Change Your Image
anarchronox
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Bad movoe
The casting is abysmal. The lead actress has no screen presence. The military guy is fat with all the military cliches.
A life threatening monster has been discovered and the governments are letting a private company handle this. With no fail safe options, no presence of military, this movie just made me shut my eyes.
Kong is running from wolves when he can simply climb a ledge. I mean the plot holes are as big as a crater.
A life threatening monster has been discovered and the governments are letting a private company handle this. With no fail safe options, no presence of military, this movie just made me shut my eyes.
Kong is running from wolves when he can simply climb a ledge. I mean the plot holes are as big as a crater.
Definitely not worth your time.
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
Good movie but...
The movies was really good. The character development was to the point and makes one sympathetic. The monster effects were also great. There are a few places where you can feel that the effects were done in old school way, which is true for this movie. The storyline is laid out nicely and one could feel the tension buildup.
Much thought is given to the way the monster plays out. But the stupidity is to not in love the world powers to take down such a monster. Even when it threatens total destruction of Japan, other nations are not called for help. That is a bit jingoistic.
However, I didn't like the lead actor and his choices. He was irritating and made stupid choices. Maybe it is just me, but that is how I felt.
Will still recommend the movie.
Scream VI (2023)
Shot in a different universe
Here are some fun facts about the Scream universe:
1. Stabbing anywhere, anytime is easy. You can even stab someone in the metro at rush hour.
2. When you plan to trap the killer, ensure that you and your friends are ill-equipped. Also, ensure that there is no need to make a plan to take down the killer. Because the lord giveth and the lord taketh!
3. Stabbing someone 10 times does NOT lead to a fatality! Next generation of Mortal Kombat fighters can be picked from the characters of this movie.
4. When the killer is stalking your group, ensure that you don't plan for your safety. This movie's universe is not a gun-crazy Amreeka. No one likes guns here.
5. The killers have insane athletic abilities.
6. Self-awareness jokes about being in a movie have to be funny. Else, why would the directors put them after every 10 minutes.
7. The entire police force of a major city is useless. No one is watching the usual suspects. No investigation is happening.
My advice: For people who have not seen much movies, read age group 15-22, this is a decent movie. For others, you will see the entire plot from a mile away.
Plane (2023)
Mediocre, but well executed.
The movie is well executed, but the plot is very mediocre.
What bugged me most was the point that the entire rescue was coordinated by the airlines company executives. The American government and its military was nowhere in the play. Is that even a realistic scenario.
A plane crash anywhere is major news.
If we look past that, the sequence is pretty decent. Both the leads are equally balanced. Of course, Butler is his finest when doing action sequences. He does lack the capacity to convey an emotional message. And the director knew that. Butler has been used well in the movie.
Recommended as a one time watch.
Neugdaesanyang (2022)
Pathetic excuse for an movie
The movie is full of cliches. The police is extremely stupid. Let me prove my point:
1. The bad guys kill each and everyone. It doesn't matter who is going to run the ship.
2. The bad guys have killed more than half the police officers. Most of the crew is dead. Still, when the polic has a chance to stealthily kill the bad guys, they challenge and engage in verbal hustle.
3. The so-called wolf/vampire is just another generic werewolf villian.
4. ALL the characters are unidimensional. Bad guys love extreme gore, doctors assistant is extremely stupid.
5. If the government is transporting such a dangerous, err, werewolf, let's keep the security to the absolute minimum. As a matter of fact, let there be no security at all.
What a waste of two hours!
Troll (2022)
It is so bad, it hurts my head!
The movie is all cliche, and lacks a sense of direction.
In the beginning, our lady Indiana Jones takes control of the situation in the room where the Prime Minister, her military brass, everyone else important is present. She simply decides what to do.
Then, she is appointed the scientific advisor to the Prime Minister. Why? Exactly.
The military action seems as if it was done by people playing the game - Call of Duty. The helicopters whirl around the creature and then try to get closer to the creature. No wonder, the creature downs a few helicopters.
Troll Hunter (2010) was a far better.
Boiseu (2021)
Loses steam after a strong start
The movie starts very well and despite the phishing scam in a detailed manner. However, the plot becomes jumbled mid way. The hero is as clueless as a rat in a maze. He has no plan and is just acting like a fool.
