Change Your Image
MobyTontyn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hangover Part III (2013)
A lazy milking of the cash cow.
I decided to go and see this film as I am a fan of the first film in the franchise - the second was not enjoyable, but I had hoped the conclusion would be a return to form. I was hugely disappointed by the lazy script, cruel tasteless gags, and the predictability of the film. I love comedies, I have a sense of humour, but I only laughed once or twice. The cruel animal death 'jokes' killed the mood of the film. They were cheap and quite shocking. I know these films are supposed to be shocking, but it is not clever or witty to make jokes out of serious issues like cockfighting - I didn't want to watch a rooster get slowly smothered by an imbecilic Asian man. I wanted to enjoy a fun experience like I did with the first Hangover film. Mr Chow is a hugely irritating, monotonous character, whose only purpose seems to be to hurl out nonsense at every opportunity. The Hangover Part III will ruin the experience of the first film for you - if you want a film that is original, and good fun - avoid this shameless grab for cash. I can honestly say this was a chore to watch. 1/10
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Has its flaws, but still surprisingly original and compelling.
First of all, let me say that 8 may be a little high, but I believe this film is a hugely underrated breath of fresh air. The marketing for this film makes it seem much more comedic than it actually is - however I still don't believe Steve Carell was miscast for the role, it is always great when a comedy actor can so terrifically pull of a serious, dramatic role. Keira Knightly overacts a fair bit, but her character is likable.
There are plenty of dark comedic elements throughout, but by the end of the film there is a feeling of terrible hopelessness. Of course no subject matter can deliver a feeling of doom better than the plot of this film. Although you would be quick to think this film is all 'doom and gloom', it really isn't. This is what I believe sets SAFFTEOTW apart from all other apocalyptic movies. Dodge (Carell) lives a dull life and is obviously in a loveless marriage, but only feels motivated to change that when his days are numbered. In a sense, the impending doomsday enables Dodge to find love, happiness and peace just before his (and everyone else's) untimely death. This is the first 'end of days' film to actually have some positive themes in the face of total annihilation. Don't put this film on expecting a black comedy and nothing more - this is a hard hitting, original story, with only a few comedic elements. I found it hugely enjoyable, and the final scene stayed with me for days - it is not often a scene has this effect on me.
Urban Explorers: Into the Darkness (2007)
Into the Darkness
Before I write anything about the film, I'd like to mention I am partial to an explore occasionally. It is a great hobby and ties in with photography brilliantly! I was excited about watching this as you can imagine, there aren't many films about us!
This documentary keeps your attention and is not boring by any means. My problem with it, however, is that is focuses too much on the explorers' everyday lives. I know this was the point of it, so show they had normal lives, but it took up too much time for me. That aside, the documentary has several great explore scenes, in the US, UK, and France.
This film can be watched by someone who has never heard the term 'Urban Explorers' - a lot of the film is explorers talking about what motivates them.
Overall I enjoyed this film, even if in some parts it seemed a little irrelevant. If you are into UE, then this is a good film to see some great locations. If you are not familiar with UE this is a great introduction to it!
7/10