Change Your Image
nancy-gail
www.craftyourhappiness.com
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
People of Earth (2016)
Fun quirky and well written!
I just happened upon this while searching through IMDb. Fell in love with the characters immediately. My opinion of TBS however has gone down. Who renews a show, lets them write the entire season, get fans excited, and then decides to renege. Bummer.
Highway to Heaven: Change of Life (1986)
Never imagined Victor French could pull this off!
But pull it off he did What a joy this was to watch. Ann-Marie Martin did an excellent job as "Mark Gordon"also . Just a fun episode. A relevant topic today (2022) as it was then.
Mark in a woman's body:
"I got a right to be touched when I want to be touched and by whom I want to be touched! And nobody but nobody is going to tell me that I mean yes when I say no just because I got a pair of bosoms!"
Promised Land: Finale (1999)
Overall show gets a 9. Season 3 much less.
Absolutely love this show. Watch the original stream and recently purchased the DVDs to watch again. It's a wonderful feel-good inspiring show. I would guess it was canceled because season 3 became a bit dark. It took them off the road, which was the whole premise to begin with, and they tackled heavy social issues. The finale felt more like a crime show.
All the third season episodes were executed wonderfully and made their point. But the whole lighter vibe of the show was gone.
Promised Land (1996)
Inspiring show when you need an emotional lift
Whenever I go through difficult times I watch a series that is uplifting and inspiring. It's almost always a series I've watched in my past.
I haven't seen this since it originally aired in th 90s but I remember how it made me feel. Unfortunately, in Feb 2022 there's not a single streaming service I could find that has it.
However, the DVDs of all 3 seasons were on Amazon for $30. I also had to buy a portable HDMI DVD player to plug into my TV, also $30.
Though it's dated, it still gives me the same feelings. A belief that things happen for a reason and you can overcome anything together and with a bit of faith. It's definitely a glass half full kind of television show.
It does have a religious overtone which only shows up now and then, (It's a spin-off from Touched by an Angel), but is not preachy. And many of the episodes host a famous actor.
So glad I found it again!
ADDENDUM: after watching it again I realized the possible reason viewers dropped and was canceled was possibly the third season which became very heavy. They tackled quite a few difficult social issues. And while they were excellently executed it did change the vibe of the show. That and the fact that they had settled down and were no longer on the road which was the main plot line.
The Andy Griffith Show: Andy on Trial (1962)
Incredibly touching episode
One of my favorite episodes. Always makes me wonder if there ever was a town with law enforcement like this. Where they rule more by the heart than by the book.
Supernatural: The Curious Case of Dean Winchester (2009)
One of my Favorites!
As someone who saw Chad Everett in his heyday this was beyond the treat. Excellently written, funny and thought-provoking. And Chad Everett is still dead sexy.
Us (2019)
Thoroughly enjoyed this bizarre film!
I'm pretty particular on Thrillers because I don't like slasher films or once that delve into depravity that's disturbing. But I love this film! I didn't totally understand it but I still loved it. It was creepy, quirky, humorous and had an interesting plot. At the end I still wasn't quite exactly sure what happened. Kind of hope they left it open for a second one.
The Twilight Zone: Blurryman (2019)
Now THAT'S a classic Twilight Zone!
I've enjoyed this series, however, it's been a little disappointing overall. (In all fairness they picked some pretty big shoes to fill.) But this episode was awesome and my favorite out of all of them this season. I love the twist intro and the classic ending. One thing I miss most overall is Rod's voice. This episode satiated that need. :-)
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch (2019)
Good parts but overall a bit boring
Hardcore fans probably loved every second of it. I was into the show but I found this documentary moved about as slow as the last episode. Filled with lots of people on the sidelines talking... which was ok but my favorite parts were with the actual cast and those were few and far between. Some of the behind-the-scenes stuff was cool but much of events that was boring stuff.
The Twilight Zone: The Comedian (2019)
Classic Twilight Zone
I'm not sure what bar peoples are using to rate this but this was classic Twilight Zone material. Who cares if you could possibly guess what might be coming? It had the same errie vibe as the original series. And I'm speaking as someone who watched the original series when it actually WAS the original series. :-)
Jupiter's Wife (1995)
Interesting, enjoyable but very lacking in content...
I was very intrigued by this woman's story and history. However I kept wanting to know more details which would have seemed to be easy to provide yet the director did not. What was provided gave us a peek into this woman's life and story but that's all. I searched on Wikipedia for more info on her as it appears she is still living. She has an entry but it only sums up the sparse info from the film.
None the less I found the film inspiring. People cope in different ways from the events in their lives. All in all Maggie Cogan appears to be surviving and is happier than many non-homeless people. Again... really wanted to know much more about her.