Change Your Image
MickyG333
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Valley of Light (2006)
Endearing and nice
7.1 stars.
This is a very quiet and laid back story about a young man just out of the war. He has a brother who is in prison, but no other family to speak of. He meets an elderly man who says he needs to go to a lake just over the mountains yonder and maybe he'll find a good life. So he goes there and meets a community of very wonderful people who accept him as part of the big family.
There are a variety of personalities, such as a mute boy and his grandparents who have raised him, a slender blond woman who is widowed. Her husband was also in the war, but he has since died. We get to know a nice store owner and some lazy fellas who stir up minor trouble, but nothing too serious. It's a town, it's a nice place. Our protagonist starts to fall for the blond woman, and likewise she is taken by him. His real talent is fishing. He's the best catfisher you ever seen and the whole town is excited about it.
Some tragic happenings occur, and for a small town of nice people who have had their share of tragedy, it's not a particularly uplifting narrative. This film is somber and full of sadness. Maybe love will elevate this film out of a gloomy place. Love makes a valiant effort, but falls a bit short.
Finding You (2020)
Some great, some good, some dull
7.4 stars.
'Finding You' is a good story. The budget seems to be on the higher end of romances, all with the Irish landscapes and the quaint villages throughout. The writing is excellent, but the acting is hit and miss.
It's about a college girl trying to secure a career with a conservatory playing the violin. She is obviously superior at the instrument, very talented, and anyone would want to see her play. Her only problem is that she lacks soul and feeling in her music.
She leaves the U. S. and goes to Ireland to spend some months with friends of the family. They have some history in that her brother stayed there years ago. He was inspired by the experience, and she hopes she too will catch some of the same inspiration. She meets a movie star and the two fall in love, but it's a tumultuous on-again-off-again affair. It makes a lot of sense under the circumstances due to him having a difficult father/agent and a female co-star in his movies whom he's known his whole life. The co-star has been his girlfriend in the past, so they have a very complicated relationship. The struggle is that he is under too much pressure to maintain his superstar facade and have a genuine relationship with a normal girl.
The writing is intelligent and entertaining, but some of the performances are wooden. The main problem is that the dreary portrayals belong solely to the leads. Don't get me wrong, they have some very poignant moments. I think as a whole it's an entertaining film and very emotional near the end. You just have to get there.
Medici (2016)
Painstakingly dramatic
6.4 stars.
For me to continue watching something to the end, it has to land somewhere in the ballpark of 7.2 stars. Take, for example, 'The Empress'. It's a period piece, it has all the same attributes of 'Medici', yet it far surpasses in almost every way. And I have to watch it dubbed in English (which is pristine dubbing I might add). What is it about 'Medici' that doesn't quite do it for me I'm not sure, but I'm trusting my gut and there are a few qualities that seem to miss the mark. The music is outlandishly loud and constant, with limited theme and variety. What is with the same lone horse rider in the fields between Rome and Florence? They must have shot that same person riding a horse about 50 times. These are all a part of my disappointing experience. Next, would probably be the dialogue. There seems to be a lot of talking, but nothing of substance.
People compare this with GoT, but it's not even in the same hemisphere. 'Medici' lacks cleverness and intrigue. The reveal at the end of season one was lackluster and the characters all faded into the shadows without any effect. I didn't miss anyone except maybe Contessina a little. She is the only one with any personality. Cosimo should have been a more sympathetic man, but in the end we aren't sure if we should like him or not. Is he a man of God, a hero, or just a scoundrel and a murderer? I guess he might have committed some acts of violence, but it seems the most violent part of his personality is the cold and calculated neglect of his family and friends. Frankly, his character was the most loathsome I've seen in any show in years.
Falling in Love in Niagara (2024)
Eccentric woman revisited
7.8 stars.
A quirky woman gets dumped 5 weeks before her wedding and is persuaded to go on her honeymoon anyway; but instead of going with her fiance, she lets her older sister tag along. While in Niagara, she ends up falling in love with a man who is dealing with his own emotional baggage. They don't get along at first (go figure), but eventually she warms up to him in spite of his standoffishness, and he tolerates her eccentricities. He is a tour guide who likes to be spontaneous, and he helps her be more impulsive and adventurous (she likes to make lists). She doesn't realize what a catch she actually is, because her fiance has belittled her for too long.
