Change Your Image
TeeJay1992
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Megamind vs the Doom Syndicate (2024)
Just enjoy it for what it's worth.
All these people on here giving the movie 1 star reviews must have been DIE-HARD fans of the original Megamind movie. Why are you all taking this movie so seriously? It's a sequel that introduces a new Megamind TV series. I watched the original and thought it was good but I also liked this one. About the same. I like how everything was canon from the first movie and they made references to it, such as the invisible car and how Megamind calls "school" like "shool." DreamWorks always likes making their movies into TV shows and it was about time they did this one. Whether or not it needed to be done. The only other DreamWorks shows I've seen are Dragons: The Nine Realms, The Boss Baby: Back in Business, and The Boss Baby: Back in the Crib. I loved all those shows. I'm a casual DreamWorks watcher though. The only movie series of theirs I really take seriously and care about is Boss Baby. SO... If the creator of the Boss Baby movies made a sequel that had different voice actors and the animation was different, then yeah, maybe I would have been mad at THAT. But hey, Megamind's not my favorite. I'm going to watch the Megamind TV show now.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Watching Maya makes me miss PEN15
I've seen both of these actors - Donald Glover from Community and Maya Erskine from PEN15. In these shows, they each proved to be talented comedic actors who could go on to do more. Yet, they are in this Prime show revolved around action and drama. There are only but several scenes of comedy. In those few scenes are where the actors shine the most. If you like Maya Erskine and miss PEN15, there are two scenes that reminded me of the show. In one scene, Maya makes a silly face in the mirror and the other scene is where her and Donald are in bed and she farts in bed and she feels embarrassed and tells him to stop making fun of her. I liked the show but was just waiting for the next comedic bit during each episode. The episode "Couples Therapy" was the least fun to watch while the episode "Infedility" was the most enjoyable to watch.
The Peanuts Movie (2015)
Snoopy, what an annoying character
The A plot was good.
A Plot: Charlie Brown struggles to fit in with his friends but wants to make a good impression on a girl at his school. Various other school related things happen like book reports, school dances, and standardized tests.
The B plot was tiresome.
B Plot: Every now and then, Snoopy would be on his dog house writing another chapter of his novel about the flying Red Baron. The fact that Snoopy can't talk is annoying. But each time Snoopy would start a new chapter, there would usually be a flash of colors, be it red and blue or black and white. Being a person with epilepsy, I immediately closed my eyes to avoid seeing the flashing lights on the screen. That was so unnecessary to have in the movie.
Overall, Snoopy made me laugh maybe once or twice but that was in the A plot. I wish there was more of Peppermint Patty. She was really funny with the lines she had. I'd suggest you just stick with watching those holiday specials instead of this movie.
LEGO Jurassic Park: The Unofficial Retelling (2023)
Great Lego version of Jurassic Park!
It's a beat by beat story telling of the first Jurassic Park. Some scenes are cut short but every memorable scene is in there. There are a few jokes thrown in every now and then making fun of the fact that they're Lego characters - such as when Alan Grant turns Ellie's head around, he actually turns her hairpiece around. Ha! The voice actors are not the same as in the movie even though Ian Malcolm does sound like Jeff Goldblum. You'll definitely get some chuckles and smiles out of this short Jurassic Park movie if you've seen the real one. I wish the scene with the kids in the kitchen was longer though. At the end, Ian Malcolm hints at a retelling of The Lost World. I really hope that happens!
Lopez vs. Lopez (2022)
Surprised by the language
I was looking forward to watching this show for a few weeks now. Then it finally came out on Peacock, so I got to watch it. I didn't like Brookie, the co-worker at the vet office because she is also on the iCarly reboot and she's just so annoying as an actress. I do like George's daughter's husband in the episode. I've always liked him as an actor in everything I've seen him in, especially Paranormal Activity 4.
I was most surprised when George said his daughter was "acting like a b.i.t.c.h." I was like, wowwww. I'm still going to watch it weekly, at least for now. Who knows if it will last for more than one season.
