Change Your Image
flatfootcdb
Reviews
The Equalizer (2021)
Pleasantly surprised with an interesting spin on characters.
I'm hoping for a solid effort by the writers and producers to capture the essence of the original 80's series. I was even impressed with the character acted by Denzel Washington two movie episodes. Fingers crossed. Excellent choice on the supporting actors who have solid pedigrees. Yep I think Edward Woodward would be proud.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
Denzel would make Woodward proud.
Well performed and excellent character development by all characters and parties performed with gusto. Music was very appropriate for the continuing changing scenes. I only hope that Mr Washington accepts a third installment to round out the reprisal of the original TV series.
Edward Woodward would have enjoyed the display of looking out for others after retirement to make up for past transgressions for a thankless job.
Defying Gravity (2009)
Having The Will To Do Things We Only Wish We Could
Amazed at what was crammed into the first hour. Great selection of a multi ethic crew who seem to meld for a common cause. Haunting images and for telling clips of what might happen keeps you glued to the screen. Ron Livingston's character does what most of us wish we could do to our superior who is a proverbial jackass. Love the way the media are made to look rather intrusive. This is going to be a joy to watch. Place your bets as to who is going to be involved with who. Great to see some familiar Canadian actors at the helm. The flashbacks make a telling problem that flows nicely with simple paradoxes. The hurdles that are presented to the crew create a level of mystery that should capture the interest of any die hard sci-fi buff young or old. The set makes the romance of delving into long distance space travel more appealing - getting rid of a claustrophobic environment that we seem to see in our current space system. I pray this program is a success.
Primeval (2007)
Can't Wait for Season Two
Got to see the first series showing in Canada on our SpaceCast Channel and was hooked from the first episode. I am wondering when we might get the release on this side of the grand pond of the second series. I have great respect for the UK for producing some pretty good sci-fi mini series and can only hope the quality continues. This program keeps you wondering the consequences of what could come of actions that only a stitch in time unraveling from a simple mistake. Taking responsibility and trying to fix a problem created by others seems to be an honorable challenge. There is not an over use of special effects rather the suspense from scene to scene with the implications of making the proper choice of action . Please continue with the foray.
Little Mosque on the Prairie (2007)
Give it a chance - I did
Not being a great fan of the CBC network I have to say they might get my attention with this show. This show pokes fun with mild satire at the average persons concept of folks from the Middle East. This will be a hit if the writers can break the stereo typing that seems to come from the medias attempt to blanket just the negative elements of everyday life. CBC's leap of faith is to be commended. I don't know if an American network could pull this off as their sitcoms seem to be floundering for the last decade or so. I'm old - poke - poke 50 years old. I am willing to give this show a chance - beats the heck out of all these other shows they base on life. Thank you CBC.
Jonny Zero (2005)
Great Action - Keeps You Guessing
One of those great mid-season replacement shows. A cast that is more believable than most of todays reality shows. A down-on-his-luck chap who is trying to clean up his act and every time he turns someone from his past attempts to draw him back into checkered past in the criminal world. It is a race to keep everyone in check and happy and Jonny is balancing his needs to reunite with his family and loved ones. Jonny partners up with a wise cracking disc-jockey who bites off more than he can chew and only realizes his mistakes when it is too late to turn back the clock. The question that pops up is - how much grief can you put up with when you move back to your old neighbourhood? Unsure how long this series will hold out but it sure beats the current run of deadbeat reality shows that pollute our video waves. Play on. CDB
Cold Squad (1998)
They're Back With A Vengeance
After a fifteen months hiatus most of the gang is back with a few new faces - new office - same problems. A hurting Ali is back to hopefully complete a task she left unfinished before this last season closes for a final wrap. A great cop show that displays a true view into the lives of real policing in a real city setting of Vancouver, British Columbia. This series is actually shot in a location were many US TV series are shot for Hollywood North productions. The issues promoted throughout the production are about everyday subjects and one specific area of endeavor - cold cases - which haunt most big city police forces. Cold cases are matters of investigation that had roadblocks caused by insufficient evidence to closing a matter of a death by misadventure (or unexplained outcome). Persistence pays off with dogging investigators who have to play by the rules with "clientale" who committed the crime who don't play by the rules. Justice is not always swift and solved in 59 minutes and 59 seconds time frame. A strong showing by a cast that works together - not perfect but displays the quirks that naturally arise from normal people living under some unrealistic stress to please the brass, politicians and public who want the answers. Keep the faith and the job will get done. Good luck in your final season. (Thanks from an ex flatfoot) CDB