Hallmark finds it fascinating to paint a picture of a stunningly gorgeous and sophisticated woman as being nutty and unorthodox (she is somewhat of a control freak). No wonder her fiance has had enough. Although the actress makes the character totally endearing, a real person would make anyone crazy after a few years.
This is not how life works. We don't find women like this exhibiting these particular traits. It just doesn't mesh with reality. And then she meets a fun-loving and insanely good looking man, but he's just a defeated and disheveled shell? Again, it doesn't ring true, at least, not in the sort of environment or circumstances portrayed in this film.
Unfortunately, this installment of the Hallmark universe (I think this is Hallmark) is so eerily similar to so many forerunners of its kind. Frankly, I think they were foaming at the mouth to film in Niagara falls. I can only imagine it's probably one of the most expensive locations in the world for permits. I'm betting it was all filmed in the Canadian section. I know the skywheel is in Canada (online maps show it in Canada), but for the rest of the footage, it's all conjecture.
But whatever, I like the actors, because they were all charismatic and entertaining.
Rancher 101 (2023)
Above average ranch-mance
7.4 stars.
I don't know, I think this was a nice laid back rancher movie. A female movie star needs to learn how to look like a rancher, so she can land a leading role in an upcoming blockbuster film. He needs the money to keep the ranch afloat. The plot is as basic as they come, but the chemistry is far above average. Both actors are likable and believable, and that's half the battle.
The ranch is a nice place as a backdrop for a Hallmark type romance, so the story doesn't lack for majestic landscapes. The horses are nice, the acting is nice, the sets are good.
This is just a basic rancher meets city girl flick (in this case she's a well known actress - same difference). The chemistry makes this watchable.
In My Dreams (2014)
Dreaming your soulmate
7.9 stars.
This has even more potential than it offers, but I still really loved it. The parts that disappoint are not the most important aspects of a movie for me. It's not a deal breaker. However, 'In My Dreams' can be a frustrating watch at times, because we are handed a pretty generous dose of anticipation, without the satisfaction to make it a fully entertaining. It's sort of a bait and switch, empty promises of wonderful and endearing romance and passion between the leads. Instead we are left with a romance that doesn't really get moving until much later. It has its ups and downs, but I needed more. Maybe a bit more recognition and motivation between the dreaming couple would be nice. They are dispassionate for way too long. In their own awake minds they feel it's authentic and wonderful, but toward each other, they have a sort of distance and aloofness that is disappointing.
The overall story is very sweet and even little intriguing. It's a slight twist on a theme of two soulmates meeting in their dreams, and then finally meeting for real. I like this rendition better than most, because the film creates a keen desire within us to see them meet in person. But I think they held the punch a bit too long.
Pared con pared (2024)
Wonderful music
8.0 stars.
A man and woman are neighbors and soon discover they can hear each other through the wall that separates their apartments. It's a challenge at first, they don't get along at all. As time goes by, they become friends, and maybe more than friends...but they've never met face to face. Weeks pass as they continue their relationship this way.
Yet another outlier for me. All the reviews are showing thumbs mostly down as far as I can tell. Maybe this movie doesn't float the boat for the majority, but I was absolutely enthralled. The dubbing is done to near perfection. The voices used are really good and fit the personalities of the players to a tee. The lead male is good at his role as a shut-in hermit type who has been that way since his fiance died a few years ago. The lead female's performance is equally as good, portraying a woman struggling with confidence issues and trying to get her life in order. She's an amazing pianist, and he's a toy inventor.
The music is magnificent, so watch this just for that alone.
I don't agree with the opinion that the performances misfire. Quite the opposite. Maybe the dubbing makes it better? I don't know, but I really like all the actors a lot. I can't figure out what makes this such an entertaining and heartfelt movie for me, but it is what it is. I enjoyed it.
Darkest Hour (2017)
Oldman is Churchill
7.7 stars.
This is the story of Churchill when he was elected and then thrust right into a no-win situation near the beginning of World War II. He had to face impossible odds, but he did not give up or back down. He ordered England to never surrender. He was inspired by his people, and his people were inspired by him.
