Change Your Image
jonas-adolfsson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
Uma Tarantino?
Kill Bill 1 was a pretty good hack 'n slash action movie. (The storytelling is great, but the fight scenes take up too much of the film). Volume 2 is more "sophisticated". The storytelling is as good as in volume 1, but here the focus is more on the story than on kicking butt. This is all good. Tarantino again shows that he's got more creative braincells than half of all the other Hollywood-directors together. Of course he's also very fu..ed up. I bet he would give Charles Manson a run for his money if he wouldn't focus all his violent energy on film making. Let's hope he continues to do so. One wish though. If he could just give therapy one (more?) chance we could hope for some extremely interesting movies in the future. Not to get rid of the creative twist, but to see other areas in life that are interesting enough to make movies about. Not everything in life circles around crime, drugs and violence. Or does it? When on the topic obsession. Quentin, when will finally you ask Uma to "become your bitch"?
North by Northwest (1959)
Old equals good?
One of the big IL' movies. Hitchcock. Cary Grant. 8.6 here at IMDb! This move, along with a lot of other "golden oldies", are given much too high ratings at IMDb. I argue that the reason for this over rating is that people review movies as if it was sports and not art. Let me explain ;) When you review a world cup soccer match from the 50:s you must take into consideration that the game was much slower, the tactics simple, and that the players were not very well trained, compared to today that is. The world cup final between West Germany and Hungary in 1954 was top quality entertainment, performed by world class artists, if you looked at it 1954. If you look at it today the first thing that strikes you is how much everything has improved. Put simply,the world cup winners of 1954 would not win one match in any division two series in Europe today. But still we can look at the cup final from -54 and say, yeah that was a great game, considering it was played 50 years ago. With art, it's another story. You don't consider, or rather, shouldn't consider, age as a factor. You won't hear anyone say - Yeah, Picasso painted some good shiit back in his days, but he could never compete with today's artists. The same goes for Mozart, Beethoven, Leonardo, Michelangelo etc etc. My argument is that the movie art should be treated as any other art form.
Let's apply this to the movie in question. Acting: I would like anyone that gave this movie a rating over 6-7 to look at the car chase scene one more time and tell me what they think of Cary Grants acting in that scene. I can tell you all that one of my friends, at age 15, acted drunk better than old Cary did here. (And nobody even believed that my friend was drunk.) It pisses me off when someone says that the acting is superb in this movie. It is an insult to all actors of today.
Plot: I won't bore you with an analysis. Lets just state that the plot is unbelievable and some scenes ridiculous.
Script: Hitchcock is said to be the master of suspense. In North by Northwest the suspense level is so low that not even a ten year old would get a pulse from watching it. The dialogue is however smart and funny.
Conclusion: Bad acting. Unbelievable plot. Pretty funny. Extremely overrated. 4/10. If you are hungry for a Hitchcock flick, watch Rear window instead.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Masterpiece
I recommend you to read the comments by Shiva-11 for a full review.
I wish this movie made it to the mainstream audience. It is really a story worth watching and the filmmaking itself is so cool and good that you hope that busloads of hollywood directors and screenwriters will start taking weekend classes from the makers of City of god. Outstanding movie.
10/10
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
What a joke
A let's-make-another-million-bucks-sequel.
Plot: The world is about to blow up. One man, his robot (a fat Arnold) and "the girl" (Danes) tries to save the day. However another robot, much more advanced (and definitely more sexy) than the old, first-generation-demo-robot, are sent to kill the heroes.
I liked T1 and T2. T3 is another story. The plot is absolutely ridiculous. The acting is a joke. I can't even decide if Claire Danes or supermodel Kristina Loken is the worst actor in the movie. Arnold is just a tired cliche. If you like action, go and see Matrix reloaded instead. T3 is a commercial ripoff. Of course there will be yet another sequel. Beware. 2/10
Shrek (2001)
Shrek rules
If you, like me, are tired to death with Walt Disney's nerd movies and thought that Shrek was just another bad cartoon movie Shrek is just the pill you need.
A classic childrens story with an adult twist. Mike Myers is far more funny as Shrek's voice than he has ever been on the screen (ok Wayne's world was funny) and Eddie Murphy is actually quite funny as long as you don't have to see him (sorry Eddie but I was a big fan back in days of Delerious and Raw). Shrek is the coolest hero ever. 9/10
Sleepers (1996)
Great movie 9/10
Sleepers is a strong drama about a group of friends growing up in Hell's Kitchen, NY. A prank goes bad and they all are sent to youth prison. A trip from Hell's kitchen to hell.
The acting is superb all through the movie. The cast is impressive (De Niro, Pitt, BAcon, Crudup, Hoffman, Driver etc) but the younger actors impress me as well. Credit to Barry Levinson.
Based on a great book by Carcaterra, and I think the film version is wonderful. Not often I can say that about a book made into film.
A true epic drama about friendship, despair and revenge. An eye for an eye! 9/10
Se7en (1995)
Dark thriller
Seven is by now more or less a modern classic. The movie is so dark that I almost felt depressed when I left the cinema. I disagree with another reviewer who calls it "One of the most overrated "thrillers" of all time". The only point this reviewer has is that the camerawork is great. Good acting, good story, great camerawork. Bottom line; If you are looking for suspense you will get it here. You might even get a depression, but that's for free.
One of David Fincher's (director) best films. Fincher is very talented but probably also very depressed considering the movies he has made. Except for Panic room (there is a turkey for you) he has made a couple of very interesting and unusual movies (Fight club, The game).
Thriller rating: 8/10 Movie rating 7/10
Legends of the Fall (1994)
I am a sucker...
...but I must admit that I loved Legends of the fall. I understand that some people think it's corny and too romantic but if you like epic dramas this is the movie for you.
Reasons to see the movie: - Great acting. Anthony Hopkins makes a classic role as the US army officer gone anarchist father. Brad Pitt is perfect in the role as the wild one with an indian "stepfather". Aidan Quinn makes another great performance, and Julia Ormond is very good as the (tragic) woman they all long for. - The scenery. Magic. I want to have a farm in Montana! - The camera work. - The story. I guess I am a sucker for epic dramas. - A number of very, very good scenes. - The movie is a kick in the nuts to "civilized life" and state affairs. - The anarchistic attitude. - The character Tristan Ludlow. - The character William Ludlow. - The emotional ride.
Reasons to NOT see the movie: - You will be called a pathetic romantic if you like it. And you will most probably like it...