Change Your Image
clasof56-1
Reviews
Sahara (1943)
over and over
Most of the drivel written and made in Hollywood is only worth one watch, at best. Sahara is one of those movies that you can watch every couple of years and enjoy it all over again just as much. Lots of mention by reviewers about Lloyd Bridges, but he was only in the movie for a short while and never a central part at all. Bogey carries the movie but his load is made lighter by a great supporting cast, good guys and bad guys. A keeper.
Poirot: The Million Dollar Bond Robbery (1991)
sad writing and confusing ending
Now I love Poirot but this episode is nuts. They want to transfer bonds, but they turn out to be forgeries. They dont know this but dont protect the bonds hardly at all. then when all is said and done, they dont tell you what happened to the real bonds or if there ever were any. So what crime was done? stealing something worthless...some pieces of paper? i just dont get writers sometimes. And all the reviewers say that this is just a wonderful episode????? maybe they just didnt watch or understand it.
Lovejoy (1986)
a new series for me
I am constantly looking for TV series and movies that are just plain good. The drivel that is offered to the public today is real close to 90% not watchable for me. I have some criteria: no horror, no violence for violence' sake. Murder, death, kill is not done right anymore. Hitchcock had it right...the kid writers of today don't understand how to make fun entertainment... Lovejoy is fun...just a tad of violence and that is rare. Well-written and well-acted. Some pretty nice insides and outsides of wonderful English estates and homes. Always something to learn. Just the right touch of larceny to put a twinkle in your eye. My wife and I have been enjoying Lovejoy as a great alternative to the mindless drivel of today's TV. I highly recommend a watch.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
sad, dark remake
it seems writers these days don't know how to have fun. its just all dark, violent, car chases, stupid fights, unnecessary destruction. no one would act like this in 1963. in the original man from uncle, both main characters were liked right off. in this movie they are both just jerks and very unmemorable. i tried hard to listen for any good lines. but neither of them had anything more than put-downs or insults to say to each other. of course, thats the fault of the writers. most of the movie was very dark. i suppose thats done to hide the fact that it was made in 2015 and not 1963...if you make everything dark, you don't have to build nice sets.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
a sad and dark attempted remake
So this is my first review and after attempting to watch exodus I just had to put in my two cents worth. As far as entertainment...whew...I turned it off about halfway thru. I fondly remember the Ten Commandments with Charlton Heston. What an epic! Wonderful sets, accomplished actors and great storyline and directing. This one was just sad and dark and ugly. No acting emotion to get your juices flowing. Yeah, it had some cgi and other phony stuff but not enough to convince me to waste any more of my time with it. I think Hollywood has forgotten how to weave a story to draw you in, to entertain, to make a memory. I really appreciate a well-written, well-acted and well-directed movie. But this one misses on all three.