What a wonderful experience watching this film. Oldman is a genius, and suffice it to say this was his best performance ever. This speaks volumes, considering all of his performances are great. Do you agree this was his best? It's his first Oscar so far, but he is great and will probably get another. He was really good in the 90's, but don't forget him as Commissioner Gordon (undeniably the best Gordon ever).
What is fresh on my mind from just finishing this about 20 minutes ago, is that I shed a few hearty tears. His speech and conversation on the subway, his speech in Parliament, his poise, everything. Arguably the last ten minutes of 'Darkest Hour' was the best ten minutes of cinema in the past decade.
Indeed it was the darkest hour ever faced by England. If you've seen the movie 'Dunkirk', you'll understand that the nation of England was an inch away from utter defeat, and this was but one instance that changed the whole war. Had they lost their army that day, wir würden auf Deutsch sprechen (we'd be speaking in German).
What Jennifer Did (2024)
Most saw JCS version first
8.0 stars.
I'm coming from a place of unadulterated viewership. I never saw this "JCS" Youtube video they all talk about. So as I'm writing this review, I decided to check it out. The JCA Youtube channel gets millions of views for their true crime documentaries, however they aren't very prolific with the materials, posting a total of 20 videos over several years. I am guessing the makers of JCS hired to help with other documentaries (possibly this one) as a result of their success on Youtube (thus the possible reason they haven't posted a video in six months).
It's obvious that Netflix tends to reach a different audience than Youtube where true crime is concerned. I don't watch true crime videos on Youtube, or anywhere to be honest, but I see this has been popular for some time and I figured I'd check it out. True crime is overplayed on television, with so many channels that air nothing but this stuff 24/7. And when it comes to documentaries, again Youtube has some great stuff, but it's mostly amateur, and so if you want a real review of how this Netflix version could affect you, just read on.
Netflix did in fact nail this story about as good as any true crime documentary film could. How do I know? Well, it's been #1 for movies for several days. Comparing it to the Youtube version, I see some obvious differences. The Netflix version utilizes the tricks of the trade when it comes to evoking an emotional response. There is suspenseful music and excellent narration. The JCS version just spits out a lot of facts, but there is little emotion, just information, however it does present it in a very streamlined and interesting way. JCS succeeded in holding the audience's attention. In the end, it's really the narrative that sells itself.
I knew she had done it and I don't recall ever hearing about this crime on the news, because there are thousands of true crime stories similar to this. But what makes this documentary so much more riveting is the girl Jennifer, herself. She was a master actress in the story of her own life, burned into the police files as a seemingly innocent, yet troubled emotional wreck. It all culminated into a tangled no-win predicament. Something in this woman snapped. I suppose we can't blame the parents, but let's face it, they (at least her father) probably bullied her to the edge of madness. She should've just walked away. Why didn't she just walk away? She won so many piano contests, why not just be a piano teacher or something?
Legend of the Lost Locket (2024)
A stimulating treasure hunt
7.9 stars.
This is a very good film. I recommend not letting any initial impressions dissuade from watching 'Legend of the Lost Locket'.
It is a tale of a valuable locket missing now for two hundred years. Due to some recent discoveries, a woman sets out to find it once and for all. Her mother spent half of her fortune many years ago to purchase one half of this cherished locket, the half with the picture of a man. Her legacy would be to one day find the missing piece so the man and woman could finally be together again. But, she was unsuccessful and has since passed on. Now her daughter, who runs the antique business, is on the trail of this precious item. Lately, it has become the focus of some other antique hunters. It is more than simply a picture of a young woman in love, it is a jewel that symbolizes an age old love story of a man and woman separated in the early 1800's. He came to America, and she remained behind in Europe.
We experience the history of the locket and some backstory of the two who were in love, yet unable to stay together. He settled in New England and founded a town, and now two centuries later, some local residents get a hint that the missing piece of the locket could be nearby.
Word is spreading, and now the fabled trinket has risen to the level of priceless heirloom representing a remarkable history. Antique seeking enthusiasts the world over are becoming engrossed in its appeal. But All who seek it are unaware of the depth of the bond shared by the original owners...that it was hidden to protect the memory of her journey across the world to reunite with him, in hopes of rekindling their love.
