Change Your Image
Neuronhead
Deadwood
The Wire
Breaking Bad
Dexter (Season One)
Mad Men (Seasons One and Two)
Rome
The Sopranos
A Game of Thrones
Generation Kill
TV Comedy
Wilfred (The Australian one)
Arrested Development
Flight of the Conchords (Season Two)
The Office (Ricky Gervais)
Seinfeld
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Community (first 3(?) seasons - Then after it got better again)
The I.T. Crowd
Extras
Bargearse
Blackadder
Scrubs
The Young Ones
Movies/Directors Etc
2001 A Space Oddysey
Planet of the Apes (The Original)
The Matrix
Moon
Gladiator
Dead Man
Mad Max
Animal Kingdom
The Cohen Brothers
Blazing Saddles
Anchorman
The Blues Brothers
Books/Authors
William Golding
David Malouf
Michael Chricton
Graham Greene
Isaac Asimov (The Robots)
A Song of Ice and Fire
J.R.R Tolkien
1984
H.G. Wells
Douglas Adams
The Princess Bride
John Le Carre
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIncidentally, Humphrey Bogart never said "Play it again, Sam". Apparently that particular quote was from a Marx Brothers film called A Night in Casablanca.
"Play it again, Sam" was just a cover up for when Humphrey Bogart, realising what a boring movie Casablanca was, beat Sam up so bad he got brain damage and couldn't play again.
They had to get another actor to pay Sam. Bogart just had to say "Play it, Sam" and you can bet the new actor played it.
I know this is something many people are curious about. Enjoy.
Reviews
The Nun (2018)
The None
Thinking back on tonight's unsettling experience. Waiting for my Menulog delivery from Subway, watching the deliverer at the restaurant for ten minutes. Why?
The Nun offered plenty of screams and swelling dramatic music to match my frightened bewilderment. Now my driver was taking a very strange route. Had he gone mad?
The Nun seemed to think so.
Then my dinner finally arrived. I was provided with some explanation while The Nun continued its inexplicable journey. They had run out of the drink I wanted, so they added extra cookies and replacement drinks.
As our heroes travelled further into the depths of the abbey, so I sank deeper into a sugar coma. Brief flickering moments of consciousness provided me with enough to follow the story.
There were a few chuckles from the two dimensional cliches that helped rouse me from my unearthly slumber.
To make it through The Nun you will need to be well slept and in peak physical condition. And probably be watching it ffirst thing in the morning while standing up, with pot of coffee on standby. Do not be comfortable lest you succumb to the oblivion of unconsciousness into which The Nun will undoubtedly lead you.
Poker Face (2022)
Points for the acting
I give it points for the acting and the production. Nice to see Jack Thompson and Russell Crowe together again. I remember The Sum of Us fondly.
The story starts off okay but doesn't go anywhere. The action seems tacked on to a production that seemed to want to deliver one theme but then gave up and went in a totally different direction.
One wonders why these actors choose roles like this. Are they doing someone a favour? Is there a contractual obligation? Does it help their career in some way to work with certain other people?
Don't know. What I do know is that I got to the end of the movie not knowing why the movie had come into existence.
Haters Back Off! (2016)
Delightful
Miranda commits to her character like nobody's business. The female Andy Kauffman, one of the other characters in the show called her. I don't know about that. But she's certainly in the ballpark.
I was waiting for the show to devolve into a vehicle for "The Message" but it never did. Just kept telling the story, oblivious to the wokesphere black hole that all other shows gravitate into.
The humour is a bit basic. But it doesn't deviate. If you like Miranda, you won't be disappointed. It's all Miranda all the time. She does grow as a character though. But in her way.
At the start I decided that I would keep watching if it got better but didn't get worse. Eventually I kept watching because it stayed the same.
The actress is brilliant, and stays brilliant throughout. Same with the rest of the cast. Can't ask for more than that.
Step Brothers (2008)
Miss
I have an up and down relationship with Will Ferrell. It's either a hit or a miss and not much in between. Most of the time I can't easily explain why.
Step Brothers was a miss for me. It was the same joke all the way through. They are grown men who act like awkward fifteen year olds.
Maybe Ferrell's and Reilly's characters were too exaggerated. I get that Ferrell's schtick is that he exaggerates personalities. But these characters didn't ring true.
It gets points for a few scenes where it got a chuckle. But most of the movie I was watching jokes I knew were meant to be funny but didn't tickle my fancy.
Good performances by everyone. And a special mention for Rob Riggle. I saw this movie on DVD a long time ago and it was one of Riggle's outtakes that gave me the biggest laugh of the movie.
And a couple of points for the non comedy aspect of this movie.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Same Old
If you like Seinfeld and Community don't watch this.
We begin with a woman drinking huge amounts of wine and having trouble with reality. So far so good.
Then a cute guy moves in across the street and she's delightfully awkwardly forming a relationship with him and his daughter. Et cetera.
Then it's just the old formula.
If you like to drink a lot while watching TV, while watching characters who are also drinking. So you feel you're not drinking alone. This might be for you.
If you're looking for something funny by being original and clever. This is not for you.
Our Cartoon President (2018)
For people who don't like Trump
If you don't like Trump and like watching him ridiculed, then this is the show for you. If you want clever satire that's funny, watch something like Veep. Or if you like cartoons, then Family Guy or Southpark. I haven't seen them do any Trump jokes, but I'd be surprised if The Donald doesn't make an appearance. And those shows would make it actually funny.
Our Cartoon President uses the same joke over and over again. Trump is stupid. Look at this other stupid thing he would probably do, and look at the stupid things he probably thinks.
If you don't care about Trump, then it gets tedious very quickly.
Monsters (2010)
Uneventful
Let me tell you, it would have been more interesting to watch a film of me watching this film to watch the film itself. And I didn't do anything while I was watching. Maybe I scratched my arm a couple of times, I don't know.
Actually no, I had to play with the controls on my movie player throughout because it kept telling me it was going to automatically turn off because there was nothing happening in the movie.
The characters did have a special ability, which was to turn up to places that had already been destroyed. So they missed all the action too. They were probably happier about that though.
Watch this movie if you want to slip into a deep sleep on the couch on Sunday afternoon. If there was a rating for that I'd give it a ten.