Change Your Image
adirzz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
One Piece (2023)
mixed bag. some parts are extremely excellent, some not as much
I write it as a fan of the source material, so maybe someone with fresh eyes would view it differently.
Most of the changes made to the story, I thought were quite good, really streamlined the story and it flowed well. Each portion felt different and fresh from each other and a bit from the source, while keeping to the themes, the feel and fun it originally had. Some of them bogged it down (mostly the marines b-plot which I was fifty fifty on).
In regards to character development and portrayal, I really loved Buggy- 12/10 for me very wiry and fun, Luffy was excellent- funny and joyous, Arlong, Nami and Koby were great (although it was weird to see Koby played by a women) they had nice depth and development. I wish we had seen more depth out of the rest of the core crew but they played their part well (not to spoil, but there are some things that were omitted that would better show their characters)
The action was great- unrealistically (and) fun, 9/10.
In regard to how the rest looked- mostly great! Some nitpicks: Sanji at the end of his flashback didn't look like he went through what he went through, too many closeups, some of the fishmen prosthetics, and other thing that didn't mattered much.
Big dislike - the end with Garp. Out of character and anti climatic.
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
The first season was good. The second was deus ex machina in a loop
A story about 'genius' kids in a risky situation, a mythical dark world. Loved the premise and the first season, where it showed cost problem solving sacrifice and stakes. But in the second season every episode, every progress, comes out of nowhere a fix from heaven. It's too shame because the first season gave me high expectations...