Change Your Image
kpmc
Reviews
The Russia House (1990)
Overlooked masterpiece
A subtle film that improves with each viewing. My wife and I now consider it a truly great spy romance, second only to 'Casablanca.' Stoppard's dialog actually makes the film superior to the novel. Great cinematography, score, and acting.
Housesitter (1992)
Underrated comedy
Wonderful bit of fluff, especially compared to the crude, dark or 'edgy' drek that predominates these days. Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin are great together. They should team up more often. Kudos to the writer, Mark Stein. The lies made up by compulsive liars in this film are especially imaginative.
Green Dolphin Street (1947)
Sweeping pageant of love and adventure
I think a lot of great older films such as this one are too nuanced for many modern viewers. But if you give yourself over to this story, you won't be disappointed. The ending is surprising, transcendent. The acting is wonderful -- my estimation of both Lana Tuner and Donna Reed went way up after this. Forget the special effects, which seem silly these days. The action and effects are secondary to the two superbly rendered love triangles.