Change Your Image
derraw
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Blood Red Sky (2021)
what a blast!
Cant tell much about this one without spoiling it - but be sure to be shocked. I'm still in awe after watching it. Lots of twists and turns, great mystery / origin story. Very thrilling, brutal and gory. Haven't seen something original like this in quite a time.
Dutschke (2009)
a mixed bag
Bach definately owns the role of rudi dutschke, but it's just not enough. quite often i felt pulled out of the story and screenplay by real-life interview segments with nevertheless insightful details. gretchen dutschke as the most powerful here. her portrayal as done by emily cox is a big positive of the film. but: nearly no string in the story to ulrike m and suchlike. a solid seven
Mirrors (2008)
very weak result considering what the idea implied..
Alright, my first movie comment. But on a bad one though: Actually I'm a big fan of mystery/horror haunting movies, but Mirrors could not give anything to me what it promised, i.e. shocking results of the idea of haunted mirrors. In the opening scene i was quite satisfied with the realization of the idea "reflections doing reversed things", but with the fast pace of the storytelling all became more and more futile: Very stereotype things there as the interracial relationship, k.Sutherland having lost his job because of drinking, living separated with his wife, no real character depth neither for his wife or the 2 children (Michael loses big time against any of the 6th sense and ring-kids..), no one believes him, taking pills = seeing weird things.. And yes the fast pace of the story: all of a sudden his sister dying through the mirror grudge (relation?) - and what a stupid exaggerated scene with her breaking out her jawbone.. (done 100 times more shockingly in "the orphanage) (by the way jawbone in German means "kiefer" (so funny ). Then, also all of a sudden help from everywhere, a story unfolds, and then comes the mystery lady (flashbacks also appear quite borrowed from ring, grudge, exorcist etc. ..) Anna. Oh yes, first he visits her relatives (of course, again stereotype, comical country guys, showing him everything he wants. 24-like trained he manages to get to the girl, now old lady, who maybe responsible for the hauntings.. and she is a living nun. OK, she doesn't want to help, so he points a gun at her and forces her and of all a sudden she wants to. meanwhile his family, logically, is fully haunted (movie's already finishing..), just because in the house are also mirrors. ..And water of course, also reflects! WHy the boy is haunted so badly by then, i really cannot say. And the once so schizophrenic nun helps: she (we have to think) dies in an imploding mirror-room, where she was put in her childhood. (because the haunted burned building was a former mental hospital of course) -
and -again - all of a sudden all mirrors implode/explode and everything is fine. Ah wait, no another exaggerated scene to come. She now is a monster and flies through the room attacking Mr. Sutherland. But at the end he kills her. Steps out of the building, and OK, i admit (also good idea (why not more of these..?) everything is reflected. So we can assume Kiefer S. now is a Ghost. This gets a 4. I promise to review a 9/10 movie next time.