Change Your Image
bari_yusi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Argylle (2024)
There is movies who are saved by star actors... the there is this garbage !
There are a lot of bad movies who are watchable and as we say saved by good actor or good actors. This movie has all-star ensemble cast and it was a disastrous awful movie. First of all despite being the top credit Henry Cavill has total of 10 minutes maybe screen time. The real leading stars of the movie are Bryce Dallas Howard and Sam Rockwell. Everything is bad about this movie, cheesy mindless scenes who are insult to intelligent or even parody spy movies. CGI was bad, the antagonists especially Bryan Cranston's character was bad written and bad acted. Everything i see in this movie is just a reminder why this movie really bombed at the box office ($200.000.000 budget and $95.000.000 earnings)
Don't waste your 2:15h of your life... go watch something better.
3.0/10.
The Village (2004)
Average/good Shyamalan movie.
I like M. Night Shyamalan's movies. His masterpiece THE SIXTH SENSE, his very very good big budget and succesful SIGNS, the UNBREAKABLE trilogy with SPLIT and GLASS and even THE HAPPENING. This one was a good movie with good suspense but i think shallow and weak reveal and ending. It has all-star cast with great performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Adrien Brody, the veteran supporting cast William Hurt, Sigourney Weaver and Brendan Gleeson, but the real star of the movie with amazing performance was from Bryce Dallas Howard, she was amazing in this movie. Also the score, the music and the setting and atmosphere of the movie was good.
If you like Shyamalan's movies, you will like this one too.
Something between 6.5 - 7.0 / 10.
Hollow Man (2000)
Pointless movie
I watch this movie 24 years after it's release. I watched it as a kid, but i only remember inserts from the movie. I got to tell you that this movie doesn't age well. Despite the big budget and Oscar nomination for best make up i think it was a overrall dull movie. The plot is very goofy and dull, i mean what was the purpose of the experiment in the first place, in the second place when you have thag kind of advantage/ power like being invisible man can do smarter and different things, but Kevin Bacon's character's only wish is to be invisible pervert :)
I see that this movie even got sequel whom i don't plan to watch.
Verdict: dull movie with goofy and unintelligent scenes.
4.5/10.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Near perfect movie
Near perfect movie based on actual true events. Everything is a top notch in this movie... Amazing story, tension, amazing dialogue, writing, scenery, all-star cast with great performances. I loved every minute of the movie, every character was a unique character and every actor's performance is amazing. If you especially love this kind of court-room movies especially ones based on actual historical events you will love this movie. Beside everything amazing in this movie there is a very strong messages and themes that is actually very familiar even with modern times.
Verdict: a nearly perfect movie that hits every single note right.
9.5/10.
Napoleon (2023)
It's a good movie, but...
Napoleon is a good movie... but... when the first trailer emerge i was expecting that this will be one of the 2023's greatest movies with another Oscar nomination for Joaquin Phoenix and Vanessa Kirby... then the reviews came in, then it told to have 4+ hours long version etc etc.
Everything about the movie was shallow i think. I will say again it was a good movie but far from everyone's expectations. Scenery, costumes and battle sequences are very very good, but the drama the characters depths was just average and also one of Joaquin's for me less good performances i think.
Verdict: good movie with good battle sequences and that's all. It could've been a masterpiece...
7.0/10.
Beast (2022)
Really??
Really Hollywood? After all these years Hollywood tried to make a good animal predator movie (last and maybe the only decent one with big budget was The Ghost and the Darkness from 1990's). The CGI lions was good in the movie, the Safari setting also. Besides that they put two annoying and boring side characters (Idris Elba's two daughters in the movie) who made every possible stupid decision ever exist, i mean when they don't supposed to talk... they do, when they don't supposed to go out, they do, etc. It's a weak 85 - 90 minutes movie with good CGI lions and that's it.
My rating is somewhere between 3.5-4.0/10.
Mechanic: Resurrection (2016)
Worst movie of Statham
What a dull and lame movie... actually pretty enjoyed the first movie.. but this was very lame and dull movie full of all the cliches from the book... uninspired fight sequences, bad actings, bad antagonists etc.
Even the romantic scenes was forced and soulless... Statham killed and beat nearly 30-40 bad guys and don't get hit not single time i think... The good things in the movie were good Thailand locations (even for a short times), good actings from Michelle Yeoh and of course Tommy Lee Jons..... All in all despite the short run time it was boring and dull and forced movie for just killing time (i don't recomment that either)
5.0/10.
Moon Knight (2022)
Unique Marvel TV Show.
Moon Knight is a unique, weird and different tv show than other marvel tv shows... it has an interesting character connected with the ancient Egypt and ancient Egypt's gods and mythology. Positive things about this series well OSCAR ISAAC with an amazing performance. We see him cry, smile, angry, depressed, in action, going crazy in every possible emotion (unless he deserved a Emmy nomination.) also good CGI and character design and good locations. But it was too confused for his own good. All in all it was a enjoyable mini series with action, story, cgi and good acting. But it could've been so much better than this.
7.5/10.
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
Excellent movie (better than the first one)
This is an Excellent movie... way better than the first one... better tone, better atmosphere, better music, better story and settings and of course way better supporting characters... it's a fast, fun and totally feel-good movie with great soundtrack and finish song by Kiss "God Gave Rock and Roll to You". William Sadler did an excellent job as a Grim Reaper... what a sweet and good performance. Even if this one has lower rating than the first one i think it's a better movie than the first one in all aspects... "Hell" sequence was fun as hell and the last song scene was really a mood lifter scene.
