Change Your Image
rogers_jeffrey
Reviews
White Squall (1996)
A compelling story...
...because it is true, and tragic, but also inspirational and beautiful. A veritable paen to the courage of the sailors who challenge the power of the sea. I loved it...
The Thing from Another World (1951)
A fine effort...
...for its time, but it's not apparent that the director and screen writers read the original story by John Campbell. Too bad...
16 Blocks (2006)
This movie...
...is better than the IMDB score, with interesting main character development (from good to bad, and from bad to good), some suspense and action sequences and good performances from all. Recommended...
Night of the Demon (1957)
An amazingly effective...
...horror film of atmospheric effects that holds up well even today. Highly recommended!
The Vesuvius Xperiment (2015)
"Be still Delambre"...
...is etched into my brain as a result of watching this torpid drama...be still my beating heart!
The Fungus Among Us (2018)
An apparent...
...film school project featuring female miscreants and demonic dust bunnies...what more can you ask for?
Scavengers (2013)
Poor quality...
...of special effects, very amateurish, and weak acting, especially Ms Lindon, destroy a somewhat original concept...not worth the time invested in watching.
Stranded (2013)
Shades of...
...Alien, Invasion of the Body Snatchers and other scifi flicks, this movie is derivative but watchable.
Snowbeast (1977)
A snowbound rip-off...
...of "Jaws" but it does have Yvette Mimieux (aka 'Beauty'), and not enough footage of the beast.
I Bury the Living (1958)
After capably developing...
...the theme of psychological horror, director Band destroys his work with a cop-out ending. Sad...
Ithaca (2015)
I liked the film...
...which successfully evoked a dark time in world history, and portrayed small-town people's response to the resulting deaths of WWII. The characters were engaging and the dialogue seemed genuine.
Jurassic Galaxy (2018)
Laughable CGI...
...renders the dinosaurs somewhat less than "monstrous"...
Project Ithaca (2019)
I like...
...the fact that although the characters at first seemed to be helpless, and suffered the tortures imposed by the heartless aliens, they eventually successfully fought the aliens with the aid of the young woman who was a hybrid. However, some of the story was too dense with pseudo-scientific mumbo-jumbo...
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A self-indulgent mess...replete with cliches...
...that starts poorly and ends with QT's gratuitous gore superimposed on infantile fantasy. The fact that the cinema world seems to like it says so much about "Hollywood" and the sad state of movies these days.
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (2016)
An emotionally resonant story...
...about a recently widowed man and an abandoned teenage girl who help each other heal their wounds. It feels poignant, and true...