Change Your Image
lyetc
Reviews
Bacurau (2019)
I think I finally figured out the plot but I could be wrong.
SPOILER ALERT
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
I am guessing that Michael runs a safari business except
that it is a special kind of safari that preys on humans
instead of animals. As the ending shows, it is not his
first safari and hints that there have been others and
he might not be the only one.
This would explain away the high tech smartphones/devices
as well as the silent drone dressed up as a UFO. Even with
Lithium ion batteries, most drones cannot fly far and for
long that this needs. The use of vintage guns makes sense
as this would stymie CSI.
But Bacurau is not your usual town and this is the cause
of his downfall. There is a museum dedicated to the fighting
spirit of its inhabitants and its defiance of
authority/invasion in the past. No wonder the politician
teamed up with these "foreign tourists" to be rid
of this sore.
You watch the movie never knowing where it is headed. Is
the buried thingy the carnivorous undead Bacarau bird?
What is that pill that everybody takes? How do the
town inhabitants earn a living? How can so many people
afford smartphones? Where are the cell towers?
Victim(s) (2020)
better than Guang but not as good as Better Days
It is about extreme school bullying - Imagine your entire class is in on it one way or the other. I suppose this is filmed in KL since a lamppost in a park beside a lake has DBKL on it and the bus has Selangor licence plates. A bit of spot the location: Putrajaya Court building, the flats facing Viva Home and outside Cochrane MRT station. I can't figure out where the Chinese Boarding school is located. It has a skyline view of KL but no Petronas Twin Towers. I rate this as better than Guang but not as good and tight as Better days as some scenes don't come across as natural. You get to see a naked male behind but no cardboard comes down to cover that. There is also a rape/sodomy? Scene. There are a lot of backstories that twist the tale around: victim becomes perpetrator. This is why Better Days is better. Inspired by true events, supposedly. You can't really be sure who actually killed the guy.
Summer film ni notte (2020)
Once in a very long while a film comes along that not only makes your day but makes your year as well.
It's a Summer Film!
Falls into that rare category of
"I don't mind watching this again".
It is a movie about a movie being made by a highschool
member of a school film club whose script for a Samurai
film lost out to a teen-romcom script. And yet it is a
movie that ticks a lot of boxes: samurai, coming of age,
underdog, Sci-Fi, High School and yes, it too is a romcom.
Watch how a time traveler aids in making this a reality
in spite of the obvious setbacks and insanely furious
changes to the version of the final climatic scene.
The ending is unexpectedly expected and very satisfying.
If I ever get to live my life over, Barefoot would be
the kind of daughter I want.
And yes, I watched it again. It made my day, twice.
Little Red (2012)
I wanted my money back except
Watched this tonight 05Aug2019 at a free film club screening. The photo was promising and I thought this was some German/European production with some clever take on the famous tale but all the menace of a sexual predation slant was merely implied. It must be a shoestring budget because the grandma and huntsman were noticeably absent. It may have passed if it was a 1970's production but it fails miserably by 2012 standards. Cheap, corny, painful and indulgent. No redeeming value except the really creepy wolf character. You are better off listening to Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs -Little Red Riding Hood.