Change Your Image
superdewman
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Not worth your time
I'm sure some will say I just don't get it. But overall I didn't enjoy or find the movie all that funny. The visuals were good but despite it being a parody the story wasn't very good. But that's the point fans might say. I understand that but it wasn't clever either. For all the stars involved you would think it would be a better movie but it's not. Save your time and watch Independence Day instead. Or anything else...
Hellboy (2019)
Meh...coulda been waaaay better
A mediocre action fantasy movie that has glimmers of a good movie if you squint real hard. I'm not as hard on movies as I used to be but this one just falls flat like a soda that's been sitting out for a day or two. It's difficult to say just what exactly doesn't work but you feel like there were a lot of missed opportunities. The characters and actors themselves seemed fine but you don't really care what happens to them. So no real sense of danger or suspense. If anything, things felt very non threatening for everyone and you never really doubt that Hellboy will do the right thing in the end. Some of the settings and cgi look pretty good but others, like the giants, look ridiculous. Overall it was a poor attempt at a reboot that should have been a easy moneymaker.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Entertainingly told but pointless
The style and presentation were done well but the stories themselves came off dull and forgettable. I usually enjoy happy endings and if that's what you like, walk away now. If you like more realistic or darker tones to your movies though, you might enjoy these short western stories. Setting and music were spot on but the dark twist felt more like Rian Johnson trying to subvert your expectations. Overall I wish I would have picked something else to watch on Netflix.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Captain Meh
How is it that none of the jokes were funny? I kept thinking something is going to be funny but nothing really was, unless you count the cat eating bad guys. Which was good but then they ruin it by having the cat scratch out Fury's eye. So pointless. The 90s pasted on theme fell very flat as even the music seemed lame. In Guardians of the Galaxy the music really worked with the action on screen, not so here. Instead if feels like "Oh yeah, I 'member that song." Captain Marvel's sarcastic attitude was more annoying than cool. And she constantly seems to be spouting off one liners that are supposed to land but crash and burn. You also never feel like she is any real danger. Even the "intense" ending battle with her former teammates felt long because there was never any doubt she would win. Lots of lazy writing. Feels like Marvel just wanted to shoehorn this character into the MCU. Sad thing is this had potential but so many poor choices were made. This movie ruins a perfect opportunity to have a Marvel stand alone female superhero film. They should have taken notes from Wonder Woman. I'd only recommend this to Marvel completionist who have to see all Marvel movies. Such a waste.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Deadpool 2: A Funnier Looper
Deadpool is his usually goofy irreverent self in this comic book version of the lame movie Looper but with a happier ending.
Spoilers - not really, Cable comes from the future to kill a kid who turns bad when he grows up & Deadpool must stop him - amazingly similar to Looper's plot, except Deadpool plays young Bruce Willis and Cable is old Bruce Willis.
All bashing aside, Deadpool 2 is another fun jaunt of watching our strangely lovable anti-hero do what he does best - spit fast frenzied funny one liners and bash heads with gusto & style. If you enjoyed the first movie you'll probably like this one as well, just don't expect it to surpass the original.
Warcraft (2016)
Non-Warcraft player, but I liked the movie
I've never played any of the Warcraft games but thought they did a good job making an entertaining movie. The fantasy was great and didn't mind getting thrown in the middle of the story. I didn't need spoon fed to figure out what was happening but don't ask me to name any of the characters. 😃 Overall I thought it was cool and hope that a second movie is on the way soon. It's not Lord of the Rings nor did I feel like it was trying to be but I liked what it was trying to do despite a few nitpicky flaws, cough, romance, cough horrible Orc tusks on the half-Orc female lead. Was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed it. Go see it if you like fantasy movies.