Change Your Image
sharahill
Reviews
The Winchesters (2022)
Won't last, no substance
If this wasn't linked to Supernatural you wouldn't even bother, add to that they've changed the whole backstory. This essentially is a scooby themed teenage love story without enough substance to give it a long life.
No spin-off has worked for SPN and this is sadly going to be included in that list. The writers shout themselves in the foot with the writing from the last episode of Supernatural, the only spinoff that would have worked would be a legacies situation with Sam & Deans kids who would have evolved the hunting methods and perhaps set up an academy/training school for the other hunter kids .. that I would have watched and so much could have been done with a story line like this. But for what they've given us I'm simply not interested and not invested in the characters, plus Jared Padalecki wasn't even consulted and that's just really bad form.
The Grudge (2019)
Omg this is good !!
Give it a go and ignore the bad reviews.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I almost didn't watch it because of the low ratings but there is a solid cast of great actors, it's Blumhouse/Ghosthouse production also which are always quality viewing.
This has a serious creep factor and is filmed well. The Grudge movies, both USA & Japan versions, have the same quite ghostly atmosphere and it's what makes them scary so I'm not sure what people are complaining about that it's too much of a boring slow burn, how else do you become invested in the characters if you don't know their story?
Do yourself a favour and watch it without judgement, it's completely worth the hour & 30.
Beastly (2011)
Flop for me
Wanted to like this but it's just ok, Hudgens plays it on too thick and it's very slow drawn out and boring. Alex saves it enough to keep it average & Olsen was a highlight but it's an overall miss.
The Bubble (2022)
Soooo funny !!!
This is seriously the funniest movie I've seen in so long!! Jokes catch you off guard, completely entertaining. Easy fun watch, couldn't recommend more.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Nailed what's wrong with the world
No one does it like Chapelle. If you don't get his comedy it's because your not smart enough to get it. He should be the next President of the USA- what a better world it could be with him running the States!
The Quiet (2005)
Seriously good movie!
I don't understand the bad reviews, this was so well done with great actors. I was very impressed with the quality of filmmaking I highly recommend it.
Charmed (2018)
Extremely poor choices
Some of the worst acting and writing I've ever witnessed! Not much more to say sadly
The House on the Hill (2019)
Good enough
Not sure what people expect from these types of movies, so for this made for tv genre this wasn't badly filmed at all, I also think the acting was way better than most. I certainly enjoyed enough to even watch again if it was on.
Revenge Body with Khloé Kardashian (2017)
Inspirational
I absolutely love this program. Firstly I don't care about the Kardashians and Khloe's pouted lips and looks of concern are hillarious but this is so great to see people's stories and how they turn themselves around after you know has been a very long battle trying too. It's motivated me to do the same and the weight is now coming off, so thank you Khloe keep it up, your changing people's lives for the better.
Siesta Key (2017)
Worthless fame hungry wannabes
Saddest group of shallow pathetic people, absolutely cringeworthy.
Charmed (2018)
Extremely poor choices
Some of the worst acting and writing I've ever witnessed! Not much more to say sadly