Change Your Image
candlemansa
Reviews
Consecration (2023)
A film confident in its storytelling
This film feels like a beginning which is frustrating because it seems to be falling under the radar in favour of splashier films like The Popes Exorcist. Yes it had the potential to be scarier than it actually was and that was because the narrative focused more on the mystery than the horror of whaf was happening. Jena Malone who I am not really familiar with carries the movie effortlessly. She embodies the various facets of her characters developement with believability. The cinematography is beautiful and the music adds the right amount of tension without being distracting. Consecration is absolutely worth a watch.
Sahmaran (2023)
A romantic chilling mystery
This could easily put Vampires out of a job as we delve into the mythology of snake people and in particular the folklore surrounding Shahmaran. There is a steady build of tension through out each episode as our clueless heroine is thrust into a world she doesnt understand while investigating the mysteries of her own past. I have to admit snakes freak me out so I watched certain scenes with eyes half closed. Both leads do a great job creating the nuances of their characters. My one gripe is the show spends too much time trying to stay mysterious when it could have been explaining more of the hidden culture it leaned towards. Still well worth a watch, I can't understand the negative reviews.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
An interesting idea merged with an emerging franchise
I've read nothing but terrible reviews about 'The Cloverfield Pardox', most written by people who don't seem to understand science fiction. A lot of those reviews argued that the timeline doesn't fit. Well folks its in the title.
Think Star Trek the next generations final voyage on TV where an anomaly created in the future gets larger as it goes back into the past and caused Picard to jump timelines. 'The Cloverfield Paradox' has a similar concept. Earths energy supplies are running out, astronauts are sent to space to test a for an infinite energy source. In doing so they rip through space and time, they are plunged into an alternative dimension, meanwhile the monsters arrive on Earth. This is ground zero, 2028. The monsters appeared for the first time then but also 2008 (the original movie), whenever Cloverfield Lane is set. Similarly 'Overlord' yet to be released which is set on the eve of the D-Day landing. The timeline is meaningless as they can arrive whenever in time and everyone will be surprised because for them it will be the first time.
My biggest disappointment with the film is they didn't go darker along the lines of 'Event Horizon', some scenes were simply played for laughs such as the arm, which made zero sense, other scenes like the worms bursting out of a corpse felt like a play on 'Alien'.
The cast were all brilliant but more could have been made of the script. For a film that has been consistently delayed due to rewrites it could have done with a little more time to get right. Still it was enjoyable and I think a great explanation as to where the monsters of the 'Cloverfield' franchise come from.
Bølgen (2015)
A thrilling disaster that eclipses the Hollywood wannabes
I loved the disaster movies of the 70's, 80's, from The Towering Inferno, Earthquake, Poseidon Adventure, Cassandra Crossing to the 90's Dantes Peak, Twister, Deep Impact and Volcano. The Day after Tomorrow while okay began the downward spiral as effects took over from story telling and every plot line focused on a family divided while everyone else died around them. That became tiresome but more so because there was no connection with these families, they were secondary to effects. Plus situations that were impossible to survive suddenly were less so and you lost the audience to lots of eye rolling and sighing. 2012 and San Andreas been the two main culprits.
The Wave strips everything back, yes we have a family at the center of the drama but enough time is given to them that we care what happens. The build up to the main disaster event is slow and ominous. When it happens you are on edge watching the horror envelope the characters. I have two gripes with the film, the first is more time should have been given to some of the secondary characters so that when they were killed the impact would have been felt more, (Star Trek red coat syndrome at work). Where the film begins to unravel a little is in the aftermath, ten minutes are given to a main character going back to the scene of devastation yet doesn't come across any other survivors or wounded.
Had they just fleshed it out a little more it would have gotten 10 stars, the acting is top notch, the scenario is terrifying and the scenery is breathtaking. More character driven disaster movies like this are needed.
Beyond (2016)
An interesting idea that could do with further exploring
I can't understand the harshness of some of the negative reviews. Yes it's not Breaking Bad or Game of Thrones but as a teen drama with a sci-fi twist it does what it has to do perfectly well. The acting is fine, the scripting is sharp enough. The overall concept is intriguing and could do with further exploration.
The cast are like a CW lineup, no one with wrinkles may apply. I would have liked there to have been more regarding Holdens adjustment to the present day after been in a coma for twelve years. Aside from an Apple computer joke the writers sacrificed all the dramedy that could have surrounded that and introduced a shady cult as the nemesis way to quickly.
Few shows hit the ground running and I've seen worse shows get picked up for a second season so here's hoping this will be allowed to find its feet.
The possibilities with a show like this are endless.
