Change Your Image
yanivli
Reviews
Ha-Mashgihim (2012)
Israeli "Dogs city"
Gods neighbors remind me last strong Brazilian movies about the violent of human beings. It is not depend on what ideological or social basis is flourished.... 3 young men (almost not working) are put themselves as God policemen. every stranger get their "treatment". A little bit of romantic, a little father's love and a lot of the wrong ways of the Orthodox religions way of life. very very good acting, and in opposite the strong story - the young actors - act great. This is a story of war: a fight of the religious against the secular, the conservatives against the modern people, the racist against the strangers, and the men against the women liberation. Their life in Israel were the reflections of the North African Jewish religious communities, like nothing changed along the 60 years of their life in Israel. All our life was led by our fears. and all the "strong" believers men are really afraid of the modernity...
Alexandra's Project (2003)
each husband have to watch this movie
I think that each husband in the world have to watch this film. this thriver story is just a frame for a psychologist approach to a realistic insight of a tired unsatisfied wife in a normal family. the woman using her husband birthday to give him a present he will never forget. This present is given like a perfect lesson which beginning with a seducing and ending with a very painful punishment. this movie is one of the intelligent I ever saw. the couple actors are very touching with their acting. although this film seem like a thriller one, it has an humanistic attitude to both husband and wife. This low budget Australian movie is one of the best examples how to create high fidelity movie with low cost of money.
Interview (2007)
who is the hunter?
I saw this movie in the international festival of Jerusalem this year. Choosing a good film in such festivals is a matter of hazard, but with "the interview" it was the most successful choice I ever made. An journalist and a young actress playing as a hunter and an hunted, within a sharp dialog along all the movie. two qualified actors hold the whole weight of this film on their high talent. You have to watch this production to understand how can one long and changing dialog (except one break in the restaurant), to hold your curiosity along all the movie. love, hate, jealousy, dissatisfaction, sex, lies, exploitation, and a lot of psychological needs (mainly the need to rule...)reflected in this short story that takes you to a long way of thoughts along time after.
Nine Lives (2005)
the best art of acting
one who want to see what it's mean "clean acting art" has to see this movie. I am sure that this movie will be one of the best example of how close can the cinema be to the theater (in the good aspect). the movie bring to us nine short stories about women in relation to their daughters, old lovers, fathers, and husbands. the power of this movie coming from the quality of the actresses who play their rules so naturally, so you believe that it is a real their own story. there is no different the age of the actress: all of them present great acting skills, and show us all the personal feeling woman have, until the most intimal senses they feel. I have notice that the common mood this movie show is sadness about the female world. there is no one joke in the film neither a relief thought about the price they have to pay in our world.
Le grand délire (1975)
no real story, no art
I saw this movie with respectful feeling to its participants, but in the end I fell sorry for all of them. this was a stupid story about a family which suffer from mental and moral disease, and its son and daughter try to solve an economical problems with a brothel in their house. I didn't understood if the producer and the director try to built a comic or dramatic movie' but neither succeeded. more than that: I felt anger about all this because no one had a little respect for the real human problem which perform in the story. nothing about the rights of human, of women, of the elders, and to the parents. I try to find, maybe, a nihilist values, but the movie was so poor, so you can't find no story, no art of cinema, nothing The only one light was Isabelle Hupert, which no one can understand what she did there.
