Change Your Image
zepa-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Backtrace (2018)
So bad it hurts...
This not a Stallone movie... it's more like a movie with a Stallone cameo. He appears only a few brief times and he doesn't add much to the movie.
Matthew Modine plays the main character but is role is preposterous... and he doesn't seems to be trying all that hard.
The movie is slow paced and even firefights look boring (I only watched one, at the beginning of the movie; don't know if there are more).
I stopped watching at 39 minutes... it felt like I was wasting my time.
I never gave such a low score to a movie and maybe I would have given it a little more if the main actors were "amateurs", but I was too disappointed to let this slide.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Dark and Awesome
Dark and awesome but half the time down to earth, like he was just a regular bloke.
Why did he decided to spare Freddy at the end, despite his treason is beyond me.
And the final taxi driving scene left me bummed... hoped for a continuation, but it didn't happen... pity.
****
Dark and awesome but half the time down to earth, like he was just a regular bloke.
Why did he decided to spare Freddy at the end, despite his treason is beyond me.
And the final taxi driving scene left me bummed... hoped for a continuation, but it didn't happen... pity.
And the final taxi driving scene left me bummed... hoped for a continuation, but it didn't happen... pity.
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Boring, confusing and not that funny
Damn... Hugh Grant is getting old!!
Confusing movie, confusing story (it starts with anybody not knowing what's the precious artifact they need to recover: just a dangerous THING inside a case... as if they were out of ideias and only came up with that halfway through filming...)
The tactical scenes looked alright to me, thanks to JJ 😊 But the tech gal was too much...
And Nathan, the handler... talk about someone "dispendable"...
I guess Jason is getting a little old or just too important to be doing too much work (or too expensive 😂)
The story is so lame... it turns out the bad guys were two milk glass nerds invested in collapsing the world economy (not before stocking an enormous amount of gold since that "would be the only thing worthing everything in the future")... come on...
Was Guy Ritchie making fun of James Bond villains...?
You better off skipping this.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Terrible, just terrible.
I don't even know where to begin...
Everything is bad about this movie: it doesn't have any script, the acting are passable, at best, and everything is just plain dumb.
I fell asleep the first time I tried to watch it but came back today to watch the rest... just because my OCD doesn't let me turn my back at an unfinished business.
I believe Milla is easy on the eye and she's not a bad actress but she's not enough to save the movie... not by a long shot.
The most surprising and ridiculous scene IMO is when the Admiral starts to speak impeccable English... (he is an habitant of the planet (?) where Milla is teleported).
I almost couldn't believe my ears...
Watch it at your own risk but then doesn't say you weren't warned.
The end leaves a door open for a sequel but I can't believe that is going to happen (I'm hoping at least...).
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Just another heist movie; entertaining though
I'm not a fan of the non-linear format but it almost didn't bother me here... I would have preferred to watch pink episode last though I must say.
Sometimes the scenes are a bit dumb... that bearer bonds stuff is a bit off for me... and who would insure a bearer bond?
Who would take the bonds' cases from the vault and wouldn't look closely inside? And how did the bonds stayed so neatly organized when inside the cases? And a lot more...
The "super safe" safe (no pun intended) was easy to get into after all... Easy is a matter of speech, of course, but it seemed all those security systems and steps didn't took into account everything else around the safe; just the safe itself.
It's like building an earthquake proof house on top of a bunch of rotten old boards... so dumb.
But... despite all this, the movie was entertaining enough to watch. Except Jai Courtney's character... cringe...
Wind River (2017)
Probably one of the best movies of the year
Great movie, great story (although the plot is not thick and turns out predictable), great atmosphere, great direction and great acting. Not amazing, just great, but it ticks every box.
Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen both played flawlessly. Jeremy's character is deeper than the rest of the cast despite the cliché of being a very bad ass hunter, tracker and shooter, but it's some good action nonetheless.
