Change Your Image
enriquevirdokolbe
Reviews
Legend (1985)
Golden fairy tale for old fashioned fans
I´m just finished to watch this movie again ( fisrt time in 1985).
The '80 were the golden years of Ridley Scott. He directed "The Duelist · ( a very close scipt to the original novel from Joseph Conrad), "Alien" a film that marked all the following sci fi movie that came later. And of course "Blade Runner" an almos shkakespearesque tale in iits relflexion about meaning of life.
An "Legend" came on. Pure fairy tale. Fine special effcts without a computer, All visual, almos no dialogue, Good vs. Evil in the clarest form. Images teken from ol ilustrations of old book.
Simple beauty without pretensions of intelectual comcepts. The tale your granma reads to you to make you sleep, and dream of gnomes, fairies, momsters and fair heros.
Scott never could make anuy better than these '80 films.
A Boy Called Christmas (2021)
You must see this film with your kids this Christmas
Here's a film to make merrier this Christmas in a second year of great losses due the pandemic that our world still suffers.
This movie starts in a home when a mother has died. So, having a "Merry Christmas" seems to be impossible.
Then, comes a wise aunt and tells the story of the very beggining of Christmas.
In this story a the people has lost Hope. There is no Happiness anymore.
A boy (who also has lost also his mother struggles finds a way to bring a little happiness just one day to other children. This day is, of course, Christmas day.
He ask a fairy if to lose a dear one could be forgetten. She said: "No, never, but the memory of the lost one makes you stronger".
Death and sorry sorrounds the movie, but also Hope and the human need to find a new day happier than today.
Please, watch this movie with kids. It's well done, visual are creative and the message that contains comes just fine in this present moment.
Get together and enjoy one film of quality superior than all that Netflix offers to children.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
If Rod Serling were still alive, he would love this film
At last a good horror film that avoids teenagers getting in strange cabins in the wood, or a couple of ghostbusters fighting against spirits inside an ugly doll...
We deserve a plain "back to past" story, to mend the present. To avenge bad deeds. To heal old wounds. For all the characters of this movie.
Only this and and a beautiful 60' good reconstruction thorough, fashion, light, colours and music.
Very well done. Don't miss this film.
Hypnotic (2021)
An obvious, incrediible plot
This films begins and when you see the face of the means to be the terapist to our heroine, you already know he is a bad boy.
Then, one obviously note that our heroine are under control, by hypnosis. And his terapist is manipulating his memory and behaviour.
But real hypnosis doesn't work tha way. You will never would do things "planted" in your mind, when you are asleep that would go against your moral or social codes.
Anyway "to plant memories" recall the Philip K. Dick concept when in "Blade Runner", memories are planted inside the mind of replicants, artificial beings that couldn't have memories, because they hadn't a childhood...
"Hipnotico" is a bad film. Bad acting and imposible plot. No intrigues, no mistery.
And worse: maybe a good terapist or psychiatrist asked you to accept hypnosis to remove a bad habit, like smoking or binge eating and you'll supose that he is a mad doctor trying to control your life....no it does not work like this.
Please do not watch this movie. It's not worth your loss of time.
The Deep House (2021)
A good new idea in horror, but wasted...
Ok. The premise is good: a House flooded. Standing in the bottom of a lake. Almost intact. Influencer boy and girlfriend dive into it. Wanting to surprise his followers with this underwater video he wants to produce.
Very good idea. From the beggining, once the couple get into the house all is creepy. And more if you are a little claustrophobic, like me.
But then begins the unnatural, the ghosts that lived in that house before appears.
And in minutes the whole movie goes down and down. The cameras fail to show something really spooky. The plot becomes something that is a cliché in thousand horror films you've seen before...
Finaly you say: It's a pity. A very good idea becomes a flop.
Malignant (2021)
Teror fims are still alive
I confess that I began watching "Malignant" alarmed. All the terror films productions in 2020 and the first semester or 2021 were awful.
But I received a a pleasant surprise with this James Wan film. From the beggining you are aware that he had some important budget to invest in production. The script makes sense. The actress do it very good ( yes, it's a feminist film). It has originality and suspense. Some scenes are great: the carnage that happens in the female jail is filmed with a great maestry.
The result: it keeps you waiting the misterious end and Wan delivers it with dignity.
If David Cronenberg would have in his hands this idea the movie could have been a masterpiece. A total 10.
Do not hesitate: if you enjoy terror films, with a little gore in it, watch this movie, it will not bore you.
Megalodon Rising (2021)
How to make a movie with a $10 budget
This is the worst, cheesy and lowest budget movie I've seen in my life!!
Bad acting, worse script.
How many actors did they use in the entire film, counting the crew of two larger ships? Maybe 12.
I liked the first "Megalodon", al least Jason Statham is a real actor and the plot make sense.
"Megalodon Rising" has no pay actors, maybe acting students making their first appearence in a movie...
And what happened with Tom Sizemore? He looks fat, sweated and you note that the make up assistant forgot him.
The worst movie in many years.
And Soon the Darkness (2010)
naughty girl and valiant girl in an incredible Argentina
As always,the girl who likes to arouse boys and is not repressed by the actual morals, is abducted and dies. The good girl, pure and brave not only saves her life, also kills the bad kidnappers. But,the scenario is really surrealistic: this film explicit the fact that all happens in Argentina. But, what region of Argentina? First we see scenes filmed in Salta (north), then Cafayate (south of Salta).Near we contemplate a ghost town near a river (there is a sign over the route that says: "Paraná")This river is located hundred of miles of Salta. And the ghost town with a building thas claims: "Matadero" is really on south of Buenos Aires. In the movie,all the places seems to be near each other. Well, the plot is obvious: police is corrupt.People in town does not help the American girls.Natives are bad or indifferent. The good girl, skinny and without experience in fighting,manage to save her life and uses firearms to kill a policeman and other villains. A really spoof.