Change Your Image
eugene-alexander
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kill Shot (2023)
HORRIFYINGLY TERRIBLE
Someone should have killed all of the production beforehand. Then shot anyone who disagreed the writers ,producers ,directors, actors ,actress ,editors, head of casting , and whomever in between. That honestly thought this movie must be made. What a waste of time money and film.
SO AGAIN...
Someone should have killed all of the production beforehand. Then shot anyone who disagreed the writers ,producers ,directors, actors ,actress ,editors, head of casting , and whomever in between. That honestly thought this movie must be made. What a waste of time money and film.
SO AGAIN,,,
Someone should have killed all of the production beforehand. Then shot anyone who disagreed the writers ,producers ,directors, actors ,actress ,editors, head of casting , and whomever in between. That honestly thought this movie must be made. What a waste of time money and film.
A Trip to Infinity (2022)
Materials are thin but not inane
No, but they is no connection between the two.
Our universe is finite, infinity is on another level.
To see the world in a grain of sand,
and Heaven in a wild flower,
to hold Infinity in the palm of your hand
and Eternity in one hour.
Every multidimensional system tends to infinity, increasing its complexity by itself.
He has seen everything that is now, everything that has been made from heaven and everything that is in the infinite. Always homogenous and similar.
If the doors of perception were cleared, everything would be presented to man as it really is: infinite.
Man is like a fraction where the numerator is his real self and the denominator his idea of himself. The larger the denominator, the smaller the value of the fraction. And as the denominator expands to infinity, the fraction tends to zero.
Uncharted (2022)
Great movie!
Tom Holland and Mark Wahlberg were great! Totally had me in my seat for two hours. Lots of twists and twirls. Great action and I hope they will make a sequel. Nice job!
The Batman (2022)
Such a disappointment
Don't know where to start/
Mediocre
overblown
try-hard Batman
no ending
boring
too long
depressing
dull
to dumb for grownups
nothing special
garbage
slow
talky
dark
weak
stupid
knock off
just blah
unwatchable
corny
a mess
a disaster
worst ever batman
shame to the industry
end/
Operation Finale (2018)
Excellent.
I could write a lot of things that make this movie worth seeing. Ben Kingsley, without a doubt, but the whole cast was great. The scenery and the feeling of the era of the movie was superb. I enjoyed it greatly.
Free Guy (2021)
Ryan Reynolds only as Deadpool
This movie was simply boring. No blood, no swords, no cool quotes. It simply was not Deadpool, and Ryan Reynolds was great in those movies. This movie left me with a void. I was continously going to the kitchen to find something to eat. Boring.
I am a fan of Ryan Reynolds, on and off the screen. Pity that this was not a Deadpool sequel.
Black Widow (2021)
Scarlett Johansson
I saw the movie and as many others said in their comments it was not what I was expecting. Yet, what I loved must about this movie was Scarlett Johansson smile. I love it when she smiles!
WandaVision (2021)
After the 8th episode...
I saw the 1st & 2nd episode and then skipped to the 8th & 9th.
A nice love story with super witches and super powered androids.
Marvel would be great withOUT the love stories but whom I to say?
A 6 for great affects and twists in the plot. That is where is all stops.
Flora & Ulysses (2021)
Ugh...
Have seen so many animated films with actors that were delightfully and funny. This was just a wast of time. Not even funny enough for children. Waste of time and money.
Mosul (2019)
Based on true events.
This movie is not entertainment. It is sad and harsh and difficult to digest. Yet, it is based on true events, not Fake news or propaganda. It shows in is own way how human beings are the same everywhere. In a war there is no victory. Humanity looses no matter how you look at it.
I suggest that you see and "feel" this movie.
It will definitely create many thoughts.
10/10
Tenet (2020)
Don't miss this movie!
All I have to say is...
Director: Christopher Nolan
Writer: Christopher Nolan
Really made my day!
Let Him Go (2020)
If it wasn't for my respect to Kevin Costner
I wouldn't have given this movie not even one star.. so sad.. so bad..
