Change Your Image
AlexHartsell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRows 1-154: Famous Directors Rows 155-221: Animation Giants Rows 222-241: Filmmakers that are better as writers Rows 242-308: Producers Rows 309-571: Crew Members and others
Newest updated: For what is not on the list are a list of non movie company corporations that had some involvement and funding for Academy Award nominated movies that are: * Pizza Hut (Hoop Dreams) * Burger King (The Squid and the Whale and American Hustle) * Big Boy Restaurants (Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me) * Subway Sandwiches (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) * Planet Hollywood (Twelve Monkeys) * Entertainment Weekly (Vertigo, Tupac: Resurrection and Tropic Thunder) * Mad Magazine (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) * Rolling Stone (Tupac: Resurrection, Iron Man, Ted and X-Men: Days of Future Past) * The Topps Company (Bridge of Spies, Ready Player One and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3) * Kraft Heinz (Blue Valentine, Moonrise Kingdom and A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) * Campbell Soup Company and Dunkin' Donuts (Blue Valentine) * Krispy Kreme (Pieces of April) * Nike (Rocky III, Scrooged, Do the Right Thing, Malcolm X, Sleepless in Seattle, Forrest Gump, Contact, The Squid and the Whale, Juno, Rabbit Hole, Dallas Buyers Club, Blue Jasmine, Creed, Still Alice, 13 Hours and Lady Bird) * Dell Computers (A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Minority Report, Blue Valentine, Margin Call and Nocturnal Animals) * L'Oréal Paris (Talk to Her) * Dove (Hair Love) * Chanel (The Day of the Jackal, The Fifth Element, Anastasia, Match Point, The Duchess, Coco Before Chanel, Black Swan, Midnight in Paris, Blue Jasmine, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Babylon) * Barnes & Noble (One Fine Day, Kate & Leopold, Tupac: Resurrection and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) * J.C. Penney (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) * Carl's Jr./Hardee's (The Big Short) * Pepsi-Cola Company (Heart Like a Wheel, Radio Days, Stand and Deliver, Do the Right Thing, Black Rain, The Grifters, Total Recall, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, The Hurt Locker, Blue Valentine, Warrior and Silver Linings Playbook) * Miller Brewing Company (Do the Right Thing, The Grifters, Total Recall, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Malcolm X and Monster's Ball) * Hershey's (E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial) * General Mills (Superman and Inside Llewyn Davis) * Kellogg's (Man in Space) * Mars Candy Company (Man in Space and Spider-Man: No Way Home) * Pez (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and The Boss Baby) * Starbucks (Life, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, I Am Sam and Shrek 2) * Baskin-Robbins and Albertson's (Super Size Me) * Blockbuster Video (Monster's Ball and Shark Tale) * Nabisco (Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and Monster's Ball) * Quaker Oats (Say Goodbye, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory and Monster's Ball) * Sports Illustrated (Forrest Gump, Monster's Ball and O.J.: Made in America) * Sea World (The Living Sea and Surf's Up) * Walt Disney World (Marvin's Room) * Comic-Con (TRON: Legacy) * AT&T (2010, RoboCop and I Am Sam) * Target (I Am Sam) * Nestle Foods Corporation (Wreck-It Ralph) * Samsung Corporation (Creed) * FedEx (One Fine Day, The Preacher's Wife, Up Close & Personal, The Matrix, Cast Away, Shadow of the Vampire, "I, Robot", American Gangster and The Secret of Kells) * HarperCollins (Unfaithful, Ice Age, Little Children, Rabbit Hole and Marriage Story) * Simon & Schuster (Vanilla Sky) * Old Navy (Blue Jasmine) * The North Face (E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Squid and the Whale, Chasing Ice and Free Solo) * Calvin Klein (The Horse Whisperer, Talk to Her, The Devil Wears Prada and Blue Jasmine) * Timberland (The Lost World: Jurassic Park) * Toyota (Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins and Minority Report) * Honda (Skyfall) * Ford Motor Company (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Diamonds Are Forever, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot, 2010, The Woman in Red, Crash and Cars) * Ferrari Auto S.p.a. (Cars and Transformers: Dark of the Moon) * Duracell (The Boss Baby) * Amazon.com and Big 5 Sporting Goods (Nomadland) * Urban Outfitters (The Squid and the Whale and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) * The Gordon Parks Foundation (American Fiction) * Twitter (Marcel the Shell with Shoes On)