Although we can figure out the ending as soon as we understand what has happened, and Cory's (Jeremy Renner) connection to the situation, the direction and filmography still pulls you in.
I believe this is a must see.
Logan Lucky (2017)
A day at the track :)
Nice heist movie. Well thought out and funny.
The cast has a few well known and accredited actors but I thought it was going to be a weak comedy movie.
It turns it was not :)
A nice surprise.
The Terminal List (2022)
The best series I saw in a long time
Hard, crude, violent and excellent series.
It's sort of a war series but without all that romantic hero mambo jambo. In this he shoots when he has to shoot and takes a bullet when he has to take it; no superheroes here.
I wasn't the biggest Chris Pratt's fan but he is great in this; as an actor and also as a producer in my humble opinion.
I would say PG-16 is a little permissive so caution required around your teenagers.
Doesn't get a 10 stars rating because of the unnecessary and somewhat cliché twist at the very end.
Most Dangerous Game (2020)
Hunger Games revisited?
I never saw Hunger Games and only found out Liam had casted it just now, when I opened his profile to leave a review for this movie (I watched it has a movie not a series, on Amazon Prime if I'm not mistaken), but I was thinking the concept was more or less the same... he'll of a coincidence.
The movie: it's entertaining enough, well played and addictive.
It could be an hell of a rush if the main character was not so lame... damn... an athletic guy, young and smart, trying to run for his life and he ended up always putting himself in the most vulnerable circumstances... and he can't even throw a decent punch?
But hey... the plot is somewhat interesting with a nice twist at the end, and it all ends well.
Spiderhead (2022)
It's bad...
I know Chris Hemsworth is no Anthony Hopkins but why in Odin's name has he casted this??
Damn...
The movie is boring, slow and stupid... sometimes it almost seems like a dark comedy but it's probably me trying to justify this.
The prison's decór is nice and it all takes place in a beautiful desert island (or so it seems) but that's not much more to talk about.
Avanpost (2019)
Awkward, different, but good
I've watched the export version (127 min) in Russian mainly because the English dubbing sounded preposterous and very unnatural; it almost reminded me the Kung Fu movies from the 70's :)
The story is interesting, well filmed and ok acting. Maybe with unnecessary gore but it's a war movie after all...
The soundtrack is not good: it sounded "misplaced" for the most times.
A few minutes into the movie I though about quitting because the action was going a bit slow but decided to continue watching because the plot was intriguing me. It paid up in my opinion, although the movie is not even close to be a masterpiece :)
Didn't fancy the end though...
Sniper: Assassin's End (2020)
Miles away
This last installment of The Sniper's franchise was - by far - the worst of the bunch.
Slow paced, poorly directed and borderline boring.
The actors were nice but their usual acting skills (although never Oscar worthy) were put to sleep by this directing amateur hour.
The "bad guy" was cringy and, although I appreciate the Yakuza vibe, the Japanese sniper was too cartoon like for my taste.
If you have anything other to watch, go for it and skip this.
P. S. A professional sniper would never took a shot through a closed window... and from a mile away, hitting a target is nothing short of a miracle.
Brazen (2022)
Not a first choice that's for sure
But despite that it's a fairly good to watch.
Nothing too fancy and even a little bit forced (Grace falling in love at first sight with the detective/neighbour, etc), but entertaining to watch.
I was expecting a little more though... the movie doesn't have any suspense at all...
P. S. I almost didn't recognised Alyssa on the first scenes... I guess we all grow old and fat... 😂
Mother/Android (2021)
It's ok...
I really liked Chloe's role. I think she mails it.
The movie itself is based on the "machines will rise" premise which is already tiresome.... but does it with a twist: Georgia's (Chloe) pregnancy which makes it a little better.
Strangely I didn't see Arthur's twist coming... maybe because it's really dumb... How the hell did an android got pasted Boston's security?
And how come the fact that Arthur got in lead to the androids invasion? It's not like "he" opened Boston's back door and let his mates get in...