8.0/10.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
It's a good movie !!!
Yes, i don't understand the hate and the low rating... it has some silly moments and scenes but it was a very good one... it has comedy, i mean a lot of comedy... it has emptions, it has amazing soundtrack, great great villain and performance by Christian Bale, good performance from Natalie Portman also...
The first half was a silly funny part but things gets more serious and darker at the second and better half of the movie. So dont't trust the rating that it holds right now, clearly is a way better movie than the second one.
Watch it and see for yourselves that you will enjoy this movie very much.
8.0 / 10.
The Ice Road (2021)
LIAM NEESON'S WORST MOVIE !
From start to beginning this movie is full with cliches, bad performances, rushed scenes, weak plot, weak action sequences etc.
Definitely Liam Neeson's worst movie...
3/10.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Bad directing, bad action, bad acting... bad movie
Unnecesserily long movie...nothing interesting... bad action sequences, bad cgi, Gal Gadot really really bad and unentusiasthic acting... only good thing for me was Kirsten Wiig and that is not worth to waste your 2:30 hours...
3.5/10
Dreamcatcher (2003)
This movie is a MESS
One of the worst movies i've ever seen.. first of all what was the genre of the movie? Road trip adventure? Fantasy? Mystery? Superhero movie? Horro? Sci fi? Military movie?... it was a total mess... full with dull and stupid scenes, stupid characters who made stupid choices and react silly to every situation... i give this movie 3 out of 10 because of the cast... there was a lot of popular faces but that's it... don't waste your 2+ hours of your life by watching this movie...
Unhinged (2020)
I was expecting something better...
Yes, after all these movie-crisis due to the Covid when i saw the trailer to be honest i was expecting better movie... it has some quality moments (acting was good, bloody scenes was realistic, car scenes was good) but there was a lot of unneccesary stupid lead actress decisions and a lot of cliches... it was an ok average movie after all...
6/10
Greenland (2020)
Unnecessary drama...
Well... it wasn't good movie after all... you know some movie is not good enough well is full woth unecessary dramatic scenes and situations, dull decisions made by characters, dull suspense and a lot of cliche moves... even the cgi wasn't good... they focus on the more "realistic" situations in cases like these then fill the movie with a lot of cgi... the acting was ok i think... after all this is one of the Gerard Butler's (who has a lot of entertaining and quality movies) weakest movies...
5/10
Judge Dredd (1995)
Fun 90's sci fi action
It has a very bad reviews maybe... but trust me this is one very fun action sci fi movie... it may have some unnecessary and cheesy scenes but from beginning to end is fun and enjoyable flick.
7/10
Sleepless (2017)
good "old schoo" action-thriller
From beggining to end it was an intense action cop-thriller movie... i never watched a original french movie "Sleepless" but this one has a good twisting plot, acting was good, cast was good and the fight scenes very very well-done. If you love watching this kind of action-cop movies you will like this one too...
7/10
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Good Old-school action movie
Maybe it's nothing new and nothing special in this movie
But if you wanna enjoy some good old-school action flick
with a lot of funny moments, good cast, good lead actor and great soundtrack maybe this one is for you...
You can grab your popcorn, sit back and enjoy this movie
8/10
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Cute and positive film...
From beggining to end it was a cute, positive and feel-good movie...
Good visuals, funny main cgi character... James Marsden was good and of course Jim Carrey whom i hop we'll be seeing him in good projects in the future like we used to...
Fun family movie with very positive messages, good music also.
7/10
Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
Weak, dumb, dull movie...
You know this is a bad movie when even the gunshot sounds was ridicilous... bad acting, dumb fight scenes, dull action scenes...
I don't recommend this movie at all...
3.5/10
Polar (2019)
6/10 only for Mads Mikkelsen
Nothing special about this movie, lots of bloody action sequences, maybe way too much... weak plot, predictable continuation but Mads Mikkelsen is cool as always and what a great performance by Vanessa Hudgens...
Just like i said i'm giving 6/10 only for Mikkelsen...
The Banker (2020)
Cool and smooth movie, but little too long...
That's a stylish, cool and smooth movie... with fancy dresses, whiskey, cigars, good jazz music in the background... We saw Anthony Mackie as a great and hard working supporting actor in the past years, this time we had a chance to see him as a leading actor and he delivers very good performance with great supporting actors like L. Jackson & N. Hoult... the story was great, but maybe 15-20 minutes too long...
7.5/10
Onward (2020)
Magical and heartwarming adventure
No matter how old you are, when you are watching Disney animation someting is really happening to you...
This is a very sweet and heartwarming adventure from beginning till the end
It's one of these movies whom leaves you with a big smile and full heart at the end...
8/10
Black and Blue (2019)
Lame movie with good performances...
For someone who watched a lot of good dirty/corrupt cop movies like (Street Kings, Narc, Harsh Times) this one was very weak movie... They wanted to made a point with the plot somewhere but they didn't accomplish that...
Even when it's only about 1h40min long movie it was dull, boring and some of the scenes were very lame...
Naomie Harris as a lead character delivers a very strong performance with good performance from supporting actors (i'm glad Tyrese Gibson is back)
5/10 is my rating...
Gemini Man (2019)
Nothing interesting in this movie...
Well, if you are expecting some fast, thrilling on the run action-sci fi movie, you won't get that in this one... Yet again, if you are expecting some deep character drama based sci fi movie, you won't get that too... whole movie was without any energy and emotions... a lot of bad dialogues, weak action scenes... boring and weak movie...
5/10