Change Your Image
vodkkaa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
A single episode would be enough
I didn't like the show because it dragged too much. The whole story could be told in 1h or so. The friendship and adventures are nice, but the mountain climbing had too much screen time.
The advertising by Pepsi was cool and clever back then. They had a nice promotion to trade points for items. The items in the catalog seems cool, I would like to get some of that merchandise in a promo like that these days, but I would probably just buy coca-cola lol
The documentary also shows some problems they had in the Philippines that were much worse than the jet issue. I wish they showed more about the Philippines and how that played out, instead of fillers.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Dumb and dumber in space
I'm here after watching Prometheus (2012).
If you think the crew on Prometheus was making poor decisions wait until you see this movie.
The plot was alright. Alien Covenant could be much better if the crew didn't choose the worst possible action everytime. It was enraging!
Belfast (2021)
Strange pacing and poor storytelling
This movie had really strange pacing and development.
The motives for the violence are Catholics vs Protestants. But why? Needed better development...
There's just something wrong with the characters in this movie. I didn't feel involved at all with the story.
The scene where the mom took Buddy back to the store, risking their safety in the middle of a riot was just ridiculous.
Why the grandfather dies and the next second they are dancing? Totally unnecessary...
But Kenneth Branagh can just confess and he'll be forgiven for delivering this snore of a movie. So it's ok!
Knock Knock (2015)
The movie just needed 5 more minutes
First 1/3 of the movie was believable and had an interesting story.
The middle part was too unreal, but I was still engaged to see the ending.
The ending was a complete letdown. It feels the movie ended abruptly without proper reactions from the family and explanations.
The movie just needed 5 more minutes.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Who built the cages Borat?
The movie is too childish, but very offensive. I made it to 18 minutes. The scene at this point was too much for me.
That would be fine if the movie was funny like the first Borat movie, but this one is just awfull and not funny at all.
The IT Crowd: The Work Outing (2007)
This is the best episode
This have to be the funniest episode of sitcom I have ever seen.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
I loved it
Ip Man always delivers great fighting scenes. Donnie Yen is a star, he was born to do this role. The nunchaku scene was very impressive and brought nostalgia from the old Bruce Lee movies.
My only down point is about the British/American bashing from the Ip Man franchise. They take a very extreme approach, making it too unrealistic.
The Edge of Democracy (2019)
Need a deeper look
The documentary ignore the magnitude of the corruption scandals, which is a big deal, because an insane amout of money was embezzled. To this day ex-president Lula is proven guilty, he was only realeased from jail because of justice leap holes.
Passengers (2016)
Average at best
The technology is magnificent, the actors are great, the visual effects are amazing, everything its really outstanding...
But oh boy, the script is a pain, totally ruined the film for me. So much potential wasted. I was expecting a Battlestar Galactica level of deep thinking, but instead we got too much petty drama that only miss fart jokes.
This easily could have been one of the best sci-fi movies of all time, but in the end was average at best..
Rogue One (2016)
Infinitely superior than Star Wars The Force Awakens
I had low hopes for this movie since Star Wars The Force Awakens was a huge disappointment for me.
But I'm surprised they got back on track. Good casting, better dialogues, acting, jokes, actually decent new robots. It even have a bloody IP Man!!! :)
Infinitely superior to Star Wars The Force Awakens, yet the ratings disagree. I can only think about vote bots!