Finally for that is not on the list, companies that have their films nominated for Oscars and are good with anime that are: * TOHO (Seven Samurai, Samurai: The Legend of Musashi, The Magnificent Seven, Yojimbo, The Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan, Dodes'ka-den, Sandakan 8, Kagemusha, Ran, The Bodyguard, Primary Colors, A Simple Plan, Wonder Boys, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, Children of Men, Persepolis, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Red Turtle, Kong: Skull Island, Ready Player One, Mirai, Drive My Car, Godzilla Minus One and The Boy and the Heron) * Sanrio (Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?, Lost in Translation and Ready Player One) * NHK (Gate of Hell, Chaplin, Howard's End, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and Beasts of the Southern Wild) * NHK Enterprise 21 (The Old Man and the Sea) * Dentsu Inc. (Black Rain, The Old Man and the Sea, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, My Love, Departures, The Wolfman, Bridesmaids, Snow White and the Huntsman, Les Misérables, Despicable Me 2, Possessions, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Theory of Everything, Unbroken, Fifty Shades of Grey, The Danish Girl, Straight Outta Compton, Steve Jobs, "Hail, Caesar!", The Red Turtle, Silence, Get Out, Ready Player One, First Man, Mirai, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Sing 2, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish and Oppenheimer) * Bandai Visual/Bandai Namco Arts (Possessions) * Hakuhodo (The Twilight Samurai, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Red Turtle, The Trial of the Chicago 7 and The Boy and the Heron) * Top Craft/Studio Ghibli (Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Red Turtle and The Boy and the Heron) * Madhouse Studios (Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya and Mirai) * Yamamura Animation (Mt. Head) * Tohokushinsha Film Company (Spirited Away, Lost in Translation, Howl's Moving Castle, Good Night, and Good Luck., Marie Antoinette, The Wind Rises, When Marnie Was There and The Boy and the Heron) * Victor Entertainment (Top Gun, Malcolm X, Affliction and The Lost World: Jurassic Park) * King Records (Dark Eyes, Camille Claudel, Wreck-It Ralph and Possessions) * Toei Company (Tora! Tora! Tora!, Joe, Muddy River, Beverly Hills Cop, Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan and Wolfwalkers) * Shochiku (Immortal Love, Twin Sisters of Kyoto, Portrait of Chieko, Reversal of Fortune, The Twilight Samurai, The Last Samurai, Departures and Possessions) * Robot Communications (La Maison en Petits Cubes and Godzilla Minus One) * Imagica (Tom Jones, My Fair Lady, Howards End, The Living Sea, Special Effects: Anything Can Happen, The Old Man and the Sea, Spirited Away, Mt. Head, Howl's Moving Castle, Babel, Departures, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Boy and the Heron and Godzilla Minus One) * Mitsubishi (The Woman in Red, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There and The Red Turtle) * ADV Films/Sentai Filmworks (Possessions) * GKIDS (Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle, The Secret of Kells, A Cat in Paris, Chico and Rita, Ernest & Celestine, The Wind Rises, Song of the Sea, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Boy and the World, My Life as a Zucchini, Revolting Rhymes, The Breadwinner, Mirai, Wolfwalkers and The Boy and the Heron) * Marvel Entertainment (Malcolm X, Men in Black, Spider-Man, Spider-Man 2, Iron Man, Iron Man 2, The Avengers, Iron Man 3, Captain America: The Winter Soldier, X-Men: Days of Future Past, Guardians of the Galaxy, Big Hero 6, Doctor Strange, Logan, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Black Panther, Avengers: Infinity War, Vice, RBG, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Avengers: Endgame, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Spider-Man: No Way Home, West Side Story, "Argentina, 1985", Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse) * Sunrise (Possessions and Ready Player One) * Trigger (Possessions) * Studio Chizu (Mirai and The Boy and the Heron) * Shogakukan (Lost in Translation and Departures) * Tokuma Shoten (Ju Dou, Spirited Away, Howl's Moving Castle and Mirai) * The Asahi Shimbun Company (Mirai and Drive My Car) * Kadokawa (Rashomon, Gate of Hell, Hiroshima Mon Amour, Sunflower, Benji, Dersu Uzala, Apocalypse Now, Inside Moves, Ran, Cinema Paradiso, Short Cuts, Traffic, Chernobyl Heart, Lost in Translation, Joyeux Noel, Nine, My Week with Marilyn, Amy, Sicario, Deepwater Horizon, Silence, All the Money in the World and Mirai) * Mainichi Broadcasting System (MBS) (Departures) * Tokyo Broadcasting System (TBS) (Babel and Departures) * Nippon Television Network (NTV) (The Burmese Harp, Spirited Away, The Twilight Samurai, Howl's Moving Castle, The Wind Rises, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, When Marnie Was There, The Red Turtle, Mirai and The Boy and the Heron) * Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation (Lost in Translation and Mirai) * Fuji TV (Despicable Me 2, The Theory of Everything, Unbroken, Fifty Shades of Grey, The Danish Girl, Straight Outta Compton, Steve Jobs, "Hail, Caesar!", Get Out, Shoplifters, First Man, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World and Sing 2) * TV Tokyo (Goodfellas and Mt. Head) * Geneon Entertainment/NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan (Brazil, Terminator 2 and Mt. Head) * Sega