Because of that the movie is decent until 3/4 maybe... after that it's just dumb... except for the ending; a big drama and well executed IMO.
The Happening (2008)
So bad...
There was a long time since I saw a movie so bad...
Or maybe my expectations were too high since M. Night Shyamalan was the director... and a I'm fond of Mark Whalberg although he's best cut for other kind of roles.
Mark said he regrets having made the movie, and we can see why.
The way he talks during the whole movie is ridiculous... it almost seems like he's always telling a story to little kids...
Other than that, the plot is simply ridiculous and the movie is slow paced... I felt the urge to skip some seconds ahead a few times (but I didn't).
I guess you have to see it to judge for yourself but considere yourself warned.
Infinite (2021)
Not great
Entertaining but not specially well put together... if it wasn't for Mark Wahlberg this would pass unnoticed.
The critic is going to have a ball with this one 😂
The Marksman (2021)
Not bad.
The movie it's kinda slow paced but not bad at all.
I like Liam Neeson so maybe I'm bias...
It's not a master piece but it's time well spent and entertaining enough.
I know it's a movie and it has to make the plot last, but why would a decorated marine spend time and ammo killing lackeys instead of dropping the "jefe" is beyond me...
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Why is Idris Elba here? Why?
I still didn't interiorize what I've just saw...
Is it trying to be comic, gory and cool at the same time? Well, they got the gory part right...
I'm surprised so many people loved this movie, but I guess we're not all made from the same stuff, and we all have different points of view.
But that's a good thing at the end... diversity.
P. S. The "villain" is a pink giant starfish... damn...
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Worth seeing
Different and interesting film.
It's almost an horror movie but it will appeal even to those who are not a fan of the genre.
War (2019)
Just check it...
...and decide you wanna keep seeing it.
The film is somewhat boring, although it has a lot of fast pacing and entertaining action scenes, car chases, motorcycle chases, but all a "bit" unrealistic.
The are at least two Bollywood style dancing scenes (seriously!) I skipped forward. Don't have anything against Bollywood dancing but not in an action movie, please...
It has an important plot twist I spotted but thought it was a script error... it was not. Well done :)
Just see it and judge by yourself. But please don't expect much.
I wouldn't see it again for sure, but it's not a total waste of time.
P. S. I live in Portugal and a few scenes were filmed here, mainly the motorcycle chase (nice bikes by the way). The chase begins in an undisclosed location I believe is Serra da Estrela, continues through Downtown Lisbon and ends in Downtown Oporto...
That probably doesn't say much to anyone not living or knowing Portugal but I'll explain: Serra da Estrela is at the interior center Portugal, around 320km from Lisbon (going south) and Oporto is 340km from Lisbon (going north).
By the way, Serra da Estrela is only 200km from Oporto, Lisbon and Oporto are the two major Portuguese cities and are both at the Atlantic Coast.
I know this doesn't matter much; it's just scenario, but being Portuguese, I find it amusing.
Balle perdue (2020)
Good action movie
Very well filmed and directed, with great car chases without any CGI, just good old speed and crushed metal.
All the actors did a good job, without any outstanding performances, but very natural and well played.
Bosch (2014)
Great series
I'm loving this series.
I like the main caracther very much. He's such a badass an smart detective.
The stories are good and reasonable with some minor flaws for the sake of interest.
The cast is very good and, from my point of view, Titus is a great actor, at least in this role, since I haven't watched him very much because is acting career has been a little undercover regarding to movies and series. His background in in theatre.
Extraction (2020)
Great action movie
The plot is non existent, we never understand while the boy is kidnapped in the first place.
But the action scenes are very well shot and some of them in long takes. The action type reminds me of John Wick.
A very good movie to entertain those who like actions movies.
If you are more a "Shakespeare kinda guy", look elsewhere (but the same can be said about all action movies, I believe).