then Se7en" or "the serial killer makes Hannibal Lecter look like Dora the Explorer" and "Not just blood and gore, but clever blood and gore." So, I am thinking, "wow, this has got to be a great movie, right?...right?"
This is BY FAR the worst "horror" movie, I have ever seen in my life. This is a f*cking sad statement when I have to say this, but The Blair Witch Project was better then this and we all know The Blair Witch Project should have never been made. Calling Saw a horror movie is the most extreme insult to actual good horror movies. Don't get me wrong, the plot and storyline for were GREAT! But the acting and the way it was done and the ending were lame. It seems more like a wannabe Action flick then a Horror movie.
*Plot* - Psycho guy kidnaps people and finds ways for them to kill themselves.
Psycho guy never takes part in the actual killings. He just is a master planner and the ways he comes up with killing people is great. It is basically like a huge puzzle that they have to do to free themselves. If they are able to free themselves they feel great to be alive and value everything that life has to offer. <- This part of the movie is great.
*Acting* - A first you see two people who find themselves trapped and chained to a pipe on opposite ends of the room. The acting by both characters is completely lame and pretty unrealistic. In one scene, "Adam" is supposed to "die" and the way he goes about doing it is like, "You have to be f*cking kidding me." It is something you would see from a child who is playing to get shot and dead.
*Ending* The ending was very interesting. I won't tell you what happened in case you still decide to see it. But, the way it is done is so pathetic. At the end, my girlfriend and I (who also LOVES Horror movies to death) were both like, "That's it????? That sucked."
Afterwards we started talking about and honestly were thinking about going to the theater and asking for our money back. Everyone billed this up to be the "instant classic" or "Scariest movie in the last decade." I am sorry, if any of you actually like Horror movies, don't waste your money.
The Crow (1994)
556
This is my favorite movie of all time. I have seen it over 556 times. I own it on VHS, BETA, Laser Disc and DVD. I also have the comics, action figures, the soundtrack and the soundtrack to the Crow Comic book. I have had to buy multiple copies of the VHS and DVD because I used them so much that they stopped working. I have never been able to tell anyone why this is my favorite movie and why I have seen it so many times, except that it strongly appeals to me. The scene in which Eric walks into the church and you can see the rain outside, it just moves me. The face paint, the coat, the overall sense of revenge, but how it is done. I just can't explain it.
Man on Fire (2004)
Amazing
When I first saw the previews for "Man on Fire", I honestly didn't know what to expect. There have been a lot of revenge movies out lately - "Punisher", "Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2", etc. I honestly expected it to be like that. I personally, didn't like either of those movies. Anyways, I went to go see, "Man on Fire" tonight. What I saw, honestly blew my mind. I was so impressed by both Denzel Washington, but mainly Dakota Fanning. I have seen her in other movies, but this one really impressed me. The scary part was, she looks so much like my niece that it chilled me to the bone.
I loved the way it was portrayed. Creasy (Denzel) as the ex-military "Soldier of Fortune" hero who drinks a lot and has basically given up on life. Then you have Pita (Dakota), the beautiful and very intelligent ten year old (and she is 10 too!) who gets under Denzel's skin and makes it okay for him to "live" again. You have Samuel (Marc Anthony), who plays the concerned father without singing for once and his beautiful wife Lisa (Rahda Mitchell) who actually plays the concerned parent that enlightens Creasy character that Pita has a special love for him and wants him to be happy.
Somethings that bugged me for starters is that the movie DOESN'T HAVE A SOUNDTRACK!!!! This movie is great and the singer from Gladiator (When Maximus is walking in the wheat fields when he dies) sings songs for this movie as well. But, there is no soundtrack. I would love there to be a score for this movie, but I have found none. One of the other things that bothered me was the fact that the acting surrounding Marc Anthony's character "Samuel". It wasn't that the acting was bad...it was terrible. You see the character crying and such and you can tell that it is fake. Even when he smiles, it looks like he is putting on a facade.
I did not know at the time of watching "Man on Fire", that it was a remake. The ending actually made me believe that this was a true story. I returned home and did research on it and found that it was NOT a true story. I was actually kinda hoping it was. But all of the acting, except Marc Anthony's character was amazing. I can not wait to get this movie on DVD when it comes out. Very very powerful, especially the ending. When "Pita" screams, it was like - ahhhhh. It was bone chilling. I highly recommend this movie to anyone. Cheers!