Love's Portrait (2022)
Nice love story
8.0 stars.
An American woman goes in search of the mysterious Irishman who painted a portrait of her. Everything surrounding the picture is unknown, except for the fact that he's a very good painter and he lives in Ireland.
She goes to Ireland in search of the painter who may or may not wish to be found. How did he paint her so beautifully, what is his style, how will she find him and what will she do when she does finally discover who this enigmatic artist is?
The story is fun and fascinating as she and her helpers journey through the immediate vicinity of Ireland in search of the painter. We, the audience, are made aware of who the mysterious artist is within the first ten minutes of the film, so there's no real spoiler to be had here. But I will let you see for yourself, so do a solid for you and watch 'Love's Portrait', because it's a great romance.
Serena (2014)
My stark review
7.1 stars.
The best I can do is be objective and open, so here goes. This is a normal film, not good or bad. If it did not have two of the most widely known actors (even now, ten years later), then it would be praised by some as inventive and original in its adaptation of a novel. Unfortunately, people are expecting something amazing, as if Cooper and Lawrence are required to have the midas touch for every film they do. Well, if I were those two and I had to pick a film to be my big flop, this isn't a bad choice. However, I mostly enjoyed 'Serena'. Yes, it's slow, so what. It's a good story, the acting is good. It's simply too dismal and dreary for most of the audience.
What is entertaining about 'Serena' is the familiar genius of Lawrence as she navigates through the landscape of minimal dialogue and even less allure. This is a dark and unhappy tale of a very beautiful and intelligent woman with great aspirations for herself. Unfortunately, she has too much emotional baggage to manage her personal trials. Cooper plays a conflicted man who obviously does not deserve her affection or loyalty.
Unfortunately, we don't get served a riveting or entertaining platter, rather we are served a dish of aimless uncertainty. I don't know how else to put it. I will say, however, that I personally was sufficiently entertained because the acting and historical authenticity are praiseworthy, perhaps award-worthy. I felt like this happened in the Depression-era, because the cinematography was faultless.
All Together Now (2020)
Should be required viewing
8.0 stars.
We are watching a story about a homeless girl and her mother, living in America. Mom is an alcoholic, but has taken strides toward being sober. Father is dead. Girl has 4 close friends in school. Girl experiences more and more loss and trauma as time passes, and her grief is palpable.
The main actress seems somewhat nonchalant to her circumstances, especially with the intense trauma she experiences. Maybe she's numb, or maybe this is her interpretation of the character she is trying to show. Either way, I think she needs more emotion. That is my only critique, otherwise 'All Together Now' should be required viewing for all high school freshmen.
Not just high schoolers, this film is something all people must see. There are several moments that inspired me to think about my own life, what is meaningful, and we take it for granted. There are people out there that need help - too many to count. There are privileged people like me who don't know where to begin to help. Why? As I reflect, I feel it's because I want to impact the most people in the shortest amount of time possible, with little or no consequence to myself. But that's not how it works.
Are there people like this who are homeless in the United States? I guess so, but it need not be. These two women are homeless because of embarrassment more than anything else, because Mom doesn't want to be in a homeless shelter. If that's the only alternative, you simply must take it until a better option presents itself. This country has billions of dollars in government programs, charitable organization funds, relief agency accounts, church offering bags bursting at the seams...It's a shame what these two characters suffer in this film. It should NEVER happen in this nation.
Watch this movie and make your world a better place.
Megan Leavey (2017)
Few movies hit this hard
8.4 stars.
The story of a woman who comes from a broken family and spontaneously joins the Marine Corp. Just to escape her miserable life. While in basic training, she is fascinated by the bomb sniffing canines. She is driven to become the human partner to a particular German Shepherd named Rex that nobody seems able to handle. Rex is extremely difficult, but somehow she is able to soften him as no one else could, and they become a stellar force in service of their country.
Megan Leavey is one of my favorite action films, reminding me of others that showcase women in the military, especially G. I. Jane. Both of these films evoke a similar feeling, as if the women are underdogs, yet they are fantastic warriors in every possible way.
