Change Your Image
pmiller067
Reviews
Claymation Christmas Celebration (1987)
Could it really be coming up on 25 years?
I was lucky enough to have done all of the music for this production. It was one of the most fun and rewarding projects I have ever worked upon.
I am pleased to say that it was finally released on DVD. I am not thrilled to say that the audio quality of the DVD version is of very good quality. It sounds as if it was dubbed from an old mono soundtrack, and certainly does not hold up to even the original television dubs (and certainly not the original masters that I have).
But that said, I truly enjoy seeing the comments, and feel very gratified that so many continue to name this special as one of their favorites. As many of my family members (including my two daughters) sang parts on this project, it is especially fun to see and hear again.
There is talk of a 25th reunion of some of the cast, and perhaps even a concert of some of the music (including the record we did from this for Atlantic records). We'll see...
In any case- thanks again for the kind comments.
Patric J. Miller
A Mighty Wind (2003)
My favorite of the bunch
I am dumbfounded by the number of people who have said that they were let down by this movie, or that it was not as good as `Best in Show.' While it is true that there is not as much slapstick humor, or the ongoing sexual reunion shots with Catherine O'Hara's `Best in Show' character to give it the typical `mainstream studio audience humor', this movie is by far my favorite of the Chris Guest trilogy.
I would also compare this movie favorably to `This is Spinal Tap,' the first time we saw Guest, Shearer and McKean in a musical comedy shot in documentary form(Guest hates the term `mockumentary'). The music is certainly as clever (if not as raunchy), the characters are fully developed, and there are far more characters involved.
Furthermore, it has the courage to actually tell a bit of a heartwarming story that gives you the kind of warmth that many of the classic comedies of the 50s (`Harvey' as an example) offered along with the overt humor. In most typical Hollywood comedies, any subtleties, real wit or clever humor give way to the `easy, lowbrow laugh' (Carrey, Sandler, Murphy et al). Not so with this caste of very talented, improvisational actors.
As a musician, I appreciate the incredible work it took to pull off the live performances, knowing that many had to learn their instruments for their roles. I also feel that the underplayed, yet very witty look `inside the folk music industry' will continue to play well for years to come. Guest and Levy did not have to resort to as many `over the top' comedic clichés to make their points (the literal `two left feet' in `Best' comes to mind), and yet the audience in the theater howled almost nonstop.
After `This is Spinal Tap' (Guest's collaboration with Rob Reiner) which played out almost totally as an `inside joke' for anyone who had ever been in a 70s rock band (myself included), I feel that there has been a steady improvement in both quality and humor since `Waiting for Guffman.'
I can't wait for the DVD on this one. I just ordered the CD, and am looking forward to seeing the movie again soon. This was one of the funniest movies I have seen in years. And, I'm sure it will continue to be one of my favorites for years to come.
The Ring (2002)
Best "scare-um-up" I've seen in years
I am a 48 year-old male, who is a former football player- tough-guy, and this film scared the he** out of me!
Great story development that carries things along well, without the need for a bunch of special effects. The ending made me squirm so far down in my seat, that I had to wipe the popcorn and sticky goo from the floor off of my knees, when I left the theatre.
I am not a big fan of slasher movies, or movies that rely on overblown soundtracks to get you moving. In this movie, the visuals and the sound were icing on the cake. The story is one of those great "urban myth" "campfire stories" that leaves you crawling with "what if..."
My other two favorite movies of this ilk are "Ghost Story" and The Changeling." Both had similar themes, but "The Ring" took things to a new level of "creepy."
I will be sure and send my friends blank videos for Christmas... then call them and whisper "7 days..."