Terra Nova (2011)
Earth2/Outcasts meets Primevel with dull characters
A combination of 'Earth 2/Outcasts' meets 'Primevel' is the best way to describe the double opening of Terra Nova. The difference with Terra Nova is that it isn't another planet they go to but another version of a prehistoric Earth existing in another time slip stream but that explanation is thrown in so blaze you might miss it but it does account for not caring if they change the past and affect their own future cause it won't be theirs. What bugged me about Terra Nova is its focus on one particular family. Remember the awful '2012' disaster film with despite the fact the world is blowing up around them this one American family stay together to survive all odds, apply it to this on a slightly less cataclysmic scale. If the series continues to focus on this family it will quickly loose its appeal, we are talking about a colony, lets start meeting new more interesting characters rather then the white picket fence dream one of the writers is obviously aspiring to. Throw in Dinosaurs and its reminiscent of 'Primevel'. There is conflict amongst some of the colonists who have broken away like in 'Outcasts' but as yet the mystery behind it with such blah characters doesn't make you care. I like the premise but like Earth2 it could fall easily into the cutesy category rather than good science fiction. It does hold your attention and the possibilities are great but as with so many new series the writing and characterization just isn't great and unless it improves even with Star Treks Brannon Braga and Steven Spielberg attached it won't make a second series.
Tomorrow, When the War Began (2010)
a good start to a new movie franchise
Cross a long time Neighbours actress with a Home and Away actor, mix in an actress known for her darker roles in film and add a best selling series of books and what do you get? The start of a very good movie franchise. 'Tomorrow, when the war began' is the first installment both in book and film. The series of books known as 'The Tomorrow Series' focuses on a group of friends who return from a camping trip to discover their town is under siege and the whole of Australia has been invaded by an unknown enemy. The tales are narrated by the central character Ellie Linton and it's through her eyes that we witness the events that take place.
Taking on the role of Ellie is Neighbours actress, Caitlin Stasey who played Rachel Kinski for four years on the show. This is her first movie role and she commands the screen although she is hampered by cheesy dialog. I have no doubt she will join the ranks of other successful Australian actors like Chris Hemsworth, Isla Fisher, Melissa George and Ryan Kwanten. Playing the role of her best friend is Rachel Hurd Wood, while not an instantly recognisable name you should know her, she starred in 'An American Haunting', 'Perfume: The Story of a Murderer', 'Dorian Gray' and 'Solomon Kane', her striking red hair always singled her out but they have dyed it a plum colour for this film. 'Home and Away' actor Lincoln Lewis plays her boyfriend. He starred as Geoff Campell for three years on the show. Out of the rest of the cast round up probably the only recognisable face would be that of Phoebe Tonkin who has starred for the last four years in the Mermaid fantasy drama 'H2O: Just add water'.
Each actor can act, however where the film lets everyone down is its characterisation. Everyone is a cliché and there are too many attempts at humour that fail miserably. That said however there is much to admire in this movie and it is definitely worth seeing. In Australia the movie has proved very popular and the follow up sequels 'The Dead of the night' and 'The third day, the frost' are been currently filmed back to back for a 2012/13 release.
Seven Deadly Sins (2010)
With lives spiraling out of control can seven deadly sins really be deadly or will love conquer all, find out in this thoroughly enjoyable mini series.
The Seven Deadly Sins is a Canadian two part mini series based on a series of books by Robin Wasserman. The series is broken down like the books into various segments, Lust, Greed, Envy, Wrath, Gluttony, Sloth and Pride. There is much to recognise in this series particularly if one hails from a small town. Small town blues affects quite a lot of people and in this show both teenagers and adults suffer from the rut that comes with it.
Enter 'Kaia' a New Yorker banished to the small town of 'Grace' after been caught by her mother in a compromising position. Her self destructive nature reaches out to embrace the cool clique of the town as she unleashes on them her frustrations. This clique however have grown up with each other and buried lusts, loves and hates come rearing to the polished surface.
We have 'Harper Grace' the virtual Queen B of High School and one time town royalty until bad business decisions by her Father reduces them to middle class suburbia. She lives next door to 'Adam' the schools most promising athlete. They are best friends but as Judy Garland sang, 'How can I adore the boy next door' Harper knows that feeling all too well. He however is going out with 'Beth', the schools beautiful brain who never really fit in with the in crowd. Adam's best friend 'Kane' holds a secret passion for Beth but acts out by been the schools jerk chasing after anything in a skirt. Harpers friend Miranda holds a torch for Kane but he never sees her. Reed is the school loner, good looking but aloof, knows who the players are but rarely gets involved.
However when Kaia and Harper team up to break Beth to have Adam the old adage comes true, 'always watch out for the quiet ones'. A storm is unleashed and by the time its over someone will be dead.