Or (2004)
punch at your face, but don't think even not to see it
Go to this movie if you prepare yourself to get punches at your face, but don't think, even, not to see it. All the characters in the movie are good, poor in their capacity to change their world and life direction. The mother, neighbors, teachers,the men who get services from the two women: all of them aren't bad at all, but poor, hardworking persons who stop trying to change this sad and hearting life. You wouldn't hear a scream (except once from the mother but you don't see her at the frame)or rage, or hating from those suffering people. The movie is very quiet and the camera is standing still all the long shots. I believe that the directer try (and succeeded very much)to do a very realistic and naturalistic movie. Don't miss it
Shvil Hahalav (1997)
every event occur because of the "milky way"
I saw "the milky way" with an inner conflict, but at the end of this film I understand the deepest point of the story: the origins of everything is outside our will. Every event occur because of the "milky way". Even the stronger persons (the Israeli commander or the leader of the village) are taken by the forces of the fate. You can understand the love, justice, and politics only if you understand this principal rule. And because this fatalism - the movie is very sad. All the figures in the film are suffered. It's a mix of love, politic, national, familiar, and individual tragedies. Of course: it's very obvious that the film was made only by Arabs, but the end of the film show that the real problem is the impotent of all to be out of this fate.
C'est la vie (2001)
sad and quiet movie about death illness and human love
This is very sad movie that you have to see in a appropriate time of the day. This is very quiet film although its story is about death and illness. But nevertheless, it is full with love and soft human feelings that are seem to be the remedy for all the bitterness and problems of the humanity everywhere. Russian immigrant come to a end his life in a hostel and met there an art teacher who help to the crew, in the house, to treat the patients.She,also,has her own private problems' after her husband died in Paris. The strong feeling you get after the sad end of this little movie is what one of the old lady explain her nephew: "the death is not an ending, but like a little ship that going far away. you never see the ship again but you know she is there".
Bizalom (1980)
love story in an impossible circumstances
I saw this film, accidentally, in t.v., and I feel astonished how dramatic stories can be expressed by so simple and poor instruments and, still, be so strong and unforgetable. A love story in an impossible circumstances of war and slandering (in Hungary of World War 2) - could exist? may be love cannot exist without freedom? Or, in opposite: real love is possible only in a crazy times? it's very realistic and sad movie which tell us about a short love but real one (because this love stand against all difficulties of those days). I recommend you to see "confidence" and you will not forget this masterpiece drama.
Ahava Mimabat Sheni (1999)
little stories about earthly loves
I saw this film without any expectations, so my surprise about the artistic quality of "love from the second sight" was very strong. the film tell us some little stories about earthly loves of two old men which were told to a young girl who look after a man whose name and address were unknown. the film is like a simple good theater take place in Tel Aviv. it catch you all the one hour and half of the movie. the movie is very good because he concentrate around one subject: the complete love is very practical if you love very strong but with the understanding that love is connected with pains.
The Last Good Time (1994)
the film treat problems like loneliness, sex, old age friendship
this is a little very serious movie that you'll remember for a long time because of it's athmosphere. three very-good actors (suprisingly Olivia d'abo is the only one that act here simple and direct and very naturely) make it worth to see. I liked this movie because the film treat problems like loneliness, sex,old age, friendship and loyalty with very mature and quiet way.
The Last Good Time (1994)
the film treat problems like loneliness, sex, old age friendship
this is a little very serious movie that you'll remember for a long time because of it's athmosphere. three very-good actors (suprisingly Olivia d'abo is the only one that act here simple and direct and very naturely) make it worth to see. I liked this movie because the film treat problems like loneliness, sex,old age, friendship and loyalty with very mature and quiet way.
Gummo (1997)
terrible picture of terrible youngsters in a terrible film
i saw this film with an uncertain filling. i couldnt identify the nature of this movie: is it an cold and very far picture of an very outside and misserible society in u.s.a, or a pseudo-docomentary film without any point of an social ideology, or, even, a little sympathy to this youth group. we are facing very strong pictures of children who didnt speak quiet at all; but suffering a lot from themself and their family, as well. go see this film with a lot of patiant, and in the end of the film think why and what the director wanted to show.
Rakevet Ha'Emek (1989)
israeli-atmosphere and great love scene in a little movie
this is a little israeli movie which try to shaw us the life and problems of the young kibutz members in israel. love and wars are the circles stories of this movie, and all of it with a lot of love and sympathy to the kibutz-life. the love scene in the movie is very recommended.