Sammy (Yojimbo, Terminator 2, Independence Day, Lost in Translation, Wreck-It Ralph, Ready Player One and Ralph Breaks the Internet) * Nintendo (Damage, Shrek, Talk to Her, Shrek 2, Shark Tale, Wreck-It Ralph and Boyhood) * Bandai Namco Entertainment (Lost in Translation, The Social Network, TRON: Legacy, The Avengers, Wreck-It Ralph, Possessions, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Ready Player One, Ralph Breaks the Internet and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3) * Sony Corporation (One from the Heart, Peggy Sue Got Married, The Last Emperor, Tucker: The Man and His Dream, The Godfather: Part III, Misery, City Slickers, Dracula, Four Days in September, Requiem for a Dream, Collateral, Spectre, Creed, Blade Runner 2049, Four Good Days and Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse)
For more info of the Japanese animated films, go to these links:
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=377
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=2275
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=889
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=10654
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=14975
http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=15181
https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=14976
https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=15761
As time goes bye this list's title will change until it reaches 90 Years of Animation.
Reviews
Django Unchained (2012)
Quentin Tarantino's best next to Pulp Fiction and a good tribute to not only western films, but the directors who mentor Quentin.
This movie to me is one of the best movies of 2012 and Quentin Tarantino's best movie that is great as his other masterpiece Pulp Fiction. The story is about a slave Jango (the "D" is silent) played by Jamie Foxx rescued by a bounty hunter (played by Quentin Tarantino's lucky acting cram Christoph Waltz in another best acting role of his). They soon become partners in the bounty hunting bushiness and plan to rescue Django's wife held as a slave by the villainous Leonardo DiCaprio (in a great role of his career) and the evil and sneaky Samuel L. Jackson (who turns out is the real brains behind this slave ring). The action is great and pretty funny like most Quentin's films and it is not only a great tribute to Spaghetti Westerns by Quentin, but to me a great tribute to the two directors who help Mr. Tarantino make his first movie Tony Scott and Ulu Grosbard who died on the year of this film's release before it came out. I notice the tributes to them in this film more than other people did. For Ulu Grosbard, Quentin pay tributes to his films such as True Confessions (the partnership with Dr. King Schultz and Django), Falling in Love (Django and his wife's romance), The Deep End of the Ocean (Broomhilda surprised to have finally meet Django again) and Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? (in scenes including Jamie Foxx in a snow hill scene in the same way as Dustin Hoffman in the movie). For Tony Scott, it was mostly the action scenes (especially the big battle in Candy Land) are tributes to his films True Romance, Enemy of the State, The Last Boy Scout and Domino. What should of make the film better is that the credits should of have "Dedicated to Ulu and Tony" the same as Clint Eastwood dedicated Unforgiven to Sergio Leone and Don Siegel. But along with "In Memory of Sally Menke and J. Michael Riva". That was the only thing that I criticize the movie about is Quentin should of dedicated his movie to Tony Scott, Ulu Grosbard, Sally Menke and J. Michael Riva who died before the film was release. Over all, this is still a great movie and very good tributes to Western and Tony Scott and Ulu Grosbard. I say its worth checking out, if you love colorful funny bloody action and Quentin films you will love it. Its funny, action packed, original and has good acting and action.
Mouse Hunt (1997)
What happens when you combined the elements of the Coen Brothers with Laurel-and-Hardy and Home Alone, you get Mousehunt
This is one of my favorite comedies that I love and this is the film that made audiences skip Home Alone 3, to see this. While I love Home Alone and I am a fan of slap stick, this film is much better with the slap stick than Home Alone 3. This film is is the debut of Gore Verbinski (famous for the Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy and Rango) who does a really good job at mixing the elements of the Coen Brothers with Laurel-and-Hardy and John Huges in this funny movie. Although I love John Huges and I am one of his fans, Gore Verbinski had beating him in that year for the funniest slap stick movie. The humor is golden and laugh out loud and it has some wonderful Christopher Walken moments in it. If you are a fan of Home Alone and want something new in the slap stick world besides Home Alone 3. Rent this movie, it is a very funny film you and your kids will enjoy and laugh.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Best movie since Schindler's List and the slave version of it.
