Change Your Image
subara_C
Reviews
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Cute, clever, uproariously funny movie.
Words can't describe how much I love this film. I've watched it over 10 times already, and none of the gags/jokes get old at all. I simply loved all the characters in this film: Bridget's friends, Bridget (of course), Mark Darcy (of course), Bridget's parents, and even Daniel Cleaver. I couldn't help but feel a morbid adoration for Daniel Cleaver; for some strange reason, I didn't really find him charming in the beginning of the movie, but I digress. The lovely constituents of this movie combined with each other to make this splendid comedy. All the cast members in this movie did an excellent job, and so did all the crew members. Renée Zellweger, Colin Firth, and Hugh Grant acted extremely well, and Sharon Maguire directed the movie superbly; digressing once more, I have to credit Helen Fielding for writing the book that inspired this movie in the first place. Watch this movie; you won't feel contrite about it at all.
**HIGHLY recommended** A+
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004)
"Voluptuous" Bridget Jones returns for a movie composed of regurgitated gags
Even though this movie wasn't the worst, it definitely wasn't the best. Like most sequels, "Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason" continues the gags created by its predecessor, making the gags seem old and repetitive. Aside from this negative aspect, the movie was quite funny and charming.
I found Renée Zellweger a cute, splendid actress once again. Colin Firth and Hugh Grant also reprise their roles as Mark Darcy, the human rights barrister, and Daniel Cleaver, the cheating Mr. Duplicity. These actors/actresses acted well enough to reach my criteria for "good acting."
All in all, "Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason" was decent. If you don't mind the writers regurgitating the gags from the first movie and having them continue in an unfunny manner, then you'll probably love it. Superb acting, fair plot.
B-
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
The best movie I've seen in ages
I think this movie is totally underrated; you shouldn't judge a movie's greatness by your failing to construe its concepts. It helped me acquire epiphanies; few movies actually do have the capacity to do that. Wonderful direction, flawless acting, and a beautiful soundtrack all integrated with each other to make this superb movie. Even if you've never seen an film with existentialism as its genre, this film is still definitely worth renting.
P.S. You'll probably have to watch it more than once. The first time I saw it, I was scratching my head in confusion. After watching the movie several times, I finally ascertained most of the film's notions.
**HIGHLY recommended**
Codename: Kids Next Door (2002)
I underestimated this show.
When I was watching Cartoon Network as usual, I saw a commercial for Codename: Kids Next Door. When I saw it, I thought this would be a totally lame show with kids who are brats and think that adults want to take over everything. I was wrong.
This show by far one of the best shows on Cartoon Network. It is funny and it has great animation. The dialogue and all the gadgets are funny. For Example: The Flu Bug(a.k.a. The Common Cold)had a mucus squirting machine. The machine was defeated my Numbuh 2's mother's Chicken Soup Machine. That was sheer bliss. It was uproarious. Watch this show. It is way better than Ed, Edd, and Eddy.
Kingdom Hearts (2002)
The Best RPG game I have ever played in my life.
This Is the Best RPG game I have ever played in my life.This game has a sad ending(I will not spoil it) and it is so fun and so funny(I love Donald!).This game has the best graphics,best gameplay and the best animation.The people who says that Disney messes everything up are idiots.Disney doesn't mess it up,it supports it!This game does not have a speck of blood,and none of the characters say any bad language.(including dumb,stupid,dork,geek,etc.)If I were a ESRB rater and I would have to rate this,I would rate this "Everyone".I rate this 10/10.If it were possible,I would rate this a 20/10.I have the song "Simple and Clean" stuck in my head!