Change Your Image
kathyd777
Reviews
Manifest (2018)
I love this show
I love everything about this show..... it has a great storyline that just keeps going and there's never been one boring episode. I hate watching anything twice but i would for this series. It moves real fast.
The Lodge (2019)
Not your usual type of horror
This movie was pretty good! From one unforgettable scene, to one heck of a story. Not entirely unpredictable, but had a few twists and was very well done. I was kind of enthralled with the actress who played Grace as i don't recall ever seeing her before, and was shocked to find out it was Riley Keough!
The Grudge (2019)
What the heck was this
Not a completely rotten movie but lots could have been better. Wrong role for the actor who played Goodman, his accent did not fit this movie at all. Also a poor choice with the unnecessary horrible haircut for the lead actress. I was wondering why everything was from the 70's when it kept flashing that it was 2004 and 2005..... in reading the reviews i think they were flashbacks? Flash aheads? But if she burnt the house in the 70's how was it up for sale in 2004?? In summary this movie is a mess but visually cool with good jump scares and good acting.
Don't Call Me Bigfoot (2020)
Not what i thought it would be
This was good.... not what i was expecting though. Mostly just talking.... i was hoping to see some footage or anything to go along with that talking. I have the exact same views as these guys so i did enjoy listening to them, especially Matthew. Thanks for explaining about why the lack of evidence!!
The Invisible Man (2020)
Could have been better
I liked the storyline.... what i didn't like was the lead actress. She kind of blew the whole movie for me. Her looks didn't fit the role and she was very over the top in many scenes. Also plot holes and lots of moments where you want to shake your head.
The Hunt (2020)
Wow this was good!
Fantastic movie!!! Lots of horror, action and comedy made this entertaining from beginning to end. Very well done!!!
Stuber (2019)
Stupid fun!
I love slapstick comedy and this movie had me laughing throughout. Kudos to everyone involved, especially the person who thought this story up. The eye thing is gold hahaha. Tons of action too, very entertaining!
Countdown (2019)
Final Destination
Ohhhh boy did i enjoy this! Thank you to the person who said this movie was similar to Final Destination, that was the only thing I needed to know. That's the only thing anyone needs to know really, if you liked those movies, you'll like this one. Acting was great, no plot holes and my favorite kind of ending. Loved it!
Mayday (2019)
Oy
Well.... it's a stinker. 3 stars for effort but this was some of the worst acting i've ever seen. It felt more like they were pretending to act, or like i was watching a rehearsal. The story doesn't make sense either. It's like the whole thing was written and filmed in the same week.
Long Lost (2018)
Creepy from start to finish
The acting was great and everyone fit their roles perfectly. The movie was a bit slow at times but never lost my attention and i'd watch it again.
Return to Horror Hotel (2019)
Sheesh.... well....
This was one of the weirdest films i've ever seen. I can't say i disliked it because there were parts i did like but i'd never watch this again. I'd like to see Baby Norman in more movies though, i did like her and had to google who she was.
The Intruder (2019)
Great movie!
I loved this movie and Dennis Quaid was super creepy and perfect in his role. Only what the heck happened to his face.... he looks like a cartoon!! I don't know if that was done on purpose to add to the creepiness but it certainly did. 2 points off for the useless sex scenes thrown in but at least they were short.
The Hustle (2019)
Enjoyable
Both lead actresses are good but i don't particularly like either of them so to have them together and i still watched, has to say something. The storyline was good and the ending even better. Definitely worth a watch.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Good stuff!
This movie kept me entertained til the end. Good story and acting... i was horrified but it also made me laugh a bit and i wanted to wring that one chick's neck who kept meddling and touching everything. This is my favorite Annabelle movie.
Ma (2019)
She aint yo mama!
This movie was better than i thought it would be after hearing so many divided reviews. To be honest i watched it because Juliette Lewis was in it but i kept on watching because of Octavia Spencer. I would've given more stars if it didn't make me feel so claustrophobic and dirty.
Zombie Tidal Wave (2019)
Not bad
I love anything zombie and the Sharknado stuff so the 2 together was ingenious. This wasn't a spectacular movie but i did enjoy it. What i didn't like was the 2 actresses playing the daughters looked too old for those roles.
Time Trap (2017)
Waaay more than i thought it was going to be!
Started out a tad cheezy but that changed real quick and it held my attention right to the end. Really good story line and very well done. No plot holes. One star off because i didn't like one of the actors and another because i would've liked a longer ending. I'd love to see a part 2 of this with a different group of people!!!
Bob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018)
Woulda been a 10 without the narration
I really enjoyed this but have to take off points for that awful echoing segment by the pool, the cheezy unnecessary narration in between the good bits and using a gravelly voice to do it. For these reasons alone i can't ask my skeptic sister to watch as she would definitely shut it off, and that sucks because it's one hell of a story. Bob Lazar is fully credible to me and the reviewer who had unanswered questions must not have been paying attention because they were all answered.
Destruction Los Angeles (2017)
I liked it
Yeah there were some unbelievable moments and i don't quite understand the ending but i wanted to watch a disaster movie and it delivered.
The Samaritans (2017)
It was okay
Oy.... well i watched it til the end so can't rate it a complete dud. Some of the acting was stiff... more like pretending than acting. The story line was interesting and held promise but didn't unfold well.
Booksmart (2019)
Great comedy!!
This movie WAS fun, i had a smile on my face the whole way through!! There are a lot of hilarious moments, you'd have to have absolutely no sense of humor to find this not funny. I feel sorry for those who rated this low, i can't imagine what more expectations they would have of a comedy. It's high school antics in a Hot Tub Time Machine sort of way, and it was done well!!!
Revenge (2017)
Just.... wow
This movie is disturbing..... but you can't stop watching. Very well done!!!
Monster Party (2018)
Very different!!!
I wasn't entirely sure what this movie was about but i watched it because i love all things horror and Robin Tunney was in it. What a wild ride it turned out to be.... like nothing i would have expected. Very cool movie.... a must see for any horror fan looking for something other than a regular slasher type film.
Skyscraper (2018)
Had me gripping my seat!!
This movie was packed full of action. I had a hard time getting through the outdoor fire scenes...... so realistic i could barely breathe!! The Rock was his usual awesome self, just as i expected!!
Searching (2018)
Twisty!
I loved this movie..... it kept me guessing til the end. Very well done!!!