Plot with a good potential has been ruined by was of the poor script and mediocre acting.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Bad, bad, bad.
No character coherence.
No story coherence.
Director has no vision.
The writing is lazy.
Acting is ultra bad.
And dialogue delivery. Let's just say that Windows Text-to-Speech converter has more range.
Even as a "keep your brains out action movie", this is a piece of garbage.
Logic - non existent. If humans have air dominance, why not use that? Since regular bullets are not effective, why is it that a soldier with a rocket/grenade launcher is not a part of every strike/defence team?
And there are many such brain teasers!
I think Birdemic is better than this movie.
Stick to directing Lego movies, you jackass!
Chris - why are you doing this to your career?
Dogool (2020)
Below average
The movies lacks the zing factor to make it interesting. The story is very predictable and boring. Korean cinema has produced many great movies. Sadly, this movie does not do justice to the greatness of Korean cinema.
Ignore this movie.
Zhui bu (2017)
Such bad action scenes with a mammoth budget
Only a moron can create such bad action scenes. The last 15 minutes were pure torture. Haven't seen anything so bad in ages. So much potential have been lost.
El Candidato (2020)
Dull and predictable
There was nothing original about it. Most of the times, the story just seemed like a botched copy-paste job. The acting was mediocre at best.
La forêt (2017)
Slow but captivating
The show has a slow pace which adds to its charm. The gradual pace helps understand the character build up and the show keeps it eerie nature.
However, the show portrays the French police as one of the worst.
1. They regularly share case updates with the town folks.
2. They hide and manipulate/tamper with evidence to save their friends.
3. They let their emotions get in the way of police investigation.
4. They hide facts from their team.
5. They are not all prepared for serious situations. (One policeman was asked to watch over the killing scene, but he didn't have a gun. So, he forgets his sense of duty and starts running after someone approaches the location)
6. The police captain knows that the female detective is incompetent and unable to check her emotions, still he lets her continue with the investigation. I understand that she must be emotionally traumatised but that is not a reason to jeopardise the investigation.
Den 12. mann (2017)
Survival genre, not a thriller per se.
This movie is more about the way our hero survives through the extreme conditions, aided by the good people. If you are expecting this movie to be about some action behind the enemy lines, look elsewhere. Nonetheless, the movie does highlight the struggles of a formidable man.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
I have money but no brain....Bay
While i generally don't review titles on IMDb as i find the already existing ones generally appropriate but this i had to do.
I was pretty excited about the sequel and was hoping to see some creativity from the director. Instead Mr.Bay casually cut-copy-paste the scenes from different hits around without putting much thought about the story line.In order to make my point i will enumerate my findings :
1.Since the movie had a huge budget and due to Mr.Spielberg, Bay did managed to produce spectacular affects but all in vain. The movie has parts borrowed from a different movies like the infantry action on the ground reminds one of Battle : LA, the snake-like twisted metal thing borrowed from some Asian movie with similar monster etc.
2. In the first half the director Bay did tried to evoke a comic feel but then again he just pasted it w/o using any sense. The corny dialogue between Shia and his mother when he was having troubles in relationship makes you sick because of the way it was filmed and inappropriate timing.It's like how Hellboy with its serious tone was a bit manageable but Hellboy 2 was a pain.
3. The fight between the Autobots and Decepticons is so much overdone that it becomes mundane and you actually loose track of who is attacking whom and why should i care. While initially the autobots can't fight the decepticons and struggle but at the fag end they can rip a hole in the decepticons by just punching.
4.The pet robots of Shia try desperately to put on a comic relief but oh! the humanity.
5. Shia as Sam "The Wise" is obviously invincible and is able to fight the menacing robots while holding her girlfriend's hand all the time. He can swing around like Tarzan and still not break a sweat, while the elite military unit is running haywire(Proves how much talented he is, all the while he can't get a job for himself)
6.The plot of the movie COULD have been awesome but i can't understand why Mr.Spileberg didn't watched the movie and let it be released.
7. The stupid acting of Shia was topped by Rosie in nearly all aspects. (Makes you wish that if Megan Fox had kept her mouth shut it would have been better)
8. Lastly I am really disappointed by the treatment handed out to such a series and won't be watching another sequel if Mr.Bay is even present on the set, forget about his involvement in the movie.
Peace to all!