Change Your Image
Misskitty60
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
I NEARLY DOZED OFF!!
Honestly...It was a totally snooze fest. And since I'm a Marvel fan and my son the DC one, for us it was so ridiculously slow and the similarities to Marvel's movie characters (in the movie) are either done as a homage to the other's movies or straight ripoff to those VERY successful ones. It had many scenes that I immediately that of various scenes that I remembered in the Marvel movie, especially the end and I dare someone to give a poke at which scene, which movie because I'm not going to be a "spoiled sport" of revealing the plot. My son has complained of that since he was 5 and I ran a video store. LOL.
The Lost City (2022)
I was distracted by the TUSH (hehe)
The movie was OK with few laughs but NOT nearly as good as Romancing the Stone. However, the ONE take away from the movie is Channing really has a very nice tush.
Grimm: Blood Magic (2017)
I was weeping at the end.
Wesen or not dementia is a horrible way to go and I only wished that there was a quiet way like that for my grandma. It was very touching and humane.
Dirty Dancing (2017)
3 hours I can never get back....
I'll put it to you this way...I have been on IMDb for many, many years and THIS is my first review because I am compelled to ware people to "Save yourselves!" One of the worst remakes I have ever seen. The acting , lip-syncing and dancing were all terrible. The iconic ending saw soo bad especially when everybody was trying to sing. It was just ridiculous.