Change Your Image
kurt2439
Reviews
Glee: The Break-Up (2012)
Lea Michele Finally Acts
She plays her character and the script great and always has but the end of this episode was the first moment where she (or the script) finally delivered what felt like real drama. Of course it being Glee they pulled it back into some bizarre unrealistic place by the end of her monologue but loved seeing this. I expected very little from this season but it seems to be developing. Not sure about the new characters -- don't really hear that killer voice but maybe they haven't quite found the right song selection yet. I guess as long as Rachel is still a leading character they don't need to replace her (this is all filler after what I came here to mention -- minimum character limits :)
Oppenheimer (2023)
I had low expectations going in..
Sadly it couldn't even meet them. I thought this would at least be a good telling of historical drama but as in Tenet, Nolan seems to have lost the ability to actually tell a meaningful story and cares more about his latest ideas for cinematic style than his need to actually build emotion. The movie does conclude powerfully but cheaply, in literally the last 10 seconds, but I can't forgive it for wasting 30 minutes of my life before that. I thought the movie was 3 star entertainment, an IMDB 6.7 until somewhere around that 2 hour 30 mark when I actually checked my watch -- something I haven't done in any movie whatsoever -- in who knows how long. Why was this 3 hours long? Why was this offered in IMAX? Not only wasting 30-45 minutes more than necessary but more of my money as well. And why does one of the most powerful directors of my time need to rely on inserting 10 seconds of doom to create an impression at the end of his movie instead of actually building a story with a meaningful plot (to the movie, not to history). I'm hopeful the director of some of the greatest Hollywood movies of the last 20 years will strike gold again, but I won't trust him with my cinema dollars again.
Farscape: Into the Lion's Den: Part 2 - Wolf in Sheep's Clothing (2002)
Quite possibly one of the greatest...
...villain unravels of all time. Unfortunately to truly appreciate it you will need to suffer through some fairly bad episodes in Season 1 and stretches of other seasons. But I will always remember the remarkable beauty of the final development of Scorpius.
His Dark Materials: Armour (2019)
Nearly gave up on the show after this episode...
As someone that hasn't read the books growing up as a kid but had this recommended by a number of adults -- the whole series has a rushed, poorly developed, inconsistent feeling to it. I'm struggling to find what's good in this adaption besides some nice shots of university libraries. I'm not sure it's the acting that below par or just the characters. I would say just about every character is fairly annoying and shallow and this episode just solidifies the lack of character substance at a point where it would be nice to see some depth unfolding. I will try to make it through the rest of the series but this is definitely a kids story for kids with little hope of redemption for adults.