Change Your Image
gbby21
Reviews
Double Jeopardy (1996)
Wonderful Movie!
I caught this movie while I was channel surfing one afternoon when it seemed like nothing good was on TV, and while I don't like watching Lifetime Movies all that well, I took a chance on the movie. To my surprise I loved it. Not only was this movie tragic,it was also based on a true story,which is what attracted me to the movie even more.
God Said, 'Ha!' (1998)
Pretty Good Movie.
This movie is so much better than that junk that is coming out of Hollywood these days. I loved Julia Sweeney in this movie because it touched my heart with her tragic story of the loss of her beloved brother, and the unfortunate circumstance of having her parents as her house guests.
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (2003)
Wrong Actor For The Part Of Pancho Villa, So-so Movie.
While the movie wasn't that good, it wasn't half bad either, what I thought was a horrible decision to make for this mini-series was casting Antonio Banderas in the role of Pancho Villa, considering that he was born in Spain and Mr.Villa was Mexican. Overall I'd give it a 7.0 out of ten points.
In Cold Blood (1996)
Couldn't Stop Watching the movie!
This is the movie that I have been hoping and waiting for since I read the book with the same title about 3 or 4 years ago, and I was not disappointed by the movie. I especially loved Don S. Davis as Roy Church. I recommend this movie for anyone who has ever read the book, or for anyone in general who's a fan of non-fiction movies on historical crimes.
Silencing Mary (1998)
Not so bad
While the movie itself wasn't bad to watch since considering that rape is no laughing matter, what disappointed me was Melissa Joan Hart and her little sister Emily were in it since I really don't like them as actresses. And another point that disappointed me was that Teryl Rothery's character, Detective Brubaker, didn't get a lot of air time. She is such a great actress!
Monster! (1999)
Cool movie!
I've seen this movie and despite the fact that some other people don't know how to appreciate computer effect movies, this movie delivers some cool effects especially the monster. I especially loved Tobias(Toby) Mehler's acting! His extremely good acting skills show off in this movie just like they did when he acted in the Wishmaster 3 movie as one of my favorite Archangels, the Archangel Michael!
Jesus (1999)
This movie ROCKS!
This movie has been absolutely the best movie I've seen on the life of our Lord Jesus Christ just like the movies that were made about his life during the 70s. I would recommend you watch this movie. It's well worth watching especially with Jeremy Sisto's performance as our Lord.
The Lost World (1999)
This series is totally COOL!
The original novels and movie made in 1925 based on the novel does NOT compare iota to this wonderful series. Originally began airing in 1999, the series is about a group of explorers who make their way onto a mysterious plateau after they get caught in an updraft, along the way, they are befriended by an untamed jungle beauty named Veronica Layton, whose parents disappeared 11 years earlier. For the past 3 and a half years our band of explorers have come to know and rely on each other and considering themselves a family, where at the beginning of the series a certain hunter could barely stand being near a snobby millionare heiress.