Change Your Image
OldeTurtle
Reviews
Fish Don't Blink (2002)
10 out of 10
This is one of those films that adds up to a whole lot more than the sum of its parts.
This movie was based on a stage play of the same name "Fish Don't Blink". It has a live theater feel and experience that is only made greater on film. That is not always true of adaptations.
It would be a challenge to pick a better film cast. This is some of the best work you will see from each of the cast members. Casting Will Wheaton as Jimmy was a brilliant choice. His delivery is always spot on.
If you like Lea Thompson before you see her as Clara, you are going to be building monuments to her after watching her perform. I'm ashamed to say that I did not recognize Richard Grieco, who plays Pete in the movie. I know him now, and already have his films on my must see list.
I could spend a lot of time mentioning every single cast member, and each one deserves individual praise. I'm not going to take that amount of time. You will just have to see this movie to see how good they all are.
If I was just a little more spontaneous I just might jump in the car and visit the place where this was filmed. I understand why films like this get a 'cult' following.
For me, it was a hit from first line to last. A sleeper, but a rare gem too.
You need a certain dry wit or droll way of looking at life, but if you have that, you will watch this movie more than once or twice. It is that good.
I researched every cast member, the location of the shoot, everything. I wanted more.
I have not had this much fun since the first time I saw Rocky Horror Picture Show.
It really is that good. Trust me. I have never lied to you before. :-)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
A cure for Insomnia
I was surprised to see how far these films had fallen. I absolutely could not stay awake through it. I tried rewinding several times to regain interest and finally gave up.
It somehow seemed rather disjointed. They characters themselves seemed to wish they were not there.
The acting seemed to me to be dispirited (no pun intended).
Maybe the actors are growing too old for the stories and the plot does not fit anymore. maybe I am inured to the special effects and happenings.
Whatever it may be, it is sad, like outgrowing an old and dear friendship.
See it if you are a major Harry Potter fan, but otherwise, this is one to skip.
The Good Shepherd (2006)
Boring, wooden, and unsatisfying.
This movie is an embarrassment for all involved. You might think that between DeNiro, Jolie, or Damon, one might give a save-the-film performance. Unfortunately, I think all of DeNiro's direction involved one line of advice: Bore People.
Matt Damon is so unbearably wooden in his performance that he drags everyone else down. He provides nothing off which others can play.
The character of Edward Jr. is so underdeveloped as to be completely forgettable.
This movie is over 2 1/2 hours long. That is about 2 1/2 hours TOO long.
What a terrible waste of talent.
Wetherby (1985)
Most pretentious movie EVER
This is the most confusing, self-indulgent and pretentious movie ever made.
It looks like it was written and shot by the evil spawn of Fellini, Woody Allen, and Wes Craven.
I defy ANYONE to explain what this movie meant and what all the sub-plots were.
Vanessa Redgrave is fun to watch no matter what, but I bet she is ashamed to have made this movie.
Dark, depressing, violent and indecipherable, this movie will leave you wishing you had believed this review.
It could be a good object lesson in what not to do.
Basing a film like this in Yorkshire is blasphemy.