Change Your Image
andrewm-6
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The ILM production line bangs out another one
This is a two hour long promotional video for Lucas's Industrial Light and Magic (he all but says as much in the extras of the DVD). Even then, it's a disappointment - they seem to have lost the edge that the newer and more innovative entrants have. I guess it's just another day at the office. This would be forgivable if the movie had something to say, but it doesn't.
Maybe the original Star Wars (Ep 4) wasn't high art, but it certainly took us places we hadn't been before, the scale was epic with a sound- track to match, and there was passion in the making of it. This prequel feels like a cynical effort to suck some more blood from the stone.
Mullet (2001)
Atmospheric aussie drama
People seem to either love or hate Mullet (and Caesar for that matter). I enjoyed this one, although Caesar's work often comes across as self-indulgent. I went in not expecting anything in particular, and therefore wasn't disappointed (as many other reviewers apparently were). The genre is "a slice of life", although for about 90% of the plot, it appears to be building to something else - possibly this is what disappoints. I was pleasantly surprised when it resisted the obvious resolution. Visually a feast, and with an appropriate sound-track, this is worth seeing.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
An hour of ideas in two hours with some ham-fisted romance.
Lucas comments that he is "a visual film maker, not a literary film maker" in the additional material that comes with the DVD, and this movie is graphic proof of this statement. Visually, you can't fault it - but the literary side of the movie is simply non-existent. After watching the movie, in spite of the beautiful visuals, I was strangely unsatisfied - left feeling like I'd eaten fairy floss.
Men in Black II (2002)
More of the same
Men in Black II contains lots of humour and competently executed visuals, however the story falls short of the original Men in Black. But it's always enjoyable to visit an old friend, even if they aren't on top form.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
A favourite movie
Lock Stock is an absolute ripper of a movie (one of my all time favourites), although not one for all tastes, as much of the humour comes from the overplayed cartoon violence and general mayhem. The movie starts with a bang and doesn't let up till the credits, with a number of plots weaving and dodging at a hundred miles an hour and finally resolving in a metaphoric firey collision at the end. The movie has a gritty realism derived from the consistent visuals, and pumping sound track. If you liked Pulp Fiction (and maybe even if you didn't), you'll love this.