Change Your Image
jfenlon32
Reviews
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
More than half the audience walked out!!
I saw this movie in a theater that started with 13 total peiple in attendance. This number dwindled to 6 by the end. I've never seen that many people walk out of a movie that they paid to see. Wish I would have left too!
This movie was horrible and it sadly wasted a decent performance by the two lead females. Can't believe that Matt Damen and Pedro Pascal are that hard up that he had to show up for a cameos. Must have owed someone a favor?
I have to say I take the blame for going to the movie based on the trailer and not reading any reviews. This movie was not at all what I expected and apparently it wasn't what most of the people expected either!
Don't even have to waste my time trying to explain the plot. If I had to compare it to something I'd have to say it would be close to something a really bad Quentin Tarantino wannabe would have wrote about a lesbian adventure.
Everyone Says I Love You (1996)
This was downright terrible!
I was amazed to see a movie with so many stars that I had never heard of. Aa I watched it, I realized why! This movie was terrible.
Maybe back in the late 90s this crap pasted as a musical comedy, but the crazy plot, horrible, horrible singing, and dancing (including a dancing scene of dead people, climbing out of a coffin) was lost on me
I see from the trivia section that this movie was rated one of the top 10 movies of 1998. I have to believe that's because everybody was in love with Woody Allen and Alan Alda at the time. I was embarrassed for Julia Roberts, and some of the other cast in this film. I'm thinking that when Julia, Natalie Portman or Ed Norton look back at this they have to think they made a mistake!
I would say you need to skip this one, but maybe not. Try this, set your timer and see how long you can stick with it before you turn it off! I gave it two tries, maybe 15 minutes at a time. But that's all I could take.
At least Drew Barrymore had enough sense to demand someone do her singing for her!
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
So Let Down
I love Annie Murphy and I love most of the shows on AMC. Couldn't wait to see what they came up with!
The name of the show is intriguing and so was the teaser ads that led up to the premier.
The first five minutes I was just waiting fir the joke to be over and that it was just a dream Sequence and Annie would wake up in a better show.
The casting is horrible. Especially the husband. Were they going for Archie Bunker? Al Bundy or. Doug Heffernen? They totally missed! Couldn't stand any scene he was in.
Next issue... the horrible laugh track. Don't get it and it's just Annoying. So are the terrible accents.
Worst of all it's just not funny. Already deleted the show and series from my DVR.
AMC and Anne.... You missed on this one big time!
Fist Fight (2017)
Maybe the hardest I laughed in a long time!
Okay.. the movie isn't great but you can put absolute crap before and after the rap scene with his daughter, and I will watch it over and over!
Truly the hardest I laughed at any scene in a movie in a long time! Makes this movie worth watching.
Coming 2 America (2021)
I get why this ended up on Amazon
So wanted this to be funny. Sadly it is just another subpar remake. The poor writing, casting (Wesley Snipes/Leslie Jones) and the over top acting along with boring dance scenes make this movie impossible to watch.
I will admit, I did enjoy the visit to the barbershop. It was fun to see the old men (even though they somehow didn't age at all in 31 years). This by far is the highlight of the first 48 minutes of the movie. (I have to say "48 minutes" because this is as long as I could stick with it). Maybe it gets better in the last hour? Wouldn't know, because I couldn't force myself to stick with this major letdown of a remake any longer.
Eddie.... you should have let this classic alone. Hope you got paid a lot for ruining another one of your comedies. Just so you know, not every one of your hits has to have a sequel.
Not that many of us can get to theater's because of Covid, but this wound have been a major Bomb if it was released at a movie house. Maybe Covid did this movie and it's producers a favor! Coming 2 America belongs on Amazon.... at best.
Downhill (2020)
Watch for the scenery (if you have to). Movie is a huge downer!
Will Farrell... Julia Louis-Dreyfus... has to be funny right? God no! The only thing a little funny in the movie were the supporting cast (primarily Miranda Otto).
This turned out to be a painful ride (or run) down the slopes in the Austrian Alps. At least the scenery was beautiful!
Can't tell you how much I would recommend that you skip this downer of a film. Both lead characters and their kids were just plain unlikable. You felt like you were in the middle of a dysfunctional family the whole movie. Who wants that? Maybe if it's a good story or well acted (like Ordinary People for example) Will Farrell was flat out boring in his role, and Julia Louise Dreyfus was wasted on this stinker.
Recommendation: Hard Pass!
The Irishman (2019)
Sorry... but this was a major let down
I was so excited to see this movie. Love all the actors and was a big fan of many if Scorsese's other films.
Unfortunately this 3 1/2 hour movie was and hour and a half longer than it needed to be. The whole Jimmy Hoffa Story is an interesting one, but Scorsese found a way to slow it to a painful crawl... where nothing really happens in the last half of the movie.
Acting was pretty good, but too much dialog and extended non action scenes literally boarded me to the point of wanting to fast forward!
To me this was just another Netflix Original Movie that was a huge bust.
Tag (2018)
Not good....
I'm sorry, I think I have a great sense of humor, but this was just kind of stupid. I honestly found the most enjoyable part was the final few minutes when you got to see the actual "Tag" game being played by the original gang. (That was interesting and funny)! Seeing a bunch of actors in an obviously over exaggerated and embellished script was not!
Most of the overdone and unbelievable stunts would have not only severely hurt someone, they most likely would have killed them. (i'm thinking the huge log swinging from the trees, for example). I think this would have been a much better movie if it was about the fun and friendship of the contestants (that lasted for 20+ years) instead of the constant dick/oral sex/masterbating jokes, unbelievable stunts and distasteful humor.
A Quiet Place (2018)
How is the movie getting good reviews?
I will give this movie positive marks for being unique.... but the storyline was so very stupid and full of holes that I couldn't wait for it to end! I really don't understand how anyone could give this movie a good review. Usually I use Rotten Tomatoes as a valuable guide to decide if I want to see a movie or not. Rotten Tomatoes, you let me down this time!
If the bulk of this story take place on day 480 something, who or how did they (quietly) plant the many fields of corn? If the alien/animals attacked eveything with vicious speed, then why did they always slowly walk around the room every time the baby criedor were around the main characters? If these "things" ware so strong that it could tear through a metal silo, then why couldn't it get through a piece of thin metal to get to the children in the corn pile? Or when they were in the car?
I will tell you why. Because the writers/director spent all of their time trying to make us jump and so show us that they could make a movie about being quiet.
Another problem with (this) movie with very little talking, is you don't really develop a relationship with the characters. I had very little empathy with this family because of the limited character development.
Too bad, I really like John Krasinski and Emily Blunt. Hope they do better next time.