There are some riveting sequences of combat taking place in Iraq with harrowing firefights, mass gunfire, and even a scene where Megan and Rex are wounded by an IED. The battle scenes are a high speed, edge-of-your seat experience that is rarely engineered as expertly as this. It's an unexpected adrenaline packed ride, that lasts long enough to satisfy any thrill seeking movie buff, but not too long winded with the intensity. Furthermore, there are several interpersonal moments that are very endearing and that also provide a human element to the film...especially between a woman and her dog. Both characters touched my heart, and I couldn't choose which was my favorite. Who knew a formerly vicious animal could be such a lovable companion by the end? I suppose my favorite has to be Rex, because the four legged friends always steal the show.
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
One of the greats
7.6 stars.
This film is done exactly the way it is needed. First of all, Whitney Houston was a pop icon from days gone by. She is not someone that all the kids are very familiar with. Yes, they've all heard of her, who hasn't, but they are probably not familiar with her music beyond listening to a song or two and being told by their parents that she was the greatest. So seeing this movie will likely be the first real exposure that most of the audience has with Houston. For people like me and all those 40 and above, sure, we already know this stuff.
Brown is not portrayed as the utter cretin that we all grew up believing him to be. Was that fake news then, or is this movie fake news? I don't know, but in this film he is not the big bad monster we were led to believe. So, does that mean he also helped produce the film? I bet he did, although I have no idea, just a theory. Otherwise, we probably would've seen the truth.
This is a lot of fluff that showcases two people: the actress Ackie who can flat out sing, and Houston herself who had the best female voice that I've ever heard in my life. Sure there are a few others like Carey, Dion, Streisand, but they were just a notch below Houston. I saw an article that says Houston was 6th on the top list of all time. Give me a break. No way. Her voice was perfect, but beyond that she had charisma and spunk that many others don't have and her voice transported us to another place. Just listening to her songs in this movie brings back those dreamy memories of my youth, like nothing else does, except for Billy Joel, Michael Jackson, Fleetwood Mac, BSB (what?).
This movie does provide the realistic impression of how she was pressured so intensely by her fame that she could not handle it. And who can handle that sort of fame? I haven't seen one person in my life that can. Here is a short list: Michael Jackson, The Beatles, Elton John, Madonna, Elvis, Sinatra. How many of the ones on this list actually ended up NOT taking drugs and sabotaging their own lives just to survive? None of them. They could never truly retire, couldn't relax a moment, because their music was so iconic that the crowd never let up.
Blind Date Book Club (2024)
There is some depth
8.0 stars.
Been some days since a Hallmark movie was a pleasurable experience for me. Krakow usually makes for a decent film, and this was no exception.
How does this movie utilize the usual bag of tricks for soft romance? Actually, it doesn't fully. What I witnessed was something a bit off the beaten path. Sure it contains the usual ingredients, but there is a distinct feeling evoked watching the main characters interact. The romance seems forced, yet more authentic than most. It's as if the two leads are actually playing their parts with as much passion as possible, but doing their best to hold back. It's hard to explain, but I was actually impressed by their portrayal of two conflicted people.
He is a bit of an adventurer, but lackadaisical in his pursuit to take a detour with his writing career. In doing so, he produces something way below his standards, but seems oblivious about the ramifications this may have on his career. She, on the other hand, is the perfect female for his situation and with this particular dilemma. She has a passion for books, although it's not her primary goal to own a bookstore, and she would rather be doing real estate. But we can see that her true passion is him, she just doesn't realize it. He knows immediately that she is his match, and he formulates a plan to casually charm her.
I feel like the theme is that sometimes fate knocks us on the head to course correct our lives back to the status quo. They both belong right where they've been for a long time, yet both feel out of place. They simply needed to meet each other.
This film is not a masterpiece, but as I'm writing this review, I realize the writer had something memorable in mind, and I caught it (even though I may have overanalyzed a bit).
Keep Breathing (2022)
Why a series?
6.5 stars.
