Change Your Image
lake_tudor_515
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Too fun and detached from the realness of the horror
Someone has democratically described this movie as an acquired taste. I would describe it as disappointingly whimsical. The subject matter, the deception and incest, and power crazed control hungry medical organisation theme should have been okayed out with a little more insidious "psychoticness".
Logan (2017)
A film of two halves
Halfway in you'd seen everything they were going to continue to offer. Then the stakes dried up. The ending became inevitable and the narrative took on an insipid faux dramatic slope of boredom and monosyllabic communication.
Again, the first half of the film offered a satisfyingly squalid departure, but it ran out of steam, I resorted to a tried and tested type. At a push, a 7 because it dared to go (R), and it dared to show that everything decays.
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
More than meets the () eye
This film was all about the psychological, the philosophical and the analytical, which removes it from the realm of porn people are bracketing it into and holds it firmly in the realm of intellectual artistry. Breaking down ideas in an open dialogue highlight our differences and similarities and the effect of subjectivity experiences and traumas. It was a meditation and not the rant I expected. Less bleak than the previous 2 in the trilogy, less explicit than Caligula, less violent than irreversible, and quote similar to Pi! As with all the films in this trilogy the title is a hyperbolic statement about a topic in the film...