There is much to like about this series, its acting is top notch as can always be expected from a Canadian show. There are definite similarities to many shows like 'Dawsons Creek', 'Mean Girls' and even Lynchs 'Twin Peaks'.
No character is without their faults or saving graces as they struggle with the question 'can we escape our lives or are we bound to repeat our parent's mistakes'.
The adult cast comprises of 'Men in Trees' and 'Defying Gravity's' Ty Olsson. '24's' and 'The Mentalists' Leslie Hope. 'Dark Skies' and 'Without a Trace' Eric Close and 'Supernatural' Samantha Ferris.
The teen cast includes 'Days of our lives' Rachel Melvin, 'Gossip Girls' Dreama Walker, 'I love you Beth Cooper' Jared Kesso and 'Power Rangers' Emma Lahana.
Psychosis (2010)
A lot of the right ingredients were there but hampered by a low budget and some wooden acting this fails to make an impact.
'Psychosis' is an example of a movie that I'm sure read brilliantly on page. The story is there, old English house, horror writer retreat; descent into madness, at times it reminded me of the Demi Moore film 'Half Light' although that's an example of how it should be done. The setting of 'Psychosis' is spot on creating a country atmosphere similar to 'Watcher in the woods'. However hampered by wooden acting (save for its two leads) and stilted dialogue, it's hard to warm to the characters or become engaged in the story.
Charisma Carpenter and Paul Sculfor are both easy to watch and had they been given a slightly bigger budget, tweaked dialogue and better surrounding actors then this could have been a winner. There is some chilling vision in the film (notably the tent scene at the start with the man licking the feet, cryptic I know but I don't want to spoil anything) but that vision seems to fade into clichés very quickly. There is a twist, it's a small one but unique and again showed potential for something better.
I watched this because I am a Charisma Carpenter fan so to other fans out there I will say its better than Scyfy's awful 'House of Bones', so if it comes down to the two watch this one.
Happy Town (2010)
a brilliant new murder mystery better than Harpers Island
Billed as the new 'Twin Peaks' but with more on par with 'Harpers Island' comes the eerie 'Happy Town'.
The town of Haplin is named after the Haplin family who own the Bakery that employs most of the town inhabitants. Five years earlier the Haplins 8 year old daughter vanished, believed to be the last victim of a serial killer called the Magic Man. For five years in the aftermath of the last disappearance the town has managed to perfect its manners and idyllic setting creating a welcoming facade. Two things happen that begin to tear apart this weak illusion, a vicious murder which opens the show and the arrival of a young woman intent on opening up a candle shop in the town yet clearly has another agenda.
As we become woven into the plot and introduced to some of the towns inhabitants many freaky characters begin to emerge mainly the owner of the boarding house in which reside a group of 'golden girls'. On the outskirts of town are a family of rednecks with a simpleton brother (definitely influenced by Twin Peaks) but the most creepy character is that of an English gentleman Merritt Grieves played by Sam Neill. With his character they could move away from serial killer land established in 'Harpers Island' and go more with the weird and wonderful that was Twin Peaks. The pilot raises interesting questions, is the blue door significant, what lies on the forbidden top floor of the boarding house, what is Chloe up to and is the magic man a supernatural killer as opposed to a human one.
As well as the acting talents of Sam Neill we have the beautiful star of 'Angel and Dollhouse' Amy Acker with Steven Webber and 'Men in Trees' star Abraham Benrubi.
Filmed in Canada this is definitely one to keep watching.
The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan (1979)
an enchanting movie that keeps you watching till the end
Time travel movies can often be confusing the trick I believe is to try and keep it as simple as possible. In the Two worlds of Jennie Logan they keep the time travel aspect tightly bound in the confines of a love story. The beautiful Lindsay Wagner headlines a cast that includes V's Marc Singer and Dallas Linda Gray. After her husbands infidelity Jennie Logan believes an escape to the country is what they need to get their marriage back on track. They buy an old house that she instantly falls in love with. While exploring she uncovers a dress in the attic. Getting the dress resized she tries it on and discovers she is transported back into the past. There she meets David Reynolds a man she realizes will be killed very shortly. Unable to resist her attraction to him the two embark on an affair prompting Jennie to try and uncover in the present what happened to him to see if she can prevent it. Not unlike Hallmarks The love Letter with Jennifer Jason Leigh and Sandra Bullocks The Lake House this is an engaging movie that is crying out to be remade and lenghtened. Then however it wouldn't have Lindsay Wagner in it and she makes the movie. I do think it is a shame this is not yet available on DVD when so many low budget crap movies are.