Change Your Image
to-steve
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Tree of Life (2011)
Bad timing and can drift off subject for too long
How do you create a good flow in a film like this. The subject starts to embrace life and a journey you might take through it, yet the standards are far from constant throughout the film. What did hold the film together for the first 10 minutes was a show of promising editing to come, yet that too fell short halfway through. Brad did not add to the film at all, his acting was terrible and did not come over as the typical father figure but an out of work actor with a grudge. The visuals were the only point that kept me to halfway were I could not stand any more. The films message would drift though and while you got lost in drops of color in water effects that went on to lava and dinosaurs, bad direction totally lost the week thread that was there. This kind of film is extremely hard to pull off well and although a lot of the imagery was striking it was often out of place or badly edited. The lack of dialogue was refreshing, yet often tried to be too deep and failed. I did enjoy some of the camera work, often from a great perspective showing just enough to leave you in thought. Music and cameraman get the 2 stars.
Non-Stop (2014)
A ridiculous story line that fails, way too focused on one actor
The biggest let down was the films direction and cutting. If your planning to confine the stage to a single cockpit you need to get even more creative than this. The story and plot was full of holes too. Maybe a low budget was the main problem here, yet could have added a lot more color to the cutting; to other scenes and the build up on the media or got to know a little more about the people you don't want to die before boarding etc. I can not think of one good scene in the entire film and do not recommend this film to anyone. I can not give examples of just how bad the plot is, because I hate writing spoilers. How did they get Liam Neeson and Julianne Moore to be in this, must have been were half the budget went, oh well.
Buried (2010)
Terrible due to bad acting
Why did I watch 5 minutes of this and why am I wasting 5 more writing this? The answer is simple, anger and frustration. If you are going to make a film based on just one actor, then at least get that right. Then there is the total stupidity shown by the trapped victim. No, I would not think straight in a coffin either, yet too many stupid acts just create too much frustration and the wrong kind! You find yourself wanting to warn viewers while painfully waiting for him to run out of dialogue. The minimum is 10 lines of text here, so hang with me... what more can I say... nope nothing comes to mind, bad music, well no music actually, yet who's picky? Is this enough? Yes it was!
You have been warned.
Extraterrestrial (2014)
Can not be called a film
This has to be the worst attempt at film making I have had the misfortune to see. The director should be shot. I am only writing this in disbelief and frustration, because I do not want anyone blowing away good time on this crap.
I can not think of one single second that was good enough to even mention. My son could direct better. It was like a week attempt at re- doing an alien abduction film from the early 50'S and did not come to any standard at all. Story... not there, music too load and bad, actors bad and bad, no cool scenes at all, nothing said that made sense at all, bad locations, bad editing, bad filming, bad lighting etc. etc. etc.
I am not even going to list this as seen, I'm too embarrassed to admit I watched half of this.
Transporter 3 Special Delivery: Transporters in the Real World (2009)
Recommended for the stunts
The Casting details for this film are a little sparse and think that Rudakova's acting as Natalya is well worth a mention there, really good. Berleand as Francois was OK at his acting too, Statham is maybe not that popular in his role; as always playing a very straight part as Janson. (+ and - follows)
(+) This comes well recommended for it's action; having that perfect high tension/tempo shown in the earlier films. The fight scenes are still very well done, as are the driving stunts.
(-) There is not a high level of acting needed here, yet that brings you down to that real life feel I guess. Transporter 1-2 are still the better films with more varied action and better plot.