Change Your Image
heidi_hanz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zombie House Flipping (2016)
Fourth version
This show has gone through different incarnations. The first one I saw featured a slim man with glasses as the main character. He was the investor. He worked with a realtor, who worked with a contractor who shared screen time. None of the 3 seemed to know of proper construction.. The contractor was not always on site. He didn't know the basics such as to use treated yellow lumber instead of white. Which most people know if white wood comes in contact with water, it rots. This one was full of mistakes that could've been avoided had a supervisor been on site. Then there was a version with the same slim man, but a different crew. They managed much better. He was the only on camera guy.
The next version featured a totally different cast. It featured one guy and his family. His wife Veronica did a good job styling the house and choosing colors. This version had fake drama, but not as fat as the next version.
Then we get to this version with the latest four players of Ashley , Duke, Keith and Justin. . A lot of fake drama. However, I found this the most entertaining. The four cast members share screen time. I still enjoy watching the different versions just because I am interested in the subject matter.
Between the Walls (2006)
Mostly good
I found this movie meaningful and enjoyed watching it. The actors were fine. It was filmed well despite a low budget. Toward the end there was a perplexing scene when a couple of the characters burned some household contents that released toxins in the air. A character even said " what's that smell?" That statement along with the black smoke showed the people involved knew that was not a good choice. There are safe ways to dispose of items. They could have had one of the characters say " Well we can't burn, that would cause harm to people, let's do this instead." Other than that, I liked the ending and the storyline. I think this would be good viewing for anyone. Valuable lessons to be learned on surrender and forgiveness.
Forgiven (2011)
Good Message
This movie brings together two of my favorite actors - Alan Autry and David Hart. Both previously on "In the Heat of the Night". Yhey did not disappoint. A plus is Autry's wife playing the love interest. This is a decent movie done on a shoestring budget. It has a good message. I am glad to see it on the Christian channel. I will watch it again.
Walker, Texas Ranger: Wedding Bells: Part 2 (2000)
Disappointing Episode
I am a huge Walker fan, but this 2 part episode was disappointing.I found the lack of empathy shown for 3 innocent victims disconcerting. Not to mention the several killed in part 1. No way to be happy for a wedding when others were grieving their loss. The episode shows the happy couple kissing at the end as if those deaths had not occurred. I did enjoy seeing Tom Bosley and Rod Taylor
Just Wright (2010)
Nice enjoyable movie
I really liked this movie. It was a charming way to spend an afternoon. I would watch it again. I like that Queen was accepted on her own terms. No make over needed or wanted by either party. I also liked the theme of working hard whether as a therapist or the clinic. Inspirational to me.
Knives Out (2019)
Plot holes and gratuitous profanity
I looked forward to seeing this after a promotional appearance by Jamie Lee Curtis. It was fun even with the obvious holes in the plot. The movie is marred by the gratuitous and at the same time boring profanity.
Daniel Craig uses one accent at the very beginning then chances it shortly after. The movie did have some plot twists. All in all, the movie plays like a Sunday afternoon TV movie.
Leave of Absence (1994)
Not much of a movie
Good acting for the most part, but not much of a script. Tim Lounibos gives a wonderful understated performance. Brian Dennehy makes the most of his role. Blythe Danner was very good. Jacqueline Bisset was good, but could use a good hair conditioner. The plot is typical movie of the week. I did enjoy seeing the performers named as well as Jessica Water and Tonea Stewart. Watch it for the acting rather than the plot.
Diagnosis Murder: The Blair Nurse Project (2001)
A Family Affair
With Dick Van Dyke knowing that the "Blair Nurse Project" would be the final episode of the "series, he took the opportunity to feature his family. Son Barry directed and is credited as one of the writers along with Van Dyke's grandson Carey. In all, 6 members of the Van Dyke family had acting roles. The story is entertaining in a campy way. The plot is about a haunted space in the hospital complete with flickering lights. An enjoyable episode when watched in the spirit intended.
Diagnosis Murder: Inheritance of Death (1993)
One of fav episodes
This episode of "Diagnosis Murder" is one of my favorites. A pleasant way to spend an hour. Dick Van Dyke plays 4 of the characters in this fun episode. I thought his son Barry had played one of the roles of the younger characters. A testament to the wonderful job the makeup artist did. This series comes form a more innocent time when cozy mystery stories were in vogue. The acting and writing is good. Nothing over the top.
Dirty Dancing (2017)
Wonderful remake
I was not expecting much for the remake of Dirty Dancing. I was pleasantly surprised. It was really good. Abigail Breslin, Sarah Hyland, Debra Messing, and Bruce Greenwood were all outstanding. Colt Prattea did fine as Johnny. Told in flashback, the story line was from a different perspective than the 1987 version. My favorite character this time around was Dr. Jake. Originally played by Jerry Orbach, he had big shoes to fill so to speak, but made the role his own. Well done! I do hope a get a chance to see this version again soon.
The Jungle Book (2016)
Not for children
This movie was way too intense for young children. There were scenes they should not see especially at the beginning. I had no idea and thought it was okay for my granddaughter since it is a Disney movie. Lesson learned. It was not entertaining. The main plot goal was never realized. I kept looking at my watch to see when it would be over. I will definitely try to check out any movie I take my grandchildren to in the future, For the good points - the voice overs were good though the actor's voices were recognizable. The Mowgli character was well acted and,thank goodness,the movie lighten up at the end. It was almost like a different movie at the end. Suddenly it became a Disney movie but only the last five minutes.
The Net (1995)
Love this film
I never tire of watching this movie. I love it every time I watch it, which is often. Of course Sandra Bullock was made for this role. Dennis Miller does a fine job also. I am not very computer savvy, but I had no trouble following the parts of the movie to do with technology. With all the hacking of store accounts now, the plot is even more timely than when it was produced. it is also fun to make note of advances in technology - no more floppy disks. It is a cautionary tale for us all to watch our passwords and the information we let out. It can be enjoyed as a commentary of the times or as a fun movie to watch. No it is not one of the all time great movies,but it is timely and good entertainment.