At the fourth episode I was done, but I kept it on my watchlist anyway. I wanted to come back later, because the first two episodes and the woodsy wilderness scenes were amazing and entertaining. And so I let this sit for well over a year and decided, ok, let's finish. So I re-watched episode 4 to familiarize and immediately remembered why I stopped, so I did something ingenious: fast forwarded every flashback and watched the survival only. It cuts the series down to less than half the total time, so each episode is about 14 minutes. Interesting that if you multiply 14 x 6 = 84 minutes. This is an 84 minute movie of survival and another approximately 120 minutes of flashback filler. They could've made a great movie with only 40 minutes of flashback. I can't imagine what the producers were thinking, but for whatever reason, I'm sure it's part of the explanation behind why movies are a dying art, replaced by endless numbers of mini-series, amounting to so much wasted time.
Love Takes Wing (2009)
Seen one, you've seen them all
7.7 stars.
The very first of the series was an astonishingly wonderful film, but 'Love Takes Wing' is better than some, I'd say it's slightly above average in comparison to most.
The "Love..." series of almost ten movies never fails to provide a good old-fashioned inspirational feeling. They knew they had something really special, so they went with it. Good for them. I have always been entertained just enough to enjoy each and every film in the series, and I think it's because they found a recipe and they stuck with it. It's kinda like a batch of cookies. You love it when Grandma makes that same batch of chocolate chip, maybe they aren't your favorites, but they are always delightful enough with a glass of milk, and if it isn't broke...
No matter what the story, the method and the material are always consistent and authentic feeling. They use the right music and direction to create a similar atmosphere, and the acting is always decent. Look who directed it. Interesting. I like his rendition of the town loser, but they sorta left that unresolved.
An Easter Bloom (2024)
Generic and sad
7.4 stars.
A woman and her mother are about to lose their flower farm. They need an early spring for any chance of saving it. The father and husband passed away last year. The woman needs money in order to save the farm, and she can obtain it if she wins a contest. There is a man in the picture as well, he's a pastor. Maybe he can help her.
Wonderful and beautiful and charismatic actors don't always amount to a good film. We have a plethora of cream-of-the-crop performers here. To me they are the best of the best for wholesome family genre movies. The leads are among my favorites and the two women at odds with one another, are very recognizable. Some of the other supporting cast are semi-regulars.
There is so much missing with this story, yet all the ingredients are present. 'An Easter Bloom' is what I would flag as "too familiar". In other words, this is one of those stories that has every single repetitive aspect that every movie of its kind has shared over the past 10 years. The only problem with this, is that it's been overdone. Last year (2023) there was an obvious trend of new ideas, fresh plots, and a variety of other small changes and nuances that have helped the genre move into the next phase. This movie is stuck right in the middle of 2020.
Either way, I don't get a lot of satisfaction from this particular style of telling this story. Had they kept up with the times, maye it would be more relatable. Not sure what's missing, but certainly the the lead female is miserable, and too good at it. The lead male's attempt at enthusiasm and encouragement is insufficient to bridge the gap.
Small Group (2018)
Hypocrisy and humanity
7.7 stars.
A movie director goes undercover in a church to videotape a bunch of people. The theme of his documentary is to expose hypocrisy in protestantism. His goal is to inform and educate, but his boss has a more nefarious agenda. In the process of secretly recording interactions with members of the church, he and his wife become good friends with these people. Eventually, the plan begins to unravel.
There is a lot of drama across the spectrum in 'Small Group'. If you are looking for a funny and inspiring movie about church and friendship, you will find a little bit of everything.
The theme is fairly obvious: an agnostic family is on the fence about God. Eventually, they come to terms with the fact that their existential problems are too much to handle. Will they turn to God and their small group for guidance and support?
Good stuff, albeit it's a bit all over the place, but cohesive enough to be entertaining and inspiring.
The Healer (2016)
The healer needs healing
8.0 stars.
So, this one starts off kinda slow, but not too slow. It's a bit weird because we know this is a healer movie, we have great expectations from the start that it will please and entertain, but this story is not put together like that.
