Change Your Image
peter-dobson-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Sorry, when are you pulling out weapons?
Interesting premise, thouht they were going down the bio ship and species 8472 path. So there is a threat from a alien, the ship had arms. They don't use them till the end. Doctor passive aggressive and annoying. End un satisfying. Budget probably quite high. What's happened to Braga writing? So much worse than Voyager.
The Orville: All the World Is Birthday Cake (2019)
Disaster
This episode had an interesting premise, but was handled disastrously. Writing? Probably. I certainly had higher expectations from Tom Parris of STV, who happened to have directed the episode. First contact episodes were always the best in the ST series The movie directed by Frakes for example. Long story short, forget it, it's beyond abysmal.
The Orville: Firestorm (2017)
Thanks Brannon
Well, the STV doctor will perk you up for sure. These weird anomaly episodes are what made ST great. The Orville can't quite pull it off, mainly due to reasonably unfunny humor. It's an okay episode, perhaps because STVs Braga directed? Not sure. It's all an easy watch. But over all forgettable.
The Orville: Cupid's Dagger (2017)
Missed this episode? Good
Tbh, I found this episode to be nauseating. It's just rubbish, not funny, nor interesting. It is called the poop deck that is why I pooped there. You are disgusting. And you sir are misleading.
The Orville: Majority Rule (2017)
Double rip off
So Seth's long life desire to be in a ST like series, now rips off Black Mirror in this episode. Family Guy is one of the best shows in the history of television. Everything else Seth created is the opposite... you know, AD, TCS, ted. This show is a little tiresome with crappy humor, but hey, I keep watching. So who's the idiot?
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Trying too hard
Trying to hard to be a trek, and a warm and fuzzy. Unfortunately failing at both. It's watchable, but it ain't no STV or TNG by any stretch. It's very cheesy. The bridge and ship is in line with the star trek timeline, they got that right at least.
The Orville (2017)
We know he's a trekky
If you're a fan of FG, and have watched it multiple times season after season, you would know Seth has a real affiliation with ST and SW. Just his generation, born 70's would have seen TOS and TNG as a teenager. I honestly believe he's living out his dream to be a captain on a star trek(ish) show. He's clever enough to be true to the real trek, that being, TOS, DS9, TNG, Voyager, and of course enterprise staring Bacula. He knows not to screw with it. If you like Family Guy and trek equally as I do, then this show Is for you.
Ozark (2017)
If I could rate 11, I would.
Every now and then that show comes around, you know? The Breaking bads, the Fargos, the LOST of this world. Well this is up there with those all time greats. If you think this show is worth less than 10 stars, then all hope is lost. Very little comes close to this. Yes Marty Byrde character is annoying as hell, and somewhat weak, but Bateman plays it well. Unmissable excellence. Enrich your life, watch it.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Like Guy Ritchie? Probably his best.
So if you like Guy Ritchie film, then don't F#$k about my son, watch it. Watch it with the trouble and strife, maybe to much for the dustbin lids, but just bleedin watch it geezer. His best IMO.
Unbreakable (2000)
Boring Beyond belief
So boring in fact I only made it to 50 minutes in and had to turn it off so i could watch some paint dry. He should of stopped at Sixth Sense. Don't waste your time it's rubbish
1pm Daily Update (2020)
Poor script
This has to be the worst TV show to be made in the history of Television. At first I thought it was Mr Ed, you know that black and white show that had a talking horse? Director of health Wilbur on the other side, but soon realised it was a poor remake. No scene changes, poor camera work, didn't laugh once The Script never changes, constantly talking about sick people, and teams of 5000000, well where are is this great cast? Unless some are in make up and wardrobe? No overall I wouldn't recommend this show.
Tube Tales (1999)
Second Favourite
This is without a doubt my second favourite all time film. Second to Death and the Maiden.
Travelling on London''s underground, or public transport in general, is tedious "in your face'' task at best. I like travelling public transport as I like to people watch, and appreciate how people are in this environment.
I found the short stories in this film to be beautifully artistic, and the fact that they are all set on Londons underground lent a common theme to the drastically different stories told.
My favourite has to be the last one where the escalator from the platform to the street, instead lead to purgatory .
You have to see it - It's outstanding
Rocketman (2019)
A journey based on fact
There is only so much u can say in 2 hours. The film did very well in telling the story in the 2 hour time slot. Those who knew the facts of Eltons life know it's a fair representation of his life in a nutshell, up to the early 80s only. Bearing in mind he went into rehab in the later 80s. Yes the John Lennon thing was not correct, but hey ho, and demoing "I guess that's why they call it the blues " to Dick James before demoing "your song" again hey ho. Great dance sequence and editing. Overall a bit of fun covering life from a boy to "I'm still standing" and nothing beyond.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Mind numbing easy watch
If you want to kill 1 and a half hours, then you could watch this. Fairly gripping in parts. Ain't gonna break any records in any best film category. Worth a watch if everything else on your watch list is done.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Next level of terrible. Worse than the post TNG movies.
What on earth (as opposed to space) is going on here with the premier of the latest installment of the Star Trek franchise? It is truly terrible, Corny, unbelievable bad acting, and writing. Who are they trying to appeal to? Traditional trekies are bound to hate it. Is it to appeal to the Abrahams generation of star trek fan base? Those movies were below average, but this is next level bad. Avoid at all costs
Män som hatar kvinnor (2009)
Exquisite
Perfectly sick. As a fan of the twisted and sick, I found this movie to appease my appetite, whilst I enjoy the likes of the Saw series and to a lesser extent, Hostel, this movie profiled it's sick and twisted characters with what one would call, perfect psychology, unlike the aforementioned, that are sick for the sake of sick. (which isn't all bad). The movie without a doubt was very well written and directed, albeit I did watch an English dubbed version, this as we know can often lead to a loss in translation. The rape scene with the guardian was possibly a little drawn out and unnecessary, not that I am complaining really, again appeals to the sick side, it was certainly a fantastic way to profile Lisbeth. Summary - Perfectly sick and twisted.