Change Your Image
mariesoleil86
Reviews
1st to Die (2003)
Good Movie
I read the book 1st to Die a few months ago and I really enjoyed it. When I heard a movie was being made about the book I wasn't quite sure what to think, usually movies are totally different from the book. I have to admit 1st to Die was pretty much like the book. Of course there were a few changes made but basically the movie tends to stick closely to the book. The movie was good. If you're a Patterson fan I recommend it and even if you're not. It's a good thriller.
Gosford Park (2001)
Blah, Blah......
Blah, blah, blah....what did he or she say? That about sums up the movie for me. I didn't get into this movie at all. With the critics it was getting I was anxious to see it but after 15 minutes of watching it I was ready to fall asleep. It's one of those movies I guess that either you love it or you hate it.
Road to Perdition (2002)
A Must See **Spoilers**
I give Road to Perdition 2 thumbs up. I read a few reviews on IMDB about this movie, some people were saying Hanks wasn't the actor for this role and that this movie was being over rated. I for one thought Tom Hanks was brilliant in this movie. People have type casted Tom Hanks and now can not see through it. I don't think Robert De Niro or Al Pacino could have played the role better. I really enjoyed Road to Perdition and I highly recommend it. It's the best movie I've seen in a long time. One last thing, to the person who was wondering why Hanks let himself get shot at the end by Jude. It's quit simple, If you had Al Capone after you, you know you're going to die sooner rather than later also Jude was supposedly very good at what he did.
Once Were Warriors (1994)
Great Movie
Once Were Warriors is a great movie. Definitely not for the faint of heart. It shows many facets of a society we often try to keep hidden, spousal abuse, rape, suicide. This movie reaches deep down and makes you look at things with a different eye. I loved this movie.
Mr. Deeds (2002)
Full of Laughs
I'm a big fan of Adam Sandler so no need to say that I enjoyed this movie. I laughed from the beginning to the end. For those of you who aren't Sandler fans I don't recommend this movies. Alot of funny characters in this movie that keep you laughing.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Boring!!!!
I know that many people liked this movies but I for one found it incredibly boring. I wasn't even sure I was going to make it till the end. I found the story line was very poor. Something that has been done over and over again. I rented this movie and I don't even think it was worth the price of the rental.
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Don't Read the Book Before
Wasn't a bad movie but after reading the book it's a pale comparison to Robert Ludlum's work. I probably would have enjoyed the movie a lot more if I hadn't read the book first. So for those of you who haven't watched it and have not read the book, I suggest you hold off from reading it until you have seen the movie.