I Love You, You Hate Me (2022)
Barney was at my birthday party
I enjoyed learning about the the creation process of how Barney would look, talk, and dance. I'm actually thinking about making the first few tunes of the Barney song my new ringtone... If you loved Barney as a child and are wondering if this will ruin your love for him, I promise that you will still love him after. When I was very young, like 1, 2, or 3, a person dressed as Barney visited my birthday party! I was so excited! I loved him back in the day. My favorite part of the documentary is when Steve from Blue's Clues turns and looks at the up-close camera and talks straight to the viewer, just like he does in Blue's Clues.
Dreamcatcher (2021)
I only watched for Zachary Gordon (AKA Wimpy Kid)
I saw this movie listed on Zachary Gordon's page and wanted to see what he's been up to since Diary of a Wimpy Kid. I chose this movie because it was easily accessible on Hulu. I thought it was fine up until the first main character was killed. Then I got bored. I wanted to continue it so badly that I scrubbed the timeline ahead to see if Zachary survived until the end if I still needed to watch it or not. Of course, he did, but I just had to stop watching it, because I just couldn't handle the story. Oh well. Maybe next time Gordon.
Don't Forget the Lyrics! (2022)
Best game show on tv nowadays
I think it's better than the old Wayne Brady version. It's one of the newest game shows on tv. At least Niecy isn't an annoying host like Rob Riggle from the Holey Moley game show. Beat Shazam got stale.
Moonshot (2022)
Replace Cole Sprouse with Dylan and it'll be even better!
I loved it. I'm not too into the whole sci-fi movies but this movie wasn't all into the scientific terms and whatnot, but it just focused on Cole getting onto Mars with the help of a girl. Based on Zack and Cody, Zack always seemed to be the more active and fun one, but Cody seemed to be the more reserved and smart one. In this movie, the main character applies to get into the Mars program 37 times but never gets in. He's also funny and a ladies' man. I just feel like this would have been more suited for Dylan Sprouse.
8-Bit Christmas (2021)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Christmas Caper
Imagine watching a Diary of a Wimpy Kid movie taking place during Christmas - this is that movie. It even has Steve Zahn: the father from the first three Diary of a Wimpy Kid movies!
The Harper House (2021)
You'll laugh or your money back.
I love each member of the Harper family because they each have an individual personality to them. If you haven't seen the show before, watch my favorite episode first: Everyone in Town Must Eat A Piece of Barack Obama Before or The World Ends. Now, this title may seem far-fetched but I was laughing at least every minute of this episode. I could watch it again and again. Give this show a watch on Paramount+ today.
Ordinary Joe (2021)
A singer, doctor, and a cop walk into a bar...
I love how there are multiple storylines to follow where there are missing pieces to fill in depending on which storyline it is. And one of the most exciting thing I loved was the use of music from the band The Airborne Toxic Event! I've never heard their music in any tv show or movie. It's used when Joe enters the reunion entrance and at the very last scene. I cried at the last scene. So good.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-One: The Return of the Pussycats (2021)
Where did Jughead come from?
This episode was good. Ashleigh Murray is a standout. But when she was talking to all her old friends, I suddenly see Jughead, and I'm like WHAT? How did he get out of homeless alley or whatever? Like how is he suddenly back with his friends? I was hoping there would be a scene where his friends were like "Jughead! Where were you this whole time?"
The Grinch Musical! (2020)
Great show with Sia's music video children
All of the Whoville children look like they could be in Sia's music videos. I enjoyed the Grinch Musical. I never saw the original one. I'm glad they did the classic songs from the Jim Carrey movie.
The Binge (2020)
The musical scene was the best part
I love the Purge movies, so when I saw this on Hulu, I thought it'd be fun to watch. I didn't think it'd be that much of a silly teen comedy but it was. I liked the musical scene the most. It has such a great song with great choreography. The song sounds like something you'd hear on South Park. (I like the songs from the South Park movie.)
