Change Your Image
pmaczoni
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dirtbag: The Legend of Fred Beckey (2017)
Great film! Wish the title was not Dirtbag
Fred Beckly expressed he did not like to be called a dirtbag. Another title would have been more respectful to him. Although, I know climbers are often called Dirtbags. That being said, this was a great tribute to a very important historical alpinist. I don't climb mountains but for some reason I have always been attracted to it. I really liked the way his story was told. I feel the filmmakers did an exceptional job putting together decades of climbing of this prolific climber. They were able to express to the viewer how Fred lived and thought about the world he lived in. Great job guys! Great tribute film!
Tár (2022)
This story should have been a documentary.
No entertainment value in this long drawn out truly boring movie! Movies should be entertaining. This is anything but entertaining. This story would have been better told through a documentary. I expect a documentary to be educational and do not hold it to the same standard of entertainment that I do a movie. Had this been submitted in a documentary I would have probably found it more enjoyable. I just can't recommend this film. It felt disjointed, and even a bit psychotic. I will say Cate Blanchett was excellent in this difficult acting roll. I agree with the Oscar nomination for this complicated figure.
This Changes Everything (2018)
My take on the male director
I think this was a male director who sympathized with the situation of women in Hollywood and wanted them to tell their story to the world. I think it is as simple as that.
94th Oscars (2022)
Actor assaults actor with no consequences. Unbelievable!
This show was awful to watch. It became truely uncomfortable when Will Smith hit Chris Rock for and off color joke (which Chris is known for). The academy did nothing about this. I thought Will Smith should have been escorted out of the theater at the very least. However he was allowed to sit there and then accept his award. He should never be invited back again. This ruined an already struggling show and just totally made me as a viewer say to myself that this was not worthy of my time. Disgraceful!
Olive, the Other Reindeer (1999)
A Great Christmas Present!
This is the cutest Christmas story I have ever seen. I saw this on TV about six years ago but I missed the first part of it. After that I didn't see it again on TV. I was happy when it came out on DVD. I was finally able to buy it and finish watching it. I found it so wonderful that I started buying this DVD to give to people as a Christmas present. I don't think anyone has been disappointed. It is now a annual event to watch Olive. It's one of the few Christmas stories that is just happy. No scary Abominable Snowman, no scary Grinch, no melting snowman and crying children---Just Happy. The people who made this seemed to truly care about making it something special. I am very surprised that so few people have voted on this. It's great for kids and adults.
Marie Antoinette (2006)
Very good Documentary.
This was a very human account of the lives and deaths of Marie Antoinette and Louis the XVI focusing primarily on Marie. It is an account of their lives from birth to death and the circumstances leading to the downfall of the French monarchy. It is done with actors and many painted images of the King and Queen. It tells of the great incompetence of the monarchy both from the King and the Queen and the public rage that built to a crescendo. It tells how Marie was tried, convicted, and scapegoated in the public eye by the press of that time. This documentary leaves you with the feeling that a great injustice was done to Marie and her family. Although she was not by any means portrayed as an angel, she probably did not deserve the punishments forced upon her. A very enjoyable well done documentary, especially for people who are interested in history.
Tiger Heart (1996)
Funny piece of crap
I recorded this movie on TiVo for my son, who finds Ted Jan Roberts movies to be hysterically funny because they are so bad. This movie beats all of his others for being really bad. The fight scenes are best played in slow motion to see just how horrible the choreography actually is. The lines are funny in a gut wrenchingly horrible way and at times I felt so embarrassed watching that I found myself often covering my eyes. You just can't help thinking how could someone actually write this screenplay. I don't know how the actors(if you can call them that) were actually able to even speak the lines in this crappy movie and keep any semblance of a straight face. Watch it if you want a laugh. My son won't allow me to erase it.
Carnivàle (2003)
Where is the responsibility to the viewer's?
Isn't there any obligation to finish this story? It's not like its Sex in the City with a different topic each week. This is an unfinished continual story. It would be like J.K. Rowling saying I've decided not to write the final Harry Potter book. People would be very upset to say the least. I just don't think it's right to hook the viewer's into a series like this one and then cancel it. I think HBO should think hard about doing any type of continuing story line in the future. If they can't guarantee they will finish the story then what is the point in starting it? I didn't even bother to start watching the new series Rome. Here today and gone tomorrow should be the new tag line for HBO.