Change Your Image
underpaidlawyer
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Good, but not Matrix good
** MILD SPOILERS **
Reloaded is good, don't get me wrong. But this movie is marred by too much action, too much emphasis on special effects and a scene involving a giant orgy that had nothing whatsoever to do with the plot. (Though it could be argued it was to contrast the humans with the machines.) It's also filled with religious imagry in an unneccesary way....and lacks the intriguing plot of Matrix. See it... but don't work your hopes up.
Dark City (1998)
A good film, though a bit drawn out.
** This comment isn't in and of itself a total spoiler, but could be considered by some to be a spoiler.**
This is a very good film in the vien of "The Matrix." Like The Matrix, it causes the main character to understand that his view of reallity has been distorted. The film creates a universe, much like Matrix does, and though this universe is elaborate, it is not of the same depth and detail of that of the Matrix, though I acknowlege that this would be a rare and difficult feat. In general, I highly recommend this film. It's *not* a mindless action flic. In some parts, the action is downright slow, and causes some problems for me as a viewer. None-the-less, I do highly recommend this film.
Ultraviolet (1998)
A Wonderful Breath of Fresh Air
This mini-series was a breath of fresh air. I was quite surprised to find it at my local Blockbuster video, which is renound for carrying a lot of copies of main-stream garbage. This series introduced unusual elements and had all of the signatures of a well-created 'universe.'
This is a must-see, esp. for Vampire (did I use the 'v'-word?) fans.
Joan of Arc (1999)
Good, but not Besson's best work.
This is a good film. I wouldn't venture to say that it's the best, because it's not. It's definatly worth seeing for history buffs (though I would heavilly question it's historical accuraccy.) It does however have a heafty dose of one of the things I dislike about Besson's work, there sometimes isn't enough contrast between tension and a lack thereof. This is especially the case in The Messenger. I would recommend this, but be advised: Besson's other works (The Professional, Nikita) are much, much better.
The Trouble with Harry (1955)
Ages well, but nothing special
While this film has aged well, it's not especially well made. It's watchable, maybe even entertaining, but I wouldn't say that it's worthy of the mystique that Hitchcock has aquired. Having also seen Rear Window, I'm wondering if that reputation is deserved at all. This is, however, a decent film, and better than many things being released in the present day.