'The Healer' is slow (at first), sets the stage for the first hour, gets us thinking about life, what it would be like if some normal sinner was a healer. I'm not talking about some normal Christian sinner who goes to church and tries very hard to be good, prays, and does nice things. I'm talking about a pretentious agnostic who lies and sleeps around a lot. You know, a normal good looking man in his thirties who hasn't found his way in life (and yet has an engineering degree). We discover that he hates God, despises anything to do with God. It's pretty powerful his outbursts and anger. Frankly, a bit off putting, but I stuck with it. He portrays a very blasphemous and miserable man quite well. Unfortunately, he is living in sin and continues to make bad decisions, in spite of his gift. So, the premise of the film is that any God hating atheist can be a miracle healer (with the right genetics). Unfortunately, that is probably far-fetched. You can reason it out for yourself, no need for me to elaborate.
The lead character is very lost. Honestly, the actor is too authentic in his rendition of a troubled and almost feril individual, which totally rubs me the wrong way. But I love the lead female to pieces (she was one of my favorites in Grey's).
9-1-1 (2018)
Trashy version of 'Chicago Fire'
5.8 stars.
I have to say that I did find this to be quite entertaining, but what I prefer is something more wholesome like 'Chicago Fire'. What's the difference between this and 'Chicago Fire'? First of all 9-1-1 is what I would call the sleazy, or trashy version of it. This is nothing but endless affairs, fornication, sexual deviance, violence, pride, glorified violence in the form of fatalities and severe injuries...all pushing the envelope of being too disturbing. The main difference between a show like this and a gore fest, or violent crime action movie is the fact that a lot of the things that are depicted in this are too personal. So many people get injured every day in accidents, and this show portrays them too realistically. And then once we're done seeing the blood and guts, we have to deal with these first responders all having sex with each other like musical chairs at an orgy.
Harley & Katya (2022)
A moment of reflection
7.0 stars.
As I meander through this very very sad documentary, I can only think to myself: what a crying shame. We take the lives of spectacular athletes for granted. These are people.
Katya had a lot of pressure in her life and apparently it was too much to handle. Add to this the fact that she had multiple organ problems and possibly alcohol induced epilepsy? From what I've read, alcohol induced epilepsy is just another way of saying: severe alcoholism. The way that she died... How she was alone in a cold place in a cold country, where she might have been under-appreciated... I've said this before, I repeat it: so many great athletes, politicians, celebrities, heroes, have died lonely and disillusioned by what they thought was a medical comrade..."na-zda-roh-vye?" Not so much.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
If you are not expecting closure
6.0 stars.
I give this movie six stars instead of five stars only because it's well-made and with good performances. First of all this plot would've been so amazing had the young woman on the beach been her actual daughter, but instead she's only a stranger who constantly reminds her of herself when she was raising her own daughters? The way this young woman stares at her after she finds her daughter down the beach...what was that? As I am watching, I'm thinking this is cool, I bet the pretty young mother is her long lost daughter. But evidently she is no such thing; again she is simply a stranger who happens to be sharing this beach with her big family in front of this resort, while the lead female is trying to keep to herself... all the while this big family infringes on her privacy. Is she cracking? Who knows? Is she a sociopath? She is lonely and full of regret. I would surmise she has a personality disorder with mixed elements of anxiety and depression and now the guilt of messing up her daughters has caused a complex. But there are too many plot holes and unanswered questions. Why is she on vacation? What happened with her life? Who, what, why???
So I started reading multiple reviews to see what all the excitement was about, and realized there is no basis for any thrills. 'The Lost Daughter' is the definition of anticlimactic.
Shahs of Sunset (2012)
Spoiled rich adult children
4.7 stars.
I've seen several of the Kardashian seasons. I've also watched multiple seasons of Jersey shore. So is this any different? It's basically an amalgamation of the two aforementioned series. Is it as good as either one of them; not even close. It's about a bunch of Persian people who supposedly came over, or their parents came over from Iran. I don't have all the facts about when they came over, but supposedly they were poor at the beginning and then they were filthy rich. I don't think that 1+1 = 2 in this situation. In other words, there is definitely missing information. There must be a super wealthy benefactor who has created a following surrounding these people, and it's all fake. Anyways, just my theory, I haven't even researched for myself. What I do know is that this is a forgettable "reality" show with too much backstabbing and reprobates lined up out the doors...