Change Your Image
bringonthelucie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
A modern masterpiece of cinema
After the dissapointing and well made Jackie Brown, Quentin Tarantino is back and as great as ever.
Kill Bill Vol.1 is in my opinion that shouldn't be missed by anyone. The plot itself is divided into chapters but not in chronological order similarly to Tarantino's other work, but this turns out to be far more effective than i thought it would be.
The characters themselves are given enough depth to them and the acting is fine, Uma Thurman delivers a great and beliveable performance. The cinematography is beautiful and amazingly done, the music its a league in itself, Tarantino perfectly knows how to use music in his films effectively, but best of all this is a highly entertaining movie. Its been a long time since ive had so much fun while being in a movie theater.
Highly recommended 9/10
Galaxy Quest (1999)
Fun
Im not a Star Trek fan but i was still able to enjoy this very funny film.
The film is nothing more than a laugh riot without using cliched stereotypical characters or heavy bathroom humor or plain vulgarity which is what makes many "comedies" bad nowadays. The acting is very nice and i like how each character have their own worries, values, etc. it certainly raises them above typical below average comedy dreck. The special effects are fun to look at and they look good enough to make the film enjoyable.
All in all this a fun film to watch at anytime.
Recommended
8/10
The Matrix (1999)
An excellent sci-fi/action film
The Matrix was a film i did not get to see until much after its theatrical release, after hearing excellent things about i checked it out and liked it a great deal.
The Matrix has a lot of little homages to many other sci-fi films, but still the plot remains interesting and somewhat unique, the film is also very interesting and entertaining with incredible visual effects. The film is only watered down by some bad performances, specially from Reeve's part and some bad dialouge, but no film is perfect and this film isnt ruined by these flaws.
Highly recommended. 9/10
Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Truffaut's worst, but not bad.
I dont think this film should be compared to the book or the book to the film as they are completely different objects, with that said i enjoyed for the most part Francois Truffaut's adaptation of Farenheit 451.
The acting by Oskar Werner,Julie Christine and the rest of the actors is somewhat ankward, so is the screenplay, I wonder how it would've worked out if Truffaut would've done it in french, but still its effective nevertheless.
The visual style by Truffaut used here is nicely done and so is the cinematography and editing also the film (and the book as well) touch grounds that are still powerful nowadays and that i couldn't help but to identify with.
Character development is good enough however the flaw with this film is that i think Truffaut could've made the film's world and its characters more complex, and i was kind of dissapointed after seeing the brilliant "The 400 Blows" and "The Soft Skin" which i consider film masterpieces. Another problem is that the film heavily slows down in the middle, Truffaut could've used this chance to introduce us more into how the world of the film (or book) is.
It does not hold up to what such a great and influential filmaker like Truffaut could've achieved with such a fantastic piece of book writing. But it remains an interesting, poweful, mildly entertaining, visually stunning with good perfomances and mildly entertaining
8/10