Change Your Image
hellbind
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dick Tracy Special (2010)
Placeholder for Warren Beatty's hold on the rights
This is a thoroughly unnecessary televised event, and the only reason we have it is because Warren Beatty needed to substantiate some sort of product with Dick Tracy or else he would lose the rights to the character. That's it. It's a placeholder.
I Am Not Your Negro (2016)
Essential doc coming at the right time
I am only beginning to discover the work of James Baldwin, such was the insularity of my high school and college experiences decades ago. Raoul Peck has done a masterful job of conjuring Baldwin's words (through the voice of Samuel L. Jackson) and examines the unfinished process of trying to write about the assassinations of Medgar Evers, Martin Luther King Jr., and Malcolm X. This is a heady task for anyone, much less a friend to all three, and to hear Baldwin's own words on the matter of race in mid-century America is heartbreaking and brutally honest. Mr. Peck has done a fabulous job of designing his study of Baldwin's writing, and the curated text is especially appropriate for our tortured 2010s. This movie should be required viewing.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
The worst movie I've seen in a LONG time.
Aside from an occasionally inspired moment or two from Marisa Tomei, this movie is an unstructured, poorly-scripted, badly-edited waste of some very talented people's time. Steve Carell took it upon himself to shepherd this to fruition quite unwisely -- maybe he should think long and hard about the material he wants to bring to the screen. Between this and "Dinner For Schmucks," he's done a poor job of working the post-"Office" movie angle. The script left no hint as to what anyone was feeling, and we had to take it on face value what was going on in the characters' heads. We were never given a clue as to whether we should like Carell, Gosling, Moore, Bacon, etc. I don't know how you get anything this wrong.
Oh, and Julianne Moore was miscast.