Into the Dark: Pooka Lives! (2020)
A little better than the first one
Pooka Lives! is a little better than the first in the series, Pooka! This one has more terrifying scenes and blood. I like how the internet and social media is interwoven with the evolving Pooka. Watch it if you liked the first one.
Midnight Special (2016)
Plot: Get special kid to specific place before gov't gets him
I thought this movie would be good, but I guess I'm just not into all sci-fi movies. This is like Close Encounters because the kid and his father must get to a specific point in order for something amazing to happen. This kid a special ability where his eyes glow and shoot laser beams, in a bad way. I fell asleep while watching this movie (the part where they're in the hotel) but then woke up and realized I needed to finish this movie. Other people say watch it, I say pick another indie movie.
Sucker Punch (2011)
I wish I could've actually seen Baby Doll's dance...
... I bet it was pretty nice. ;)
This movie is:
American Horror Story Asylum + war + dragons + robots + criminal underground
You'll probably like it if you like those genres.
A Celebration of the Music from Coco (2020)
If you don't speak Spanish... put on subtitles
I was hoping Anthony Gonzalez from Coco would be singing as Miguel but we didn't get to see him in the special on Disney Plus because his voice has changed. Now his younger brother performed his songs, but they sounded the same though. The concert played all of the Coco songs and then once they ran out, they started playing famous Latin American songs. 80% of the songs on the special were performed in Spanish. Put on the subtitles to enjoy it more so you'll know what the song is actually saying. My favorite songs were where Alex Rodriguez sang and this one song about kisses at the end of the special. Go ahead and watch it. It's only 40 minutes long.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Ten Stars Everywhere!
This was the first thing I saw when I opened my Hulu app today, so I just clicked on it and started to watch it. The story starts out with a big fire and then goes back in time to show us all the many "fires" between the characters. The plot takes place during 1997-1998, so there's dial-up and references to things in that era. I like the character of Izzy most of all. You should watch the show if you're running out of good original shows to watch on Hulu.
Big Time Adolescence (2019)
The ending is sadder than movies where the dog dies...
Both actors have chemistry and Griffin doesn't act awkward like you would seem him to be at the beginning of the movie. I'd watch it again just for a few scenes that are so good. So many jokes in the movie too. Talks about real life stuff.
Stargirl (2020)
I remember the book being good... but the movie?
I read Stargirl in school as a class in eighth grade and loved it. The characters and story were so good. Apparently from this movie though, the narrator was a boy named Leo. I didn't know that. This movie though... If Grace VanderWaal isn't playing the uke and singing while the camera is spinning around her, then the movie is just... okay. I didn't really care for Leo. Stargirl was the only character I liked. I liked how Stargirl finished her fight with the "mean girl" at the dance in the book better than the movie. I don't feel like watching the whole thing again but I would watch the scenes where Grace plays her uke with the cheerleading squad.
Into the Dark: My Valentine (2020)
A Trezzure of a film.
Could have been called My Bloody Valentine 2... Strong performance from the main boyfriend. Lots of violence and blood. And then there's singing but it's not a musical or anything. Throughout the movie a girl selects songs to play on her phone and a playlist pops up on the side of the screen showing the songs. Pretty cool. Solid ending.
Mr. Mom (2019)
LOL Moments in each episode
I never saw the movie on which the series is based on, but this show is funny. I love it and will watch it until all 11 episodes are up online. There are laugh-out-loud moments in each episode. My favorite LOL moment was in "The Sandman" episode. You should watch the show too!
Into the Dark: Pure (2019)
Probably the best one in the series
I love the Into The Dark Blumhouse series and have seen all of the movies with Culture Shock and Down being my top favorites. Pure is about a getaway where fathers take their daughters to confirm their purification with a little summoning of demon elements thrown into the mix. It's really a great movie. The one boy actor, T.C. Carter, plays Gabe in the movie and he resembles Christian Slater from the classic "Heathers" film. When you watch Pure, you'll probably think that too. Go and watch it now and then watch another Into The Dark movie you haven't seen yet while you're at it!