I didn't know who Thomas Bezucha was but now that I do I will avoid all his films.
Not going to waste anymore time on this.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
The Queen kept me stuck in my chair for 7 straight hours!
Everything was excellently done. The novel by by Walter Tevis was amazing. The creators: Scott Frank, Allan Scott were brilliant. All the actors were great but I fell in love with Anya Taylor-Joy. They call it a TV Mini-Series but to me it was just a movie which I hoped would never end. I certainly would like to see more such "movies". This is truly great cinematography.
Brilliant!!!!!!!!
Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope Is You, Part 1 (2020)
A five which could have been a ten.
Very disappointing. Hope episode 2 is better. Unless one considers this episode a trailer.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Not even a fairy tale blunder.
Huge plot holes develop as the writers lose track of what wrote previously. This throws you out, and before you can get lured back into the fantasy they commit another egregious error. The specifics would give away the entire movie, so are omitted, but clearly no one with even a high school physics course, the most rudimentary understandings of sociology, psychology or really any branch of physics, especially biology, all are not even given cartoon like salutes. The story just steamrolls through blunder after blunder.
Guns Akimbo (2019)
Much better then I expected.
Daniel Radcliffe is turning into a great actor. The scenario was fast and exiting. A lot of the dialogue was very funny... "I wouldn't do that if I was you, you'll just end up blowing your damn face off. Then you'll still be depressed, even more depressed probably because of your f#cked up face." It's a movie worth watching!
The Coldest Game (2019)
Excellent movie you don't want to misss
A political thriller and a game of chess sounds dull, but I was totally hooked until the last minute. A Great performance by Bill Pullman and all actors in this film truly did a fantastic job. Bravo to Director Lukasz Kosmicki.
Knives Out (2019)
Hill Billy Daniel Craig?
The movie is good. Like an Agatha Christie mystery. It is definitely worth seeing. Many twists and suspense. The only part which just kind of "turned me off" way the terrible southern accent of Benoit Blanc (Daniel Craig). He could have at least spoken in French!
Manhunt (2017)
Wait for it... Wait for it...
Its not gonna be as you expect. Its not a documentary. Yet it is based on true events. Sam Worthington is a great actor and the whole cast is excellent. Kept me in my seat until the last minute. Excellent series!
The New Pope (2020)
Excellent!!!!!!!!!!
This series is simply a piece of art. I could write pages trying to explain why it represents the true meaning of love within the darkness of any religion. Be careful to listen closely the what they say, especially John Malkovich as Pope. The best movie I have seen in a long time. Bravo to Paolo Sorrentino!
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Wish the ending was a happy one
But the movie was fantastic... loved everything about it.
Excellent work.
Thumbs up.
6 Underground (2019)
Was not bad... was not good...
When you see Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool you expect more from him in another action movie. His role in the movie was horrible. It's just another one of those actions films where you are now quite sure what you see when things move fast. Could have had a few twists to make it more interesting. Other then that it's a nice way to spend a few hours.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Worst movie I have seen in a long time.
It's obvious that Tarantino has completely lost it. This wasn't his worst movie but the worst movie I have seen in years. He probably was off his medication when he did this film. Two good actors went completely to waste with this movie. So sad, when you know what he is capable of doing when he wants to. Sorry Mr. Tarantino but you really goofed up this one. If I could give you a negative star I would have.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Horrific...
I wish Keanu Reeves would stop making silly movies. We all remember him in Matrix #1 (which was the best of course) and I've seem all the "John Wick" movies. The first one was barely edible. From there one it's down hill. Sorry Keanu... so sorry...
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
A great movie. Best one so far this years.
Both Sean Penn and Mel Gibson out did themselves. For a 2:22 movie, time went by very fast. That is how intense the movie was. The music was accordingly excellent and many scenes where very moving and magnificently done. This is a must-see movie no matter what rating it has been given.
An excellent movie.