Just saw it last week and was really powerful and a masterpiece as Schindler's List. The story is haunting and makes you feel you are in that time period. I really want this win Best Picture for the 86th Academy Awards and also win for Best Director Steve McQueen and have him become the first black director to win Best Director. Why? The acting from the main character is amazing, as well as Michael Fassbender who plays a crazy religious drunk slave owner and is become one of the best actors of the 21st century. The direction by Steve McQueen is gold and the best I have seen since Steven Spilberge for Saving Pravite Ryan and again Schindler's List and Tom Hooper for The King's Speech. The other stuff that I like was the music score by Hans Zimmer while although it feels the same as he did Inception, it is haunting and powerful as his scores to The Thin Red Line and Galdiator. The script by Undercover Brother's John Ridley which is pure gold and some of the art and costumes as well. If you are looking for a good movie that goes with Schindler's List and Grave of the Firefiles. This is a masterpiece to go see and put in that collection.
The Haunting (1999)
Like Comic Book Guy would say, Worst Remake EVER!
After seeing a trailer to the original movie of this. I find this remake is insulting to the original and the great Robert Wise. The story is too Disneyish, that idiot Jan de Bont thinks he can do good but make things crap. The CGI is cartoon, Liam Neleson is really bad in this (and this goes as one of his worst performances next the Clash of the Titans remake), Owen Willson is so annoying that he makes you castrate yourself and this whole power of love thing is getting tired and makes me angry. And to make things bad, the great Steven Spielberg who was influenced by Robert Wise had involvement in it. But lucky after this abomination, he announced that he will never work with Jan de Bont forever and has the same thing as George Lucas has with the Star Wars Holiday Special which is prevented this film to be released on Blu-ray and it's a good thing Spielberg had his named uncredited in this awful movie. Which means that Steven Spielberg is the guy who said that The Lost World and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull is okay, while this remake is the project is the thing that he is personally ashamed of. Let me repeat that again. The Lost World and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull: okay. The remake of The Haunting: Personally ashamed of. My advice see the original Haunting it is more better, it has a good ghost story, great Psychology horror, has better character development and has no cartoon CGI, annoying characters, and stupid Disney good vs evil story in which piece of garbage has and should never be on DVD or Blu- ray.
Little Monsters (1989)
A miserable film
I have to agree with The Nostalgia Critic, after seeing Little Monsters. It is not funny and is a miserable and depressing movie. At first when I saw the cover of the movie, I thought this might not be bad. But when I saw boy was I wrong. Here are the problems why this film is miserable and not funny. Fred Savage plays a awful kid who gets his mean-spirited nature from cruel dad played by Daniel Stern (not even this half-ass Wonder Years reunion could save it). The pranks are super awful especially the putting plastic on the toilet which is really cruel to women. Howie Mandel (even though he is trying to be funny and is close) plays the same monster who's weakness is light from Joe Dante's Gremlins but with a style of being the second member to the Supernatural Fast Talking Annoying Dick Club (the first was with Beetlejuice to it's newest member Wilfred the Dog). The script is somehow written by newcomers at that time the writer duo Terry Rossio and Ted Elliott (who would latter write more classical children films like Aladdin (where that film got it's supernatural annoying dick from), the first Shrek movie and Treasure Planet) who wrote this to punish kids or maybe hatted kids at that time. The monster world is too dark and red for a kid's film while going under the bed is interesting. The visuals are too scary to be a PG rating. Also the film need to be a PG-13 rating also to the language and this was back then when the people who rating films were not well and were too lazy. Finally, it has measurable things like kids being blamed and yelled from their at for the pranks Fred Savage and Howie Mandel made (oh my god!) and it's also good not to see some of the parents beat them up. Then to make it more miserable it has separation which kids really don't need to see their film until it has a better idea and is not too measurable. Lastly it is very too mean-spirited for a comedy (sometimes it can work if it has a meaning and this film doesn't) and kid's thing. And is on the the awful mean-spirited media next to Drop Dead Fred, The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy and Wilfred which are things I can't stand. This film is know to start the downfall of Fred Savage's fame and staring in movies (if though The Wizard was bad, this is worst) and Howie Mandel appearing in fewer movies. I have to say this film is the evil big brother to Pixar's Monsters, Inc. and if you want a good family film to watch with kids, watch Monsters, Inc. instead of this depression piece of crap that can scar and frighting your kids to pain.