Change Your Image
soccerwind
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Metal Lords (2022)
This one rocks!!
Love the pace of this story of 3 high school misfits and one who fantasizes over winning "Battle of the Bands". Tones of School of Rock a little, but up to date and heavy metal, and this movie, on its own merits, really does rock.
Solid performances by the three stars as well as the supporting cast. As I watched them perform in the climatic live performance, it did remind me of the Jack Black classic. And the live song does not disappoint.
I certainly wondered if the several scenes where individuals play instruments, including in band. Do they really play, and sing? Without actually knowing, I totally think they did and an incredible fashion.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Absolutely incredible
Never before have I seen a horror genre in a series. The structure of this series is so incredibly well done, switching back and forth present to past, the family who once lived in Hill House attempt to get on with their lives, not too successfully I might add.
Little by little mysteries of each of 7 members of the family are revealed throughout the episodes. Keep your eyes on the screen, you don't want to miss a second in this nail biting series that I gave a 10.
A must watch for horror fans, you won't find any of your predictable, typical outcomes throughout. Enjoy!
Ghost Town (2008)
Lesson in life
I really enjoyed watching this movie to the end. A boring, selfish and self centered English dentist who lives in Manhattan finds it very annoying that he sees dead people, after he dies for a few minutes. He falls for the wife of recently deceased person who needs him to try and break up her new relationship.
The movie is rather humorous in parts mostly because the witty stuffy main character. But later it teaches a lesson in life that for true happiness it is better to give to others to be content in life. Finally Frank gets this lesson and I found this to be rather moving as he helps several ghosts to "move on" because they need him to do something for their loved ones here on earth.
Quarantine (2008)
Poor cinematography
The whole movie is shot through the lens of a news cameraman and this camera was often out of focus with poor lighting and so I was disappointed overall with this.
With the firefighters, tenants and news crew trapped in a quarantined building and not being allowed out as each character is killed off one by one.
At times it was scary and sometimes very scary but overall with the poor filming I was not too impressed. The last scene even though the whole film is filmed in real time was the most scary of all and it ends suddenly with a bit of a surprise for a horror flick as usually one star survives.
Marley & Me (2008)
Heart warming and beautiful
Wonderful movie about life as the characters played by Jennifer Anniston and Owen Wilson get married and start their life together with the "most stupidest dog in the world". Lots of laughs in this movie but also as the story unfolds with the Grogan's careers and family they all love their dog "Marley".
This can be quite the tear jerker however I found the movie to be quite heart warming and very beautiful. We watch as the family grows and how their silly dog is a very important part of the family. Anyone who has had a dog can relate the movie moves along at a nice pace. Both Anniston and Wilson did very well here especially Wilson as we get